| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
The Aboriginal Child 1979 IYC National Committee of NGOs Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 20 pages Selected Australian Aboriginal Social and Cultural Resource materials - traditional and changing - for teachers. ID208873
Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
AGPS Aboriginals In Australia Today Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1981 0642068577 / 9780642068576 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 30 pages Main headings are In The Beginning; 200 Years of Settlement; Land and Aboriginals; Community Development; Education for All; Employment & Training; Aboriginal Health; Housing for Varied Lifestyles; Consultation come First; The Aboriginal Development Commission; Art as a Celebration of Life & Aboriginal Personalities [Charles Perkins, Sir Douglas Nicholls & Senator Neville Bonner as well as Evonne Goolagong Cawley, Larry Corowa and David Gulpilil [as a young sportsman]. ID217000
Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Aiston, George & Horne, George [Compiled & Edited by David Welch] Savage Life in Central Australia Virginia, NT David M. Welch 2009 0977503577 / 9780977503575 2nd Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Colour & black & white Photographs. Australian Aboriginal Culture Series No 7. 232 pages This book gives a first hand account of life amongst the Wangkangurru [Wonkonguru] and Dieri people living their traditional nomadic lives in the arid regions east of Lake Eyre, as recorded by George Aiston. George Aiston worked as a Mounted Police Constable and Protector of the Aborigines at Mungeranie from 1912 until 1923. 29 previously unpublished photographs by Aiston have been added to the 90 photographs in the original 1924 edition of this book. ID260931
Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Attenborough, David Quest Under Capricorn London Lutterworth 1964 2nd Impression Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & several colour photos. 162 pages Deals with Aborigines in Northern Territory , Australia ID85242
Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Baglin, Douglass & Moore, David R. The Dark Australians Sydney Australia and New Zealand Book Company. 1970 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has chips to upper edge and small tears to corners and spine ends. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 134 pages ID244114
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Basedow, Herbert The Australian Aboriginal Virginia, NT David M. Welch 2012[1925] 0987138936 / 9780987138934 2nd Edition [with additional text & photographs] Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new book. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Australian Aboriginal Culture Series No 8. 462 pages This is the culmination of Basedow's explorations, anthropological work, geological investigations and his work as a medical doctor over the period 1903-1928. It gives a broad description of traditional Aboriginal life, from birth and childhood, through initiation, to death and funeral rites. There is a whole chapter devoted to Aboriginal art, explaining its nuances and revealing his deep understanding of the Aboriginal psyche. This second edition includes an additional 41 of his original photographs excluded from the first edition. Basedow was sometime Chief Medical Officer and Chief Protector of Aborigines in the Northern Territory; Special Aborigines' Commissioner for the Federal and State Governments; Local Correspondent Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland; and Honorary Fellow Anthropological Society of Gottingen - and more! ID267222
Price:
69.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Basedow, Herbert [Compiled & Edited by David Welch] Notes on some Native Tribes of Central Australia [1903] Virginia, NT David M. Welch 2008 0977503542 / 9780977503544 Reprint Softcover Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Australian Aboriginal Culture Series No 5. 154 pages Herbert Basedow’s anthropological notes, journal notes, drawings and photographs provide one of the first detailed accounts of Aboriginal life in Central Australia, based on his 1903 visit to the area of the Musgrave, Mann and Tomkinson ranges in northern South Australia. He illustrates and explains the local art, and shows people living in a harsh desert environment, before the influence of European culture. ID260929
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bell, Diane Daughters of the Dreaming North Melbourne Spinifex 2002 1876756152 / 9781876756154 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Maps and Drawings/diagrams. xx, 342 pages A study of Aboriginal women's lives in the desert culture of the Northern Territory and the importance of their roles as maintainers of land, ritual and culture. ID269484
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bennell, Eddie & Thomas, Anne Aboriginal Legends from the Bibulmun tribe Adelaide Rigby 1981 0727015044 / 9780727015044 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 80pages. The stories and legends of the Bibulmun tribe of Western Australia form a unique and valuable collection. The legends of this once powerful Aboriginal nation have never before been recorded in written form. In these simple but timeless stories, the author recreates and preserves the myths of a vanished people, skilful hunters and fighters, who inhabited the south-west of Western Australia before the coming of European settlement. ID14935
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Berg, Shaun [Editor] Coming to Terms: Aboriginal Title in South Australia Adelaide Wakefield Press 2010 1862548676 / 9781862548671 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Pictorial card covers. 570 pages This book challenges conventional thinking about Aboriginal title in South Australia. It does this by examining the legal consequences of provisions in the State's founding documents that reserve or protect Aboriginal rights to land. ID250285
Price:
39.95 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|