Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Religion

 - 452 items found in your search
Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Apocalypse Duvet. The revelation of St. John.
New York Paddington Press 1976 0846701480 / 9780846701484 Card Covers 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white engravings by Jean Duvet. Unpaginated With a new introduction by Marqusee, Michael ID256384 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Companion Bible: Being the Authorized Version of 1611 with the Structures and Notes, Critical, Explanatory and Suggestive and with 198 Appendixes
London Samuel Bagster and Sons Ltd 1974 0851505015 / 9780851505015 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. This is a heavy book and will cost more to ship internationally. Please contact us for a precise quote for your part of the world. 1914 pages + 227 pages [ Appendices ID270257 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abrahams, Israel Judaism
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1917 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front hinge starting but binding solid. Light wear to edges and corners. Lower edge of last page a little crumpled. 107 pages Part of the Religions Ancient and Modern series ID251069 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADAM, David The Edge of Glory
London Triangle 1989 0281041970 / 9780281041978 Tenth Impression Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Page edges tanning. 107 pages Prayers in the Celtic tradition, illustrated by Peter Dingle and others. ID223818 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aitken, Robert; Steindl-Rast, David. The Ground We Share: Everyday Practice, Buddhist and Christian
Ligouri Triumph Books 1994 0892436441 / 9780892436446 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good [price-clipped] dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. xxiii, 248pp ID223731 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Diogenes Philosophy for Understanding Theology
Atlanta John Knox Press 1985 0804206880 / 9780804206884 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 287 pages ID259789 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andison, Lochee In the Wake of St Jude 1854-1985
Adelaide St Judes Parish 1985 0958876509 / 9780958876506 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Some rubbing to edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 108pages ID251368 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrew, John The Best Of Both Worlds
Grand Rapids William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1991 0802836895 / 9780802836892 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. xx, 235 pages A collection of sermons. ID243387 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angus, Joseph The Bible Handbook
Edinburgh Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd 1952 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Clipped front free endpaper. Faded spine and upper edges of boards. Some foxing to edges. xvi, 837 pages Thoroughly revised and in part re-written by Samuel G.Green, D.D. ID257050 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aulen, Gustaf The Faith of the Christian Church
Philadelphia Muhlenberg Press 1948 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Front free endpaper (flyleaf) is clipped at top corner. 457 pages ID258996 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Avi-Yonah, Michael; Kraeling, Emil G. Our Living Bible
Jerusalem Biblical Publications 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good [Price-Clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 384 pages The story of the Book of Books and the life and times from which it emerged with the Old Testament text by Michael Avi-Yonah and the New Testament text by Emil G. Kraeling. ID272084 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baigent, Michael & Leigh, Richard & Lincoln, Henry. The Holy Blood, Holy Grail
London Jonathan Cape 1982 0224017357 / 9780224017350 Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 445pages ID270599 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
London Jonathan Cape 1991 0224027611 / 9780224027618 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations and photographs. 268 pages ID261121 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; Lincoln, Henry The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail
London Jonathan Cape 1982 0224017357 / 9780224017350 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. Maps and Drawings. xvii, 445 pages The research which paired the bloodline of Jesus Christ with the legend of the Holy Grail. ID269805 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baillie, D.M. Faith in God and its Christian Comsummation
London Faber & Faber 1964 New Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 308 pages ID263821 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baisley, Barnara No Easy Answers: An Exploration of Answers
London Epworth Press 2000 0716205394 / 9780716205395 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Inscribed & signed by the author. ix,145 pages Includes an Afterword offering practical suggestions to those facing difficulty, ongoing illness or bereavement. ID240819 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Balfour, R. Gordon Presbyterianism In The Colonies with special reference to the principles and influence of the Free Church of Scotland
Edinburgh MacNiven & Wallace 1900 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Top of spine slightly frayed. Spine a little sunned. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 312 pages ID258059 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Banks, Louis Albert The Lincoln Legion: The Story of Its Founder and Forerunners
New York The Mershon Company 1903 Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front hinge starting but book is solid. WCTU stamps to inside rear cover and to a couple of pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. 256 pages ID251060 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barker, Dan Godless. How an evangelical preacher became one of America's leading atheists.
Berkeley Ulysses Press 2008 1569756775 / 9781569756775 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. 376 pages ID263065 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bassler, Jouette M. 1 Timothy 2 Timothy Titus (Abingdon New Testament Commentaries)
Nashville, Tennessee Abingdon Press 1996 0687001579 / 9780687001576 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition 223 pages ID227604 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie