Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

General Fiction

 - 713 items found in your search
General Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Animals: Famous and Curious Stories
London Octopus Books Limited 1982 0706417976 / 9780706417975 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 377 pages Authors includes P.G.Wodehouse, Gerald Durrell, Virginia Woolf and James Herriot ID205148 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackroyd, Peter The English Ghost
London Chatto & Windus 2010 0701169893 / 9780701169893 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 276 pages Spectres through time - from medieval times to the present day, ghost stories have been told and apparitions seen in England, more so than in any other nation. ID265627 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Jessica I'm A Believer
Sydney Pan Macmillan 2004 0330421328 / 9780330421324 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 304 pages ID249289 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Jessica Tom, Dick and Debbie Harry
Sydney Pan Macmillan 2004 033042131X / 9780330421317 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 324 pages ID206928 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Rex The Star of Persia
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1945 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine a little faded; some rubbing to edges. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 271 pages ID242831 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alba, Louisiana Uncorrected Proof
London ElephantEars 2008 0955867606 / 9780955867606 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Signed by the author. 305 pages ID241984 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Alma THE EMBERS OF HEAVEN
London Harper Collins 2006 0007221894 / 9780007221899 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size Very Good Condition. 341 pages. A rich, magical epic of romance and revolution. ID229998 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Patrick Show Me A Hero
New York Viking 1980 0670643157 / 9780670643158 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Spine faded. 271 pages ID203417 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Claire The Mountain of Light
London Review 2004 0755307402 / 9780755307401 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. 231 pages Set in a London Indian restaurant, a debut novel of the consolations of memory and friendship. ID263673 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambler,Eric The Light of Day
London William Heinemann Ltd 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket; Dustjacket grubby on spine and edges now protected; sm chips, prev owners signature on prelims; illustrated end papers 247 ID6581 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ambrose, Charlie The Discrete Charm of Charlie Monk
London Pocket Books 2002 0743416139 / 9780743416139 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 360 pages ID242505 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANDREWS, Virginia Web of Dreams
London William Collins 1990 0002235714 / 9780002235716 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ Dustjacket, now protected. 416pages. ID5336 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANGADI,Patricia Playing for Real
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1990 0575048050 / 9780575048058 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 206pages. ID6767 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS: A Novel of Politics
London Vintage 1996 0099747812 / 9780099747819 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 367 pages ID165265 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anonymous Summer in the Country
London The Odyssey Press 0850951100 / 9780850951103 Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Previous owners details on FFEP. A collection of letters written by Albertine and Adele that have been translated with an introduction by Donald Thomas. xxv, 132 pages ID187062 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Archer, Jeffrey Cat O'Nine Tales and Other Stories
London Macmillan 2006 140503257X / 9781405032575 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Black & white illustrations by Ronald Searle. 255 pages Archer's fifth collection of short stories. ID268447 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Asch, Sholem The Prophet
London Macdonald 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ a little edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. 331 pages A biblical novel about the Prophet Isaiah ID218398 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Austen, Jane and Grahame-Smith, Seth Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. the classic Regency Romance- Now with Ultraviolet Zombie Mayhem
Philadelphia Quirk Books 2009 1594743347 / 9781594743344 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine Condition. As new. 319 pages " It is a truth universally acknowledged that a zombie in possession of brains must be in want of more brains". A Classic Mash-Up. ID269963 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ayer, Frederick The Man in the Mirror: A Novel of Espionage
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Top corner of front free end paper clipped. A couple of closed tears to DJ edges. Some offset to endpapers. 224 pages ID250542 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bailey, Hilary Frankenstein's Bride
London Pocket Books 1995 0671854224 / 9780671854225 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 248 pages ID209398 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie