Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Books on Books

 - 250 items found in your search
Books on Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Man Booker Prize: 35 years of the best in contemporary fiction 1969-2003
The Booker Prize Foundation 2003 0953392112 / 9780953392117 Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 77 pages Includes a list of winners, shortlisted authors and the panels of judges. ID260742 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Who Was Who Among English and European Authors 1931-1949 [3 Volumes]
Detroit Gale Research Company 1978 0810300400 / 9780810300408 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. No dustjacket. Nice deep blue covers with red and gilt labels and titles to spine and face. Based on Entries Which First Appeared in "The Author's and Writer's Who's Who & Reference Guide'', Originally Compiled by Edward Martell and L.G. Pine, and in "Who's Who Among Living Authors of Older Nations," Originally Compiled by Alberta Lawrence. These are heavy books and may require additional postage. International customers should check postage costs with us before ordering. ID251482 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adcock, A. St. John Gods of Modern Grub Street. Impressions of Contemporary Authors
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Circa1920 4th impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Tan cloth boards. Thirty-two tipped in portraits by E.O. Hoppe. 327 pages Arthur St. John Adcock [1864-1930] was a British novelist, poet and journalist. He was the editor of The Bookman The Bookman [a monthly magazine published in London from 1891 until 1934]. Gods of Modern Grub Street was originally published in 1923. It includes pen portraits of the most notable authors of the day, including Thomas hardy, Conan Doyle, Kipling, Compton Mackenzie, John Masefield, John Buchan, Arnold Bennett. Sheila Kaye-Smith etc. ID254840 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adcock, A. St. John The Glory That Was Grub Street. Impressions of Contemporary Authors
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Circa1920 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Tan cloth boards. Thirty-two camera studies by E.O. Hoppe. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Repaired tear to Page 123. 327 pages Arthur St. John Adcock [1864-1930] was a British novelist, poet and journalist. He was the editor of The Bookman The Bookman [a monthly magazine published in London from 1891 until 1934]. This volume includes pen portraits of Chesterton, Shaw, Housman, Dreiser, Gosse, Huxley amongst others. ID254845 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adelaide, Debra Australian Women Writers: A Bibliographic Guide
London Pandora 1988 0863581498 / 9780863581496 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiv, 209pp ID237602 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Harriet Semmes AMERICAN AND BRITISH POETRY
Manchester Manchester University Press 1984 0719017068 / 9780719017063 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 486 pages ID116039 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, D. & Knight, S. Cunning Exiles. Studies of Modern Prose Writers
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1974 0207955913 / 9780207955914 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Part of the Contemporary Arts Series. 244 pages Looks at the work of Christina Stead, Jorge Luis Borges, Malcolm Lowry, Patrick White, Flann O'Brien, Alan Sillitoe, Norman Mailer plus more. ID231632 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Hugh The Poet Militant. Bernard O'Dowd
Melbourne Hill of Content 1968 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 158 pages ID258318 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arbuthnot, May Hill & Sutherland, Zena Children and Books
Glenview, Illinois Scott, Foresman and Company 1972 70188618 Fourth Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Decorated boards. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white reproductions. Previous owner's name/details to front free end paper. 836 pages ID236237 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baker, Margaret & Glenn, Diana [Editors] Dante Colloquia in Australia [1982-1999]
Adelaide Australian Humanities Press 2000 0958596239 / 9780958596237 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Some minor marginalia. Black & white illustrations. 207 pages ID262107 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Banta, Martha New Essays on the American
London Cambridge University Press 1987 0521314496 / 9780521314497 1st Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 172 pages ID6556 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baring-Gould, William & Baring-Gould, Cecil The Annotated Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes Old and New, Arranged and Explained
New York Bramhall House 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine ends a little faded. Black & white illustrations Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish, and early historical woodcuts. Chapter decorations by E.N. Simon. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 350 pages ID266011 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barrett, Charles [Editor] Across the Years The Lure of Early Australian Books
Melbourne N.H. Seward Pty Ltd 1948 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Original black boards with gilt title to spine. Front board has a couple of small dents to top edge. Bookplate of Keith H. Hooper to front pastedown. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Limited edition of 650 copies. 148 pages The contents include chapters on The Mitchell Library, Victorian Historical Collection, Early Tasmanian Press, Victoriana, Northern Australian History in Early Books, The Blackfellow in Books, Some Early Naturalists, Bookcollecting and The Bookplate and Australia. ID268561 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baxter, John A Pound of Paper. Confessions of a Book Addict
London Doubleday 2002 0385603681 / 9780385603683 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good +condition in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 417 pages A brilliantly readable and funny book about book hunting and collecting. ID271908 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baym, Nina [Editor] The Norton Anthology of American Literature Between the Wars 1914-1945 Volume D
New York W.W. Norton & Company 2003 6th Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Like new copy. 1951 pages [plus appendices] ID260749 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Binding, Paul Separate Country A literary journey through the American South
New York Paddington Press 1979 0709200501 / 9780709200505 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift inscription [possibly the author] to front free endpaper. 224pages ID6641 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blake, L.J. Australian Writers
Adelaide Rigby 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, Very Good in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Spine of DJ faded. Some tape marks to the prelims. Small piece missing from the top of the front free end paper. 268pages A survey of Australian Writers 1788-1966. ID181799 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blay, Samuel K. N.; Piotrowicz, Ryszard W. and Tsamenyi, B. Martin Antarctica: A selected annotated legal and political bibliography
Hobart University of Tasmania 1989 0859014371 / 9780859014373 1st Edition Softcover 
[23.5x17cm] Near Fine copy. Scarce. 139 pages ID210758 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BOLTON, W.F. (Editor) THE MIDDLE AGES
London Sphere Reference 1987 0722178921 / 9780722178928 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly chipped. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 436 pages Part of the "Sphere History of Literature" - a critical survey of English and American Literature - fully revised. ID215774 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brady, Veronica Caught in the Draught: On Contemporary Australian Culture and Society
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1994 0207179433 / 9780207179433 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. viii, 310pp In these essays, notable Australian, Veronica Brady tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. Her subjects are wide ranging and often controversial - the Mabo native title decision, social justice, Patrick White, australian poetry etc ID244348 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie