Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cricket

 - 156 items found in your search
Cricket

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rothmans Test Cricket Almanac 1965-66 Series
Sydney Rothmans 1966 Paperback 
Very good condition, 68pages ID5644 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Tony The Cricket Quizbook
Melbourne Penguin Original 2003 0143001884 / 9780143001881 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 187 pages Test your knowledge of Australia's summer game. ID242344 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Peter & Kemsley, James Images of Bradman. Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend
Bowral The Bradman Museum 1994 0646199072 / 9780646199078 1st Edition Hardback 
Folio Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine [common] and now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 304 pages ID160240 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arlott, John GONE WITH THE CRICKETERS
London Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd 1950 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Good condition in Good dustjacket. DJ has loss to edges and is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 160 pages ID105245 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arlott, John (Editor) Cricket The Great Captains Studies of Eight Great Captains of Cricket History
London Pelham Books 1971 0720704383 / 9780720704389 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 152 pages A.C.MacLaren to Sir Frank Worrell . ID259156 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Peter and Wynne-Thomas, Peter An Ashes Anthology England v Australia
Sydney Simon & Schuster 1989 0731801059 / 9780731801053 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 246 pages ID154312 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Atherton, Mike A Test of Cricket: Know the Game
London Hodder & Stoughton 1995 0340637757 / 9780340637753 1st Edition Hardback 
4to. Fine condition in Fine DJ, now protected. B/w photos. 192 pages ID181816 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baum, Greg [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack Australia 2005-06
Melbourne Hardie Grant Books 2005 1740661818 / 9781740661812 8th Edition Hardback 
12mo [approx 12.7x18.7cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. Like new copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Features Shane Warne on the dustjacket. 964 pages This is the last edition of Wisden Australia. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack Australia (also known as Wisden Australia) was a cricket annual and reference book, the Australian version of Wisden Cricketers' Almanack, generally known as Wisden. The Australian edition's gestation period was lengthy: the first edition appeared in 1998, when the Preface referred to a March 1981 report in The Australian announcing the imminent appearance of the Australian edition. During its life Wisden Australia was published at or near the beginning of the Australian season, in November or early December. In contrast to the yellow cover of the parent publication Wisden Cricketers' Almanack, its cover was predominantly bright green, though the last two editions published, those of 2004-05 and 2005-06, emulated the parent by featuring dustjackets with photographs. ID270003 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bedser, Alec Cricket Choice
London Pelham Books 1981 0720713412 / 9780720713411 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 204 pages ID147651 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benaud, John Matters of Choice. A Test Selector's Story
Perth Swan Publishing 1997 095867602X / 9780958676021 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 288 pages ID264696 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BENAUD, Richie Benaud on Reflection
Sydney William Collins 1984 0002173255 / 9780002173254 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages. ID7685 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Border, Alan Ashes Glory: Alan Border's Own Story
Byron Bay Swan Publishing 1989 0958784159 / 9780958784153 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour & Black and White Photographs. 159pages ID9629 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Border, Allan Allan Border. An Autobiography
Sydney Methuen 1986 0454012217 / 9780454012217 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 230 pages Allan Border traces his career from the backyard of his childhood Sydney home to the world's most elite playing fields. ID263776 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Border, Allan & Langer, Justin et al The Dominators One of the Greatest Test Teams
Sydney Hodder 2000 0733613403 / 9780733613401 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Contains b/w and colour photographs. Also contains a statistics section. 279 pages A revealing portrait of the legendary test cricket team from Australia. Written by Allan Border with personal insights from Steve Waugh and Shane Warne. Personal photographs from Justin Langer. ID197293 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BOTHAM,Ian & GREGORY,Kenneth Botham's Choice
London Collins 1982 0002164906 / 9780002164900 1st Edition Hardbound 
Very Good [pict. laminated boards], Cricketing anecdotes. Octavo Size. 124 pages. ID11377 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boycott, Geoffrey Opening Up
London Arthur Barker Ltd. 1980 0213167603 / 9780213167608 1st Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Dustjacket now protected. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Price-clipped DJ. 183pages. ID6366 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boycott, Geoffrey The Autobiography
London Macmillan 1987 0333448995 / 9780333448991 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 287pages ID7302 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bradman, Don FAREWELL TO CRICKET
London Hodder & Stoughton 1952 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Green boards and Spine marked. Slightly skewed. Endpapers also a little marked. Presentation plate to prelims. 320 pages ID238630 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brayshaw, Ian End of Play. Caught Marsh, Bowled Lillee
Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission 1984 0642527121 / 9780642527127 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 143 pages ID228821 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brayshaw, Ian Round the Wicket. A selection of cricket stories
Sydney Methuen Australia 1979 0454001622 / 9780454001624 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Age-darkened spine. Black & white illustrations by Richard Gregory. 128 pages Humourous cricket anecdotes with a Foreword by Rod Marsh. ID271176 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie