Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Children's Books

 - 762 items found in your search
Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackie's New Systematic English Readers: Fifth Reader
London Blackie & Son n,d circa early 20th Century Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Deep blue boards are rubbed and corners and spine ends worn. Endpapers tanned and bookseller stamp to the front free endpaper. Inside is clean and bright. Colour and black & white illustrations. 264 pages ID247912 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blackie's Omnibus of Brownie Stories (Contains Brownies All; Bunch, a Brownie; and Belle Joins the Brownies)
London Blackie Circa 1950's Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped at corners and spine ends, edges rubbed, small black text marks to front panel. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Black texta marks to front free end paper where prev owner's name has been obscured. 207 pages ID260825 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collins Magazine Annual Volume Four
London Collins 1951 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Good ++ condition. No dustjacket. Some light marks to red boards, corners a little bumped. Light scattered foxing to fore-edge and rear paste-down. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings.Colour frontispiece and 3 other colour plates which appear to be by John Verney. 312 pages Contains 2 complete serial stories including 'Biggles in Arabia' by W.E. Johns and Black Hunting Whip by Monica Edwards, good short stories by favourite authors, interesting articles on many different subjects, verses, drawings, photographs, things to make and do, puzzles and many other features. ID250690 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoppity Hare's Adventures. The Brambledown Tales
London Tiger Books International 1989 1870461819 / 9781870461818 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Colour and black & white illustrations. unpaginated ID238182 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1992 1875481265 / 9781875481262 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Black & white illustrations. 190 pages Complete and unabridged. ID234342 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Golden Gift Book
London Odhams Press Ltd 1946 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Good + condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Blue boards are slightly marked. A little marking to edges. Black & white illustrations by various illustrators with a colour frontispiece. 320 pages A collection of stories, poems, 'How it Works' and 'Introduction to Wildlife' chapters. ID267766 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (No Author Noted) A.B.C. Children's Hour Annual No 3
Sydney The Educational Press 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Colour frontispiece. 192pages Australian Broadcasting Commission Annual. Includes stories by Ruth Park, Rowena Farre, Denys Burrows amongst others. Little articles by ABC personalities such as Mac, Phidias and the Melody Man, contributions from the Argonauts and general interest items. ID176554 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Various Authors) Searchlight Adventure Stories for Boys
London Spring Books No Date Hardback 
Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Some pencil marks to a few pages - a patient person could erase most of these! Small ink marks to each line of the contents page. Covers rubbed at corners. A very solid and generally clean copy. 381 pages Includes two stories by Michael Moorcock. ID196141 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abela, Deborah Max Remy Super Spy. The Hollywood Mission
Sydney Random House Australia 2003 1740518594 / 9781740518598 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 254 pages ID242292 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alcott, Louisa May Jack and Jill. A Village Story
Garden City, NY Junior Deluxe Editions 1966 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Ruth Ives. Red top edge is faded and a bit 'spotty'. Colour frontispiece 318 pages ID260539 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alcott, Louisa May; Messina, Lynn Little Vampire Women
London Harper Collins Childrens Books 2010 0007365403 / 9780007365401 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine Condition. As new. 317 pages A horrifying and hilarious retelling of the timeless classic - a Classic Mash-up. ID269962 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alderson, Brian (Translator) The Brothers Grimm Popular Folk Tales
London Book Club Associates 1978 0575024461 / 9780575024465 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations by Michael Foreman. A little spotting to preliminary pages. 192 pages ID255524 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey The Story of a Bad Boy
London Houghton Mifflin Company 1951 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is slightly chipped, with light scuff marks and has insect damage. Illustrated with colour plates. 279 pages ID193206 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allan, Mabel Esther Alone at Pine Street
London Abelard 1983 0200728024 / 9780200728027 1st Edition Hardback 
small Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some small tan marks on the rear dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Patricia Drew. A Grasshopper Book. 112 pages ID192363 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Almond, David Skellig
London Hodder Children's Books 1998 0340716002 / 9780340716007 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine Condition. Signed by the author. 170 pages Winner of the Whitbread Children's Book of the Year Award and the Carnegie Medal ID228017 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Amadio, Nadine The New Adventures of Alice in Rainforest Land
Sydney Watermark Press 1988 0949284076 / 9780949284075 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Black & white illustrations. 62 pages Illustrations by Charles Blackman. Alice comes to Australia - exciting new adventures for Alice, the White Rabbit and the Cheshire Cat. ID232932 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Andersen, Hans Christian ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
London Sunburst Books 1994 1857781732 / 9781857781731 Hardback 
Folio Size. VERY GOOD+ in pictorial laminated boards. Lovely illustrations by Renata Fucikova unpaginated ID230274 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales
Garden City, NY Junior Deluxe Editions 1956 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. Colour frontispiece 217 pages Contains 18 of Hans Christian Andersen's best loved tales ID260600 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Collins' Clear-Type Press 1950 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 20cm x 25cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Wear to edges and corners. Colour plates -all present - and black & white illustrations by Holmes. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 144 pages ID271225 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrated Tales From Hans Christian Andersen Illustrated by Renata Fucikova
London PRC Publishing 1995 1856482693 / 9781856482691 1st English Language Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 120 lovely colour illustrations by Renata Fucikova. 224 pages Contains 21 Andersen tales including some of the less well known such as The Silver Shilling, The Old Street Lamp and The Fir Tree as well as many of the classics. ID271350 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie