Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 371 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Little Pilgrim's Peeps At Parnassus
London Robert Holden & Co. Ltd. 1927 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.Black & white illustrations. No dustjacket. Some stains and soiling to cloth boards consistent with age 163 pages Illustrated by Arthur Watts ID180570 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AUSTRALIAN BUSH POEMS
Adelaide Axiom Publishing 1991 0947338284 / 9780947338282 Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. 64 pages ID116933 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Friendly Street New Poets Six
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2000 186254509x / 9781862545090 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 95 pages ID237762 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Changed Cross and Other Religious Poems
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Leather 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Fine Binding. Brown decorated leather with gilt lettering. Binding has slight wear to edges and corners with single small mark to rear cover. Preliminary page has cracked lower half. Half-page colour frontispiece (pasted in). A delight to hold. 63 pages The Gravure Series No.9. ID260020 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Sonnets of Michael Angelo Buonarroti
New York Gramercy Publishing Co 1948(? Reprint in 1970's) Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Previous owners details to front pastedown. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages ID229182 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adamson, Robert The Goldfinches of Baghdad
Chicago Flood Editions 2006 0974690287 / 9780974690285 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. A Near Fine copy. 103 pages Adamson's first book published in North America teems with cockatoos, lyrebids, kookaburras and wading birds of the Hawkesbury River region. ID271637 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allott, Elizabeth McKie Of Fleeting Things. A Collection of Poetry
Burnie Tasman Publishing 1986 0958857709 / 9780958857703 Softcover 
FINE condition. Illustrated by Joan Kelly. 55 pages ID177532 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Almedingen, E.M. Out of Seir. A Poem
London John Lane Bodley Head 1943 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 32 pages ID271086 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALPERS, Paul J. The Poetry of The Faerie Queen
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1982 0826203833 / 9780826203830 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly rubbed. 415 pages Commentary on Spenser's Poem "The Faerie Queen" which won the 1967 Explicator Award. ID209067 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Eben M. Key of the Keelson
New York Vantage Press 1985 0533062667 / 9780533062669 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Robert Carter. 55 pages So what is the "Key of the Keelson"? Old salts may not be able to tell you, but all loves of fine poetry will hve no trouble with a definition. ID199895 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Eben M. There's The Sea
New York Vantage Press 1985 0533062659 / 9780533062652 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. FINE copy in VERY GOOD+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Robert and Noni Carter. 61 pages ID199902 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, J.J. (Editor) Sir Gawain and the Green Knight Pearl, Cleanness, Patience
London Everyman 2003 0460875108 / 9780460875103 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 319 pages Four major poems of the Middle Ages, edited with Introduction and Notes by J.J.Anderson. ID233342 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Angel, Marie and Parsons, Ian Bird, Beast and Flower
London Chatto & Windus 1980 0701124113 / 9780701124113 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good + in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Colour illustrations/watercolours by Marie Angel. 63 pages Nature as depicted by a group of poets chosen by Ian Parsons. ID259607 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Armitage, Simon The Death of King Arthur
London Faber & Faber 2012 0571249477 / 9780571249473 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Dustjacket protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 163 pages A new modern translation of the early 15th century Alliterative Morte Arthure. It deals with the cut and thrust of warfare and politics: the ever topical matter of Britain's relationship with continental Europe and of its military interests overseas. Wonderfully translated by Professor Simon Armitage. ID267818 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Armitage, Simon Tyrannosaurus Rex Versus the Corduroy Kid
London Faber & Faber 2006 0571233252 / 9780571233250 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Excellent condition. 66 pages ' Simon Armitage's wittiest, mostly alertly combative and impassioned collection to date'. DJ Blurb ID267097 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arnold, Matthew (C.B.Tinker; H.F.Lowry Eds.) Arnold Poetical Works
London Oxford University Press 1966 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good [Price-Clipped] Dustjacket. A nice copy. xxxii, 508 pages Contains all the poems Arnold is known to have written. ID270625 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arthur, John Harvest The Love Poems
Adelaide Leanne Press Books 2007 0646473654 / 9780646473659 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine Condition. Black & white illustrations. 181 pages With an Introduction by Margaret Muller, poems of strength and beauty. Lyric and storytelling. ID230928 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ashmead, Larry Bertha Venation
London Profile Books 2007 1861977174 / 9781861977175 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 155 pages ID247813 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Auden, W.H. Academic Graffiti
London Faber & Faber 1971 0571093809 / 9780571093809 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has one very small spot on lower front-flap fold & is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Delightful black and white illustrations by Filippo Sanjust. Unpaginated [64 pages] Sixty-one clerihews by Auden. A clerihew is a whimsical 4 line biographical poem invented by Edward Clerihew Bentley, it usually targets famous individuals. Auden has targeted literary figures such as Dante, Robert Bridges, Blake, Milton, Thomas Hardy etc, composers such as Handel and Beethoven, Philosophers like Hegel and Marx amongst his 61 poems. All very charming. ID271749 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Auden, W.H. An Ariel Poem: Mountains
London Faber & Faber 1954 1st Edition Cloth Bawden, Edward 
Fine copy in sewn yellow wrappers contained in original coral envelop which is in very good condition. Two Black and White and one colour lithograph illustration by Edward Bawden. 4 pages ID190708 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie