Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Travel

 - 555 items found in your search
Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antarctica: Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
Sydney Readers Digest 1985 0949819646 / 9780949819642 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White photographs and drawings. 320 pages ID248107 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Historical Souvenir of San Francisco, Cal with Views of Prominent Buildings, the Bay Islands, Etc
San Francisco C.P. Heininger [1887] Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some small marks to red decorated boards. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt titles. Fold out black and white plates. The text pages are browning with age. The illustrations are remarkably fresh with only one small split to the connecting fold between 2 plates. A lovely copy. 30 pages [text] This is a scarce pictorial history of pre-earthquake San Francisco with a brief history of the city. ID244912 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Southern Quest A journey of discovery for Australian Antarctic Science
Hobart Antarctic CRC 2003 1875796274 / 9781875796274 Card Covers 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 97 pages ID257850 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Souvenir of London 32 Coloured Illustrations with Descriptive Matter
circa 1920s Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Very light chipping to the rear edges. Lovely coloured 'postcard style' pictures of various London features with a small description of each. The pictures are a wonderful evocation of historical London featuring early motor cars and buses as well as horse drawn vehicles. Published in the reign of George V and refers to the upgrade of Victoria Station which took place in 1924. unpaginated These pictures are a wonderful evocation of historical London. Published in the reign of George V and refers to the upgrade of Victoria Station which took place in 1924. ID249707 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Through the Moon Gate. A Guide to China's Historic Monuments
Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1986 019584176X / 9780195841763 1st Edition Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 313 pages This book describes the hundred most important monuments in China. Selected to show the development of Chinese art and architecture over the millennia. ID264195 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abraham, J. Johnston The Surgeon's Log: Impressions of the Far East
London Chapman & Hall 1929 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, with an intriguing triangle cut out of the centre of the spine. Corresponding discolouration on book spine.Scattered foxing to book edges and previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 302 pages Abraham was a ship surgeon on board the tramp steamer, ss Cytemnestra. This frank account of maritime and colonial life in the Far East was first published in 1911. ID268203 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Richard and Lockley, Ronald (Photos by Peter Hirst-Smith) Voyage Through the Antarctic
New York Alfred A Knopf 1982 0394528581 / 9780394528588 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages ID227485 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Addis, Faith The Year of the Cornflake
London Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 / 9780233975269 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 218 pages Faith and Brian Addis sold their Bloomsbury Flower Shop and moved to a roomy framhouse in Devon where they offered memorable holidays for the child who loves the outdoor life. This is the story of their first year. ID232977 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander, Caroline The Way to Xanadu
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993 0297813137 / 9780297813132 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. xii, 194 pages A quest across three continents to discover the sources of Coleridge's inspiration for Kubla Khan. ID237226 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Benedict The Proving Grounds - A journey through the interior of New Guinea and Australia
London Harper Collins 1991 0246136332 / 9780246136336 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Colour photographs. 391 pages ID210542 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, Peter and Consuelo The Curve of Earth's Shoulder
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1966 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Inscribed & signed by both authors. Illustrated with colour plates. 205 pages Travels in the Americas and the USSR by train, boat and plane. ID255903 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Patrick Over The Alps. Reflections on Travel and Travel Writing, with special reference to the Grand Tours of Boswell, Beckford and Byron.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1969 0246985917 / 9780246985910 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 224 pages ID259235 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, W. Ellery Expedition South
London The Travel Book Club No date Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is insecr damaged - now protected in mylar sleeve. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages ID176141 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Armstrong, Judith The Maestro's Table : Food, Talk and Convivio
Melbourne Melbourne Text Publishing 2006 1921145072 / 9781921145070 Trade Paperback 
Fine condition. A Mint copy. 261 pages ID229374 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Asher, Michael IMPOSSIBLE JOURNEY: TWO AGAINST THE SAHAR
London VIKING 1988 067081265X / 9780670812653 HB 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Plates. xvi, 301 pages Photography by Mariantonietta Peru. ID245610 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Augustin, Andreas Sofitel Metropole Hanoi
London The Most Famous Hotels in the World Ltd 2001 981001290X / 9789810012908 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages The history of one of the world's finest hotels. ID271200 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Avieson, Bunty A Baby in a Backpack to Bhutan : An Australian family in the Land of the Thunder Dragon
Sydney Macmillan 2004 140503582X / 9781405035828 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 226 pages An Australian family's extraordinary adventure in a beautiful, mystical Shangri-la - the land of the Thunder Dragon. ID219137 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ayax, Leda; Mira, Isabel Fernandez, Mira, Teresa Fernandez; Gutierrez, A. Gonzalez-Galatea 1897-1997 Centenary of Els Quatre Gats
Barcelona Published by the Authors 1997 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition- card covers. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 99 pages A history of the Barcelona Restaurant which was patronised by Picasso, Gaudi and Raymond Casas. ID230483 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ayres, Philip Mawson. A Life
Carlton South The Miegunyah Press 1999 0522848117 / 9780522848113 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Excellent condition. 321 pages Sir Douglas Mawson is best known for his Antarctic expeditions, but he was also a scientist and geologist, a man of influence in social and political circles and of course, an explorer. He's a complex character well deserving a broad ranging and in depth biography such as this. ID254922 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ayres, Philip Mawson: A Life
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 2003 0522848117 / 9780522848113 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 321 pages ID255489 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie