Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Business

 - 259 items found in your search
Business

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Australians in Company BHP in its 100th Year
Melbourne BHP 1985 1st Edition Hardcover 
Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Loosely inserted are centenary celebration program, dinner invitation, guest list, and a copy of "How it all Began". 216 pages An extremely interesting pictorial history of Australia's largest company from its creation, through the depression & world wars to 1985. Fascinating! ID14985 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Celebrating 75 Years [L.J. Hooker]
Sydney L J Hooker 2004 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards with gilt to spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages ID252698 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Equality in Diversity. Fifty years of the Commonwealth Grants Commission.
Canberra AGPS 1983 0644030429 / 9780644030427 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 180 pages ID224760 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Factors Influencing Labour Turnover. Recording the deliberations of industrial executives and educationists at the 1948 Management Convention Mount Lofty - South Australia
Adelaide The Builder Publishing Co n.d but presumably around 1948/49 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some tanning to covers. 45 pages Contents include 'Labour Turnover under the Microscope. Combating the Problem [of labour turnover]. Value of Trained Supervisors. Wage Incentives Offer a Solution. Eliminating Square Pegs. Worker-Management Relations. ID239659 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh's Study Conference on the Human Problems of Industrial Communities within the Commonwealth and Empire, Oxford 1956 (2 Vols)
London Oxford University Press 1957 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is marked and worn at the edges .Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 338 pages (1), 339 pages (2) ID194794 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, A.R. Good Company The Story of the Guided Weapons Division of British Aircraft Corporation
Hertfordshire British Aircraft Corp. Ltd 1976 0903487020 / 9780903487023 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. xvii, 220 pages ID259137 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAMS, F. Gerard The Business Forecasting Revolution: Nation-Industry-Firm
New York Oxford University Press 1986 0195037006 / 9780195037005 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, [xvi]265 pages. ID9923 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, William The Bell-Wether. William Adams - an Australian company from foundation to takeover - 1884 to 1984
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1984 0170064557 / 9780170064552 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. With b/w photos and illustrations. 209 pages ID92061 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albrecht, Karl; Zemke, Ron Service America! Doing Business in the New Economy
Homewood, Illinois Dow-Jones Irwin 1985 0870946595 / 9780870946592 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Letters neatly inked to upper corner of front free endpaper. vii, 203 pages Essential reading for executives and mangers because service is the competitive advantage. ID267004 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arndt, H. W. The Australian Trading Banks
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 216 pages ID245972 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arndt, H.W. The Rise and Fall of Economic Growth - A Study in Contemporary Thought
Melbourne Melbourne Longman Cheshire 1978 0582712149 / 9780582712140 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine faded - now protected in plastic cover. 161 pages ID234479 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BADARACCO,Jnr, Joseph L. THE KNOWLEDGE LINK
Boston Harvard Business School Press 1991 0875842267 / 9780875842264 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly marked. 189 pages How firms compete through strategic alliances. ID222067 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BAGCHI, Amiya Kumar The Political Economy of Underdevelopment
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1982 052128404X / 9780521284042 Paperback 
Octavo size,. Near Fine condition. Non-removable security sticker on rear pastedown. viii,280 pages ID2892 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baker,Stephen The Advertisers Manual
New York John Wiley & Sons 1988 0471635189 / 9780471635185 1st Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 307pages ID4020 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barham, Kevin and Rassam, Clive Shaping the Corporate Future - Leading executives share their vision and strategies
London Unwin Hyman 1989 0044405049 / 9780044405047 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous Owners initials to Preliminary Pages. 245 pages ID222988 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barry, Paul Going For Broke
Sydney Bantam Books 2000 1863251979 / 9781863251976 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in Near Fine DJ, now protected in plsatic sleeve. 1st Australian Edition. Contains b/w photographs. 451 pages Sub titled -'How Bond Got Away With It' Shows how Bond stashed his fortune overseas and how if you are rich enough and your Lawyers good enough you can get away with almost anything. ID248813 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BARRY, Paul The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer
Sydney Bantam Books 1993 1863590757 / 9781863590754 1st Edition Hardcover 
Large Octavo Size., Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 544pages. ID260873 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Beder, Sharon Free Market Missionaries: The Corporate Manipulation of Community Values
London Earthscan 2006 1844073343 / 9781844073344 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. As new condition. x, 260pp During the 20th Century, business associations coordinated mass propaganda campaigns combining American PR methods with revitalized free market ideology from 18th Century Europe. These 'free market missionaries'' now seek to change individual and institutional values through bolder strategies such as expanding share ownership and manipulating wider public concerns. ...Beder's [book] is an intellectual call to arms.'' DJ blurb. ID243404 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Below, Patrick J., Morrisey, George L. & Acomb, Betty l. THE EXECUTIVE GUIDE TO STRATEGIC PLANNING
San Francisco Jossey-Bass Publishers 1987 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white diagrams. Some minor highlighting. 136 pages ID222070 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bennett, Rod 10 X 10 Ten Years by Ten Opinions
Melbourne Garry Sparkes & Associates 1990 0908081200 / 9780908081202 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 232 pages ID118901 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie