Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Modern 1st

 - 429 items found in your search
Modern 1st

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ackroyd, Peter The Lambs of London
London Chatto & Windus 2004 0701177446 / 9780701177447 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 216 pages A fictionalised account of the life of Charles and Mary Lamb. ID223571 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Alice Return Trips
London William Heinemann Ltd 1986 0434006327 / 9780434006328 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good+ in Very Good+J - pages lightly tanned, Dustjacket protected. A very nice copy. 195pages ID12699 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Glenda LONGLEG
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1990 020716892X / 9780207168925 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 339 pages ID93675 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADAMS,Alice Rich Rewards
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394511018 / 9780394511016 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket faded on spine but now protected. 205pages ID3171 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldiss, Brian The Malacia Tapestry
London Jonathan Cape 1976 022401269 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Single spot to front cover. Black & white illustrations. 313 pages An atmospheric novel illustrated with the 18th century drawings of Tiepolo and Maggiotto. ID233180 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldiss, Brian W. A Soldier Erect or Further Adventures of The Hand-Reared Boy
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971 0297003305 / 9780297003304 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has some small closed tears - but no loss & now protected in plastic sleeve. 272 pages ID235155 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, David M. The Chocolate Spy
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghan 1978 0698109090 / 9780698109094 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected - Dustjacket has a very small nick to top of spine - now protected 223pages ID14800 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allbeury, Ted All our tomorrows
London Granada Publishing Ltd 1982 0246118555 / 9780246118554 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good, Dustjacket, 349pages ID4988 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia
London Flamingo 2001 0007121571 / 9780007121571 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 304 pages ID201273 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ALTHER, Lisa Original Sins
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394516850 / 9780394516851 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, - now protected 592pages ID398 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AMIS, Kingsley Russian Hide and Seek
London Hutchinson 1980 0091420504 / 9780091420505 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 240pages. ID201253 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amis, Kingsley The Folks That Live on the Hill
London Hutchinson 1990 0091741378 / 9780091741372 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 246 pages ID235260 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Jessica Taking Shelter
Melbourne Viking 1989 0670829501 / 9780670829507 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,. Fine condition in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 232pages ID9876 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 APPLEYARD, Bryan The First Church of the New Millennium
London Doubleday 1994 0385404859 / 9780385404853 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in clear plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name to f.f.e.p. Some pencilled text underlining and marginal notations. 270pages. ID11759 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ASTLEY, Thea Reaching Tin River
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 0855613459 / 9780855613457 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages ID219446 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ASTLEY, Thea Reaching Tin River
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 0855613459 / 9780855613457 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages ID221747 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Astley,Thea The Multiple Effects of Rainshadow
Ringwood Viking Australia 1996 0670872164 / 9780670872169 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 296pages. ID7846 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Atkinson, Hugh Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1982 0170059634 / 9780170059633 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. 309 pages A thriller based in Coober Pedy ID245411 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake
London Bloomsbury Publishing 2003 0747562598 / 9780747562597 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 378 pages ID212812 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AUCHINCLOSS, Louis Exit Lady Masham
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297783483 / 9780297783480 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, 1st UK edition. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 169pages. ID3192 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie