Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Humour

 - 205 items found in your search
Humour

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Humorous Stories
London Octopus Books Limited 1988 0862735173 / 9780862735173 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Scarce 797 PAGES Over 70 tales by such authors as Clive James, James Herriot, Garrison Keilor, Margaret Attwood, Woody Allen and P.G.Wodehouse. ID228085 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Folio Book of Humorous Anecdotes
London The Folio Society 2005 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Black & white illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. Introduction by Edward Leeson. 272 pages ID242154 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Travels of Terra-Australis Book No.1
Adelaide the By Blake Cartooning Company 1991 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Child's Drawing to rear endpaper in pen and ink. Previous owner's name/details 'whited-out' from the title page. ID234688 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tickle My Fancy and Colour Me Pink
London Virago Press 1982 0860683346 / 9780860683346 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed. ID219062 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 'A Gentleman with a Duster' Pomps and Vanities
London Mills & Boon 1927 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD+ in GOOD+ dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Some foxing. Corners lightly bumped. DJ has diamond shaped piece missing from lower face and spine (price clipped). 153 pages ID206153 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abel, Alan Yours for Decency: the Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals
London Elek Books 1966 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Upper edges of Dj are torn, and there are chips to the lower edges. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 139 pages How Alan Arbel hoodwinked the American public into believing that there was a Society to clothe animals in the name of decency! ID211352 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John The Deeper Meaning of Liff. A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words For Yet
London Pan Books 1992 0330322206 / 9780330322201 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 146 pages ID250581 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John The Deeper Meaning of Life
London Pan Books 1992 0330322206 / 9780330322201 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 146 pages + maps A Dictionary of things that there aren't any words for yet, illuminated by Bert Kitchen. ID250829 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADAMS, Phillip Uncensored Adams
Melbourne Nelson 1981 0170060713 / 9780170060714 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. DJ chipped and marked. Black & white illustrations. 214 pages Illustrated by Victoria Roberts and with an Introduction by Gough Whitlam. Reprints of articles from his columns. ID215359 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADAMS,Phillip The Inflammable Adams
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1983 017006316X / 9780170063166 Paperback 
Very Good, Illustrations by Chris Grosz. Octavo Size. Foreword by Justice Michael Kirby [viii]232pages. ID243661 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adburgham, Alison View of Fashion
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at spine ends - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Haro. A series of humorous articles on fashion. 285 pages ID248402 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alderson, Maggie Gravity Sucks
London Penguin 2007 014300705X / 9780143007050 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 215 pages Just what are the rules for older women and who on earth makes them? ID246728 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Amory, Cleveland The Cat and the Curmudgeon
London Bantam Press 1990 0593021886 / 9780593021880 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 255 pages ID234551 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Felicity (Editor) The Coodabeen Champions Take a Good Hard Look at Australia
Melbourne Viking O'Neil 1992 0670904686 / 9780670904686 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Goood condition. B/W illustrations. A collection of irreverent facts, anecdotes, songs and trivia put together by stars of australia's radio and stage. ID175307 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Ruth "SPIN A WOOLLY YARN"
Iron Knob, South Australia Published by the Author 1993 0646126229 / 9780646126227 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. ID218281 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Atkinson, Alex and Searle, Ronald The Big City or The New Mayhew
London Perpetua Limited 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black boards with gilt decoration and lettering to Spine. Boards rubbed along lower edge with a little wear to upper Spine. DJ chipped, marked, creased and worn along folds, with patches of loss to Spine edges as well as Folds. b/w illustrations by Ronald Searle. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. [price-clipped] 110pages ID234336 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atkinson, Geoffrey The Creation Memos
London Collins Willow 1983 000218012X / 9780002180122 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled but complete - protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. ID239775 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barfoot, Chris and Klapish, Simon Rubbish
Hartwell, Victoria Temple House 2003 1877059528 / 9781877059520 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. 254 pages ID235226 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barlow, Patrick All the World's A Globe or From Lemur to Cosmonaut
London Methuen 1987 0413590704 / 9780413590701 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 174 pages Desmond Olivier Dingle's Concise History of the Human Race from the earliest times to 1987. ID224031 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barsley, Michael Editor) MODERN AMERICAN HUMOUR
London The Pilot Press 1946 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked. Small spots of loss on Spine. Black & white illustrations. Life and Literature in the United States. ID227226 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com