Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

True Crime

 - 199 items found in your search
True Crime

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Great Cases of Interpol
USA Reader's Digest 1982 0909486913 / 9780909486914 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped. Colour illustrations. 458 pages Selected by the Editors of Reader's Digest, six of the finest examples from Interpol's files. ID204985 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Al-Nah, Donya Heroine of the Desert
London Metro Books 2003 1843580721 / 9781843580720 Trade Paperback 
Overall Good+ Condition. Leading edge of covers covered in clear adhesive film. 278 pages ID207332 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Angle, Paul M. Resort to Violence: A Chapter in American Lawlessness.
London The Bodley Head 1954 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Foxing to book edges. Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. 254 pages ID231934 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AUDETT, Blackie Rap Sheet: My Life Story
London Cassell and Company 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - chipped, frayed d/w (now protected) 251 ID1948 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Austen, Tom The Stranger Crime and Prejudice in Australia
Perth St. George Books 1992 0867780460 / 9780867780468 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Light marking to half titlepage. 167 pages A true thriller and an anatomy of community bias. ID258428 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Avner Confessions of an Assassin
New York Thomas Yoselloff 1959 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good++ Dustjacket - DJ is lightly chipped - now protected in plastic sleeve. 200 pages Confessions of a Stern Gang killer. ID244282 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BAILEY, John The Lost German Slave Girl
Sydney Pan Macmillan 2003 0732911923 / 9780732911928 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 268 pages The true story of the slave Sally Miller and her fight for freedom ID203550 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ballard, John ANNOTATED SAFETY REHABILITATION AND COMPENSATION ACT 1988
Sydney The Federation Press 1995 1862871779 / 9781862871779 Softcover 
Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 360pages ID95824 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon Death's Acre. Inside the Legendary 'Body Farm'
London Time Warner 2003 0316725285 / 9780316725286 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xv, 299 pages With a Foreword by Patricia Cornwell, this book details the meticulous work of the only institution in the world dedicated to research into the timing of post-mortem human decomposition. ID268430 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Begg, Paul (Ed.) Ripperology
London Magpie Books 2007 1845296176 / 9781845296179 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 247 pages Jack the Ripper and the Victorian East End - a collection of the best articles from 'Ripperologist' magazine. ID270336 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Belfield, Richard Terminate with Extreme Prejudice
Sydney Macmillan 2005 1405036931 / 9781405036931 Trade Paperback 
MINT - a NEW copy. 311 pages ID211635 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bell, Gail Shot : A Personal Response to Guns and Trauma
Sydney Picador 2003 0330364413 / 9780330364416 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 251 pages ID241374 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Benns, Matthew When the Bough Breaks
Sydney Bantam Books 2003 1863254234 / 9781863254236 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 316 pages The true story of child killer Kathleen Folbigg ID205024 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Birkett, Lord [Edited and Selected by] The Newgate Calendar & The New Newgate Calendar (Two Volumes)
London The Folio Society 1994 2nd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Excellent condition. Prev owner's neat blindstamp to corner of title page. Black & white illustrations. 260 & 265pp Trials from the 18th and 19th centuries. ID246977 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bonanno, Joseph with Sergio Lalli A Man of Honour, Autobiography of a Godfather
London Book Club Associates 1983 0233976094 / 9780233976099 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 416 pages The autobiography of the 'Don of Dons'. ID270390 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bottom, Bob Without Fear or Favour: The Age Tape Affair, Secret Police Operations, Behind the Exposure of Organised Crime in Australia
Melbourne Sun Books 1984 0725104538 / 9780725104535 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Pages tanned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 170 pages ID148964 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boulton, David The Making of Tania Hearst
London New English Library 1975 0450023516 / 9780450023514 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. Pages lightly tanned. 12 pages of b/w photographs. 224 pages How a rich white girl and a black police spy tried to start the American Revolution. ID175642 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bourke, Sean THE SPRINGING OF GEORGE BLAKE
London Cassell 1970 0304935905 / 9780304935901 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Includes fold out map and black and white photographs. 354 pages True story of the escape from jail of Spy and Double Agent, George Blake. ID203414 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bridges, Yseult How Charles Bravo Died The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre
London Reprint Society 1957 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Sunned spine. Black & white illustrations. Inked price to top corner of front free endpaper and ink mark to fore-edge. Floor plans to front free endpapers. xix, 319 pages Was Charles Bravo's death in Victorian England a murder or suicide? ID256868 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bridges, Yseult Two Studies in Crime. The Murder of Lord William Russell & The Murder of Julia Wallace.
London Hutchinson 1959 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 268 pages ID254800 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie