Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Railways

 - 109 items found in your search
Railways

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Flyer. A Tribute to Steam Locomotive Operation on the Sydney-Newcastle Expresses
Sydney NSW Rail Transport Museum 1970 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 75 pages ID257738 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PECO Setrack Planbook N Starting you on the right track
Seaton Peco Publishing Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Plans. 18pages. ID3545 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Railway Photographer: Douglas A. Colquhoun
Adelaide Railmac Publications 1982 094981704x / 9780949817044 1st Edition Card Covers 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SCARCE. 32 pages The first in the series of "Railway Photographer". ID215846 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Tramways of Adelaide Past, Present, And Future [Facsimile Copy]
Adelaide Australian Electric Transport Museum (S.A.) Inc. n.d [1909] Facsimile Edition Softcover 
Oblong Small Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 17.5cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 50 pages A complete illustrated historical souvenir of the Adelaide Tramways from the inception of the Horse Trams to the inauguration of the present magnificent Electric Trolley Car System. Originally published by the The Critic on March 9, 1909. A lovely facsimile. ID269326 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam-Smith, Patsy All Aboard Trains Of Australia
Australia Post 1993 0642188580 / 9780642188588 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD + condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 40 pages Significant trains of Australia. ID245376 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADAM-SMITH, Patsy Hear the Train Blow
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1981 0170059952 / 9780170059954 reprint Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. DJ spine slightly faded. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 180pages. ID12063 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAM-SMITH, Patsy When We Rode the Rails
Pymble Cornstalk Publishing 1992 0867700580 / 9780867700589 Hardcover 
Quarto size Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 247pages. ID234734 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adam-Smith, Patsy When We Rode the Rails
Sydney Lansdowne 1983 0867700580 / 9780867700589 Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White photographs. 247 pages. The romance of Steam! ID255468 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman British Railfreight Today and Tomorrow
London Jane's Publishing Company 1984 0710603126 / 9780710603128 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs. 144 pages ID180391 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman Railways of the Twentieth Century
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1983 039301603x / 9780393016031 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256pages ID180555 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like it in the World: The Men Who Build the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 / 9780684846095 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 431 pages Looks at all those involved from the Investors, the Politicians, the Engineers and labourers who did the work. ID266270 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Awdry, Christopher Awdry's Steam Railways
Alderley Edge, Cheshire Beaver Publishing 1996 1859620388 / 9781859620380 Reprint Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size [approx 24x27cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages A glorious celebration of steam on ten preserved British steam railways. ID270849 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Babbage, Jack and Barrington, Rodney The First 100 Years of the Pichi Richi Railway
Quorn Pichi Richi Railway Preservation Soc. 1980 0959850945 / 9780959850949 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 104 pages A history of this iconic railway in northern South Australia. ID246442 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baker, Michael H.C. The Railways of the Republic of Ireland. A Pictorial Survey of the G.S.R. and C.I.E. 1925-75
Dublin D. Bradford Barton Ltd Circa1990 0851532357 / 9780851532356 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages ID252739 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balkwill, Richard & Marshall, John The Guinness Book of Raiway Facts and Feats
London Guinness Publishing 1993 085112707X / 9780851127071 6th Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages ID263405 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berton, Pierre The National Dream The Great Railway 1871-1881
Toronto McCelland and Stewart Ltd 1971 0771013264 / 9780771013263 Reprint Edition Hardcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Illustrated with black and white maps. 439 pages The detailed history of Canada's daring dream to build the world's longest and costliest railroad. ID267461 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blenkinsop, R.J. Big Four Cameraman
Enderby Promotional Reprint Company 1985 1856483215 / 9781856483216 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Missing the dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Unpaginated [Approx 250 pages] The combination of four books which portrays some of the railway workings of British Railways and [in roughly equal numbers] pictures from the Eastern, Midland, Southern and Western Regions. ID264638 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Booth, Jack Only The Tracks Remain
Sydney Alpha Books 1972 0855530251 / 9780855530259 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 196 pages A story of latter day pioneering, when men and horses pushed the railway lines through inhospitable country in NSW and Queensland. While a novle this is clearly factual in many places. ID203273 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bromby, Robin [Edited by] Australian Rail Annual 1988
Sydney Sherborne Sutherland Publishing 1862750041 / 9781862750043 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages ID239190 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burton, Anthony On The Rails Two Centuries of Railways
Sydney ABC Books 2004 073331435x / 9780733314353 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. A Mint copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 208 pages ID199807 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie