Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nautical

 - 284 items found in your search
Nautical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Report on the Loss of the S.S.Titanic
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312214871 / 9780312214876 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Archive Photographs. Floor plans of the Titanic to endpapers. ix + photos, 74 pages A facsimile reprint of The Official Government Enquiry which includes a brief introduction of contemporary accounts of the sinking and testimonies by survivors. ID258346 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Eighties Greatest Yacht Races
Sydney Robertsbridge 1988 0947178244 / 9780947178246 1st Edition Hardcover 
Folio Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages With a Foreword by Sir James Hardy. ID234245 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Nautical Almanac for the Year 1970
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue boards a re a bit worn at edges adn soiled at spine. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 276 [xxxv] pages ID210679 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Clark, Robert - Chairman) The British Corporation Register of Shipping and Aircraft - Rules for the Construction and Classification of Steel Ships 1928
Glasgow The British Corporation Register 1928 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm. Very Good condition. Full maroon leatherette. Gilt to face. Corners lightly bumped. Hinges strengthened (original). Some light rubbing to edges and light wrinkling to front cover edges otherwise an excellent copy. SCARCE. xxxiv, 318 pages Structured in three main sections Rules, Surveys & Fees, and Tables with a comprehensive index at beginning. Rules 'section' contents include 'Rules for the Classification and Construction of Steel Ships'; 'Ships Intended to Carry Oil in Bulk'; 'Rules for the Classification and Construction of Machinery'. Second section contains Surveys and Fees and the final section contains Tables. ID212223 
Price: 250.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (No Author noted) WINNING and DEFENDING THE CUP
Sydney Australia Post 1986 020715421X / 9780207154218 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Includes large colour map of the America's Cup course 1987. 90 pages ID225671 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adam-Smith, Patsy There Was a Ship
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1983 0170062627 / 9780170062626 1st Illustrated Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Gift inscription to half-title page. 239 pages From the moment that Patsy Adam-Smith saw the little coastal trader ease her way out of Bass Strait and heard her crew talk of reefs, wrecks and sand shoals, she was bewitched. Determined to go to sea herself, she persuaded the owner to let her sail on the "Sheerwater" - cooking, taking a turn at the wheel and working her passage round the lovely, scattered islands of Bass Strait. She then spent 6 years on the Naracoopa and was the first woman to be granted signed Articles in Australian waters. Here she tells of her love affair with the sea and ships, with the small ketches that no longer trade around the Australian coast. ID148778 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Simon TITANIC
London Dorling Kindersley 1999 0751363030 / 9780751363036 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly dis-coloured. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings/diagrams. 59 pages An "Eyewitness Guide" ID224814 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allum, Yvette The Lonely Sea
Millers Point Pier 9 2007 1921208961 / 9781921208966 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine condition. A Mint copy. Card covers. 231 pages This is the extraordinary true adventure story of how Sue Dockar survived two nights lost alone at sea after being swept away during a spear-fishing contest in the shark-infested waters off the Queensland coast, and shows how a series of small and avoidable errors dominoed into inevitable disaster. ID229547 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANDERSON, Captain Lindsay Among Typhoons and Pirate Craft
Melbourne Ibex reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Mint [NEW], mock leather with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition. [viii]284pages. ID219168 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrews, William F. Five Flags and Federation
Melbourne Penfolk Publishing 2001 1875894241 / 9781875894246 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Card Covers Some light reading creases to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 217 pages The author had a 45-year sea-going career in Britain and Australia, with service in the Atlantic and Mediterranean in World War Two, on coastal and local trading vessels around Australia, and finally on tugs on Western Port Bay. ID210026 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arenson, Sarah The Encircled Sea: The Mediterranean Maritime Civilization
London Constable 1990 009469480X / 9780094694804 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates as well as black and white photographs and drawings. xii, 205 pages The companion book to the TV series of the same name offers an entirely new perspective on the study of the Mediterranean and its peoples ID262839 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baker, Simon The Ship: Retracing Cook's Endeavour Voyage
London BBC Books 2002 0 563 53463 X / 9780563534631 1st Edition Hardcover 
[28x20cm] Mint copy in Mint Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and reproductions. 224 pages Featuring original drawings, maps and artworks plus spectactular new photographs, this book provides a fascinating historical account of Cooks first voyage and sheds new light on its significance thrugh the present-day experience of life aboard the replica Endeavour. ID221567 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ballard, Robert D. Explorations My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea
London Phoenix 1996 1857997719 / 9781857997712 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 407pages The autobiography of the foremost maritime explorer of the twentieth century. ID267412 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ballard, Robert D. (with Malcolm McConnell) ADVENTURES IN OCEAN EXPLORATION From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood
Washington, DC National Geographic Society 2001 0792279921 / 9780792279921 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations and photographs. 288 pages ID203783 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bateman, Sam and Sherwood, Dick Australia's Maritime Bridge into Asia
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1995 1863738932 / 9781863738934 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Black & white illustrations. 247 pages ID209921 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bathe, Basil W. Seven Centuries of Sea Travel From the Crusaders to the Cruises
New York Leon Amiel Publisher 1973 0814807283 / 9780814807286 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and colour and black and white Drawings. 295 pages An authoritative account of the development of sea travel from the 14th century to the present. ID261787 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bavier, Robert N. [Jr] The New Yacht Racing Rules: Explained and Interpreted with Text and Pictures
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1965 Revised and Updated Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to spine ends & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Based on new 1965 rules. 160pages ID173684 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Behrman, Cynthia Fansler Victorian Myths of the Sea
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1977 0921403516 Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. B/w frontis. x, 188 pages The English national attitude towards the sea has functioned as national myth, giving explanation, order and stability to the collective national life and purpose. ID240246 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Beken of Cowes A Hundred Years of Sail
London Collins Harvill 1981 0002168111 / 9780002168113 1st Edition Hardback 
Folio sized. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with stunning Black and White Photographs. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, Introduction by Hammond Innes. A heavy book weighing well over 2kg. Unpaginated ID252905 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bergreen, Laurence Over the Edge of the World - Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe
London Harper Collins Publishers 2003 0007181426 / 9780007181421 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 456 pages ID218438 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie