Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sport

 - 292 items found in your search
Sport

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Donnie Sutherland's Horse Racing Annual
Sydney George K Special Projects 1997 0646345761 / 9780646345765 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages ID223141 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kieren Perkins
Sydney Ironbark 1997 0330358669 / 9780330358668 1st Edition Hardcover 
Folio Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped and sunned along upper edge. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Stain to front free endpaper. 120 pages One of the Ironbark Legends series. ID234448 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Step by Step Tennis Skills
London Hamlyn 1990 0600557731 / 9780600557739 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Photographic laminated boards. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 143 pages English translation of the edition published by the Deutscher Tennis Bund endorsed by the Tennis Professionals Association of Australia. ID246341 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE CLUBS The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL
Melbourne Melbourne Viking 0670878588 / 9780670878581 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Corner of front free end paper lightly creased. 395 pages This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. ID250576 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "Badsworth" "Badsworth" on Bridge. The Principles of Bridge and the Laws of The Game with Cases and Decisions
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1903 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Very Good condition. Green cloth boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, gilt to face, spine and page edges. Two-Colour and black & white illustrations. A nice copy. 283 pages Contents include General Principles, Laws of Bridge, Etiquette of Bridge, Dummy Bridge, Cases and Decisions, Conventions, The Discard, Forcing, The Points and more. ID248473 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aitken, R.R. et al Mercantile A Century of Rowing
Melbourne Mercantile Rowing Club 1980 0959461205 / 9780959461206 1st Edition Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 248 pages ID252517 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrews, Malcolm Bondi Icebergs. An Australian Icon. The easiest swimming club in the world to join and the hardest to remain a member!
St.Peters NSW BB International 2004 0646433628 / 9780646433622 1st Edition Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white cartoons. 224 pages The story of how this unique club of winter swimmers achieved iconic status. ID271136 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrews, Malcolm SPORTING FREAKS AND FLUKES
Sydney ABC Books 2001 0733306985 / 9780733306983 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased. Black & white illustrations. 176 pages A zany collection of sporting heroes and would-be heroes. ID227990 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anthony, Earl; Taylor, Dawson Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Chicago Contemporary Books 1983 0809254905 / 9780809254903 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 226 pages ID211206 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Appleton, Marie [Text] Kreig, Helen [Portraits] Australia's Greatest Racehorses
Adelaide Savvas Publishing 1984 0949155012 / 9780949155016 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good Card covers in Very Good Dustjacket. Wonderful full page colour portraits of each horse by Helen Kreig, one of Australia's foremost equine artists. Some very light foxing to the edge of the rear free endpaper. 168 pages A look at 25 of Australia's most wonderful racehorses including breeding and racing records. ID266037 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Attout, Jacques Men of Pierre Saint-Martin
London T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1956 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Good+ condition but no DJ. 1st UK edition. Brown cloth covers have faded at spine with light bumping to spine ends and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Gift inscription to verso of frontispiece 158 pages ID204566 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Austin, H.W. 'Bunny' & Konstam, Phyllis A Mixed Double
London Chatto & Windus 1969 701114460 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 264 pages 'Dual' autobiography, written in alternating sections by ''Bunny' Austin and hs wife, Phyllis Konstam ID203792 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Australian Jockey Club Thoroughbred Stallion Register
Sydney Australian Jockey Club 1978 0959653201 / 9780959653205 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards. Gilt to face and spine. 627 pages ID267342 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aykroyd, Peter Skills and Tactics of Gymnastics
London Cavendish House 1982 0856858234 / 9780856858239 2nd Printing Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ has small loss to rear panel at the top. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to prelims. 153pages ID184442 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balf, Todd THE LAST RIVER
London Pan Books 2001 0330485881 / 9780330485883 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Cover creased. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 293 pages A thrilling read about a terrifying expedition. ID226950 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bathe, N.A.C. Card Games
Bath Robert Frederick Ltd 2001 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 65 pages A compilation of a variety of card games, ranging from eleven single player games to thirty-six for two or more players. ID268557 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BEADMAN, Darren Daylight Ahead : The Darren Beadman Story
Rozelle K.E.G. Publishing 1998 0958587000 / 9780958587006 reprint Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 247pages. ID6285 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beattie, Bob My Ten Secrets of Skiing
London Arthur Barker 1968 0213176351 / 9780213176358 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto. FFEP missing. VERY GOOD(-) in like dustjacket. B/w illustrations 85pages ID176424 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bell, Catherine and Peters, Roy Passing Shots
London Frederick Muller Limited 1983 0584110510 / 9780584110517 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. (B/w photos by Roy Peters, text by Catherine Bell). 112pages ID5398 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bell, R.C. Board and Table Games from Many Civilizations (Two Volumes Bound as One)
New York Dover Publications 1979 0486238555 / 9780486238555 Revised and Enlarged Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Crease to upper front corner. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Vol 1,xxiii,208 pages. Vol 2 xvii, 155 pages A revised and corrected republication in a single volume of the work originally piblished in two volumes as ' Board and Table Games 1' and ' Board and Table Games 2'. ID272102 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie