Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 126 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Flying Tales from 'Blackwood' Series II
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1967 0851580009 / 9780851580005 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition in Very Good +[price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 290 pages 16 flying stories chosen from 'Blackwood's Magazine'. ID251687 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AFFLECK, Arthur H. The Wandering Years
Melbourne Longmans 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 211pages An account of the beginnings & development of commercial aviation in Australia. ID1516 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, John E. and Bruce, Joan The Future of Aeronautics
London Hutchinson 1970 0091009200 / 9780091009205 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 552pages The book is based on the "Second Century Papers" of the Royal Aeronautical Society of Great Britain. ID186920 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashford, David and Collins, Patrick Your Spaceflight Manual. How You Could Be A Tourist In Space Within Twenty Years
London Headline 1990 0747201781 / 9780747201786 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good +in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 120 pages ID246441 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berg, A. Scott LINDBERGH
London Macmillan 1998 0333735781 / 9780333735787 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition in a Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 628 pages ID161116 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blyth, Lt-Col. J.D. Practical Performance Prediction of Aircraft [Aeronautical Engineering Series]
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1935 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice deep blue boards with black titles and decoration. Edges and corners are lightly rubbed. Spine is age-darkened. Free endpapers are lightly tanned. xii, 80 pages Chapters - The Atmosphere, The Aeroplane, The Airscrew and Engine, Performance Calculations, Throttled Flight, Multi-Engined Machines, Variations in Airscrew Design, Index. ID250189 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Borge, Jacques & Viasnoff, Nicolas The Dakota. The DC3 Story
London Frederick Warne [Publishers] Ltd. 1982 0723229635 / 9780723229636 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Faint stain to underside of dustjacket and rear board - not intrustive or immediately visible. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages A well researched story of one of the world's best loved aircraft. ID260212 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowyer, Chaz The Age of the Biplane
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1981 0701813946 / 9780701813949 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages ID239192 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Braybrook, Ray & Allport, Dave [Compiled by] Glossary of Aerospace Terms and Abbreviations
Ayrshire Jetstream Aircraft n.d. Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. 23 pages ID243096 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brimson, Samuel The World's Great Airlines
Sydney Bullion Books 1989 0730205959 / 9780730205951 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This is a heavy book and will cost more to ship internationally. Please contact us for a precise quote for your part of the world. 256 pages A chronicle of commercial aviation from its very beginnings to the time of publication. ID270979 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BRINK, Randall Lost Star: The Search for Amelia Earhart
London Bloomsbury 1994 0747514380 / 9780747514381 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 206pages. ID3717 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, Austin J. & Wagner, Mark R. Sky Trucks USA
London Osprey Aerospace 1991 1855321718 / 9781855321717 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID199594 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BUCK, Robert N. Weather Flying: A practical book on flying in all kinds of weather, by a pilot for pilots
New York Macmillan 1976 14th printing Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's initials to front free end paper. 261pages. ID11657 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Caidin, Martin Countdown for Tomorrow: The Inside Story of Earth Satellites, Rockets and Missiles and the Race between American and Soviet Science
New York E.P. Dutton 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Quarter cloth with decorated boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 288 pages ID248890 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caidin, Martin The Silken Angels. A History of Parachuting
Philadelphia and New York J.B. Lippincott Company 1964 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped at corners and spine ends, several closed tears to upper edges. DJ edges a little rubbed. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Some yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 264 pages Stories of men who jumped for life - and others who jumped to save lives of their fellow men - this is a fully illustrated history of the uses of the parachute. ID259957 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carroll, Brian Australian Aviators An Illustrated History
Sydney Cassell Australia 1980 0726913995 / 9780726913990 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 170 pages In three sections. Part One - Pioneers of Powered Flight; Part Two- Pioneers of Commercial Aviation; Part Three - Aviation comes of Age ID270975 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chant, Christopher The World's Greatest Aircraft
New York Cresent 1991 0517037661 / 9780517037669 Reprint Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256 pages ID260403 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CHRISTY, Joe & SHAMBURGER, Page Summon the Stars: The Advance of Aviation from the Second World War
New York A.S. Barnes 0498073416 / 9780498073410 Hardcover 
28.5x22cm, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos throughout. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. Very light rubbing to DJ at corners and spine ends [now protected]. 434pages. ID14979 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Conrad, Jr., Charles The Space Shuttle Transportation System. The 21st Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith Memorial Lecture
Sydney Royal Aeronautical Society [Sydney Branch] 1979 1st thus Card Covers 
Quarto Size. Very Good ++ condition. Staple bound. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 15 pages ID250747 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cooksley, Peter G. Flight Royal: The Queen's Flight And Royal Flying In Five Reigns
Cambridge Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1981 0850594901 / 9780850594904 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 2 patches of light rubbing to DJ rear cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 112 pages ID270966 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie