Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cinema & Theatre

 - 296 items found in your search
Cinema & Theatre

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aeronautical Gazette Illustrated: Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines, Special Souvenir Edition 1910
Twentieth Century Fox 1965 Softcover 
Folio sized. Staple bound program for the Fox film of the smame name. Includes stills from the film as well as some charming coloured illustrations by Ronald Searle. Corners bent and some minor creasing and wear to edges. unpaginated ID236495 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brewer's Theatre. A Phrase and Fable Dictionary
London Cassell 1994 0304342343 / 9780304342341 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Minor ink annotation to rear end paper [verso] 513 pages With a Foreword by Sir Peter Ustinov, 3.500 entries on all aspects of the theatre and its history. ID217752 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adrian, Werner Speed Cinema of Motion
Bounty Books 1975 0517525755 / 9780517525753 1st thus Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with 3 closed tears beside Spine (<1cm) - no loss. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 111 pages Deals with the motion that makes film the most dramatic form of theatrical excitement. ID232937 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aherne, Brian [assisted by George Sanders and Benita Hume] A Dreadful Man
New York Simon & Schuster 1979 0671247972 / 9780671247973 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224 pages A personal, intimate book about George Sanders ID235558 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alley, Kirstie How To Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life reluctant Confessions of a Big-Butted Star
Rodale Ltd 2005 159489232 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 193 pages ID235010 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANDERSEN, Christopher Citizen Jane: The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1990 0805009590 / 9780805009590 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 389 pages. ID10494 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Janice History of Movie Comedy
London Deans International Ltd 1985 0603036945 / 9780603036941 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm].Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 191 pages Celebrates more than 90 years of comedy at the movies from the early days with the Keystone Kops to the 1980s. ID252573 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Appelbaum, Stanley (editor) Scenes From the Nineteenth-Century Stage in Advertising Woodcuts
New York Dover 1977 0486234347 / 9780486234342 1st Edition Paperback 
Quarto Size. Good+ condition, issued without DJ. Front cover creased at botton RH corner. Contains 268 b/w woodcut reproductions and 25 additional colour illustrations. 152 pages ID190340 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arce, Hector Groucho
New York Perigee Books 1980 0399504559 / 9780399504556 Reprint Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 541 pages Definitive and authorized biography of Groucho Marx. ID266248 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnheim, Rudolf Film as Art
London Faber & Faber n.d. circa 1970 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Some light stains to rear cover. 194 pages Partly an adaptation of the author's previous work ' Film' - which was at the time was the best theoretical works on the cinema. ID267547 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arundell, Dennis The Story of Sadler's Wells 1683-1977
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1978 0715376209 / 9780715376201 Second Extended Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates and photographs. 352 pages The story of the famous Sadler's Wells Theatre home to famous actors, operas and ballets. ID263806 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Attenborough,Richard In search of Ghandi
London Bodley Head 1982 037030943X / 9780370309439 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to half-title page. 230pages ID232955 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Atterton, Margot (Ed.); Veith, Alan (Consultant Ed.) The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Australian Showbiz
Brookvale NSW Sunshine Books 1984 0867770570 / 9780867770575 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 240 Pages With over 1000 stars from the Australian stage, screen, television and radio. ID269880 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Auster, Paul Smoke and Blue in the Face. Two Films by Paul Auster
London Faber & Faber 1995 0571175694 / 9780571175697 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs/Stills from the films. viii, 290 pages With a Preface by Wayne Wang, this tells the story of Auster's film 'Smoke' and the filming of the spontaneous 'Blue in the Face'; also includes the short story which inspired 'Smoke', an interview and actors notes and commentaries. ID271645 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ayling, Stanley A Portrait of Sheridan
London Constable & Co Ltd 1985 0094653801 / 9780094653801 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages ID230497 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baker, Roger Marilyn Monroe
New York Portland House 1990 0517693267 / 9780517693261 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 28cm x 30cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light discolouration to lower edges. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with 150 Black and White Photographs selected fom the files of United Press International/Bettmann. Large handwritten Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 176 pages A photographic biography of Marilyn Monroe. ID269376 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barrault, Jean-Louis The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault
London Barrie and Rockliff 1961 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. 244 pages ID211252 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baxter, John Filmstruck Australia At the Movies
Sydney ABC Books 1986 01099752495 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. 160 pages A fascibnating account of one man's experience of film. ID232187 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beck, Christopher (Compiler and Editor) On Air. 25 years of TV in Queensland
Brisbane One Tree Hill Publishing 1984 0959086404 / 9780959086409 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 239 pages A history of the first 25 year of television in Queensland. ID269909 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Behan, Dominic Milligan: The Life and Times of Spike Milligan
London Methuen 1988 0413176703 / 9780413176707 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xiii] 192 pages ID211207 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie