Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Drama

 - 125 items found in your search
Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eight Famous Eizabethan Plays
New York Modern Library 1950 reprint Hardback 
Very Good but has ex college lib stamps (neat), no Dustjacket, 721pages ID9558 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FAMOUS PLAYS OF 1933
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1933 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 702 pages ID125973 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Khaki bush and bigotry: Three Australian plays
St Lucia Univ. of Queensland Press 1968 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney. ID5463 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anouilh, Jean RESTLESS HEART
London Methuen 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
12mo. Near Fine copy in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has some insect damage at flap folds - now protected in a plastic sleeve. 97 pages ID241656 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ARDEN, John The Workhouse Donkey
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Good + Dustjacket, minor wear to DJ at corners and spine ends Some chips and small tears to edges. Now protected. 133pages. ID7816 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Auden, W.H. & Isherwood, Christopher On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts
London Faber & Faber 1938 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red boards slightly marked. Gilt lettering to Spine. Rough cut edges. 123 pages ID245584 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AUDEN, W.H. & ISHERWOOD, Christopher The Ascent of F6: A tragedy in two acts
London Faber & Faber 1939 4th impression Hardcover 
Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Edges foxed, corners slightly bumped, DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends 123pages. ID6138 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bangs, John Kendrick The Bicyclers and Three Other Farces
New York Harper & Brothers 1896 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Navy cloth boards with decoration to face & gilt title to face & spine. Black & white illustrations. 176 pages ID254847 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barnes, Peter The Bewitched. A Play
London Heinemann 1974 043523062X / 9780435230623 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. xi, 148 pages ID266081 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrett, Richard The Heartbreak Kid
Sydney Currency Press 1988 0868191884 / 9780868191881 Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Card covers. 103 pages ID248211 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barrie, J.M. MARY ROSE
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards, paper title patch to face & spine. 139 pages ID88296 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barrie, J.M. The Admirable Crichton
London Hodder & Stoughton 1926 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards, paper title patch to face & spine. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 168 pages ID258675 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beaumont, Francis THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE
London Ernest Benn Limited 1981 0510332021 / 9780510332020 2nd Impression Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 114 pages ID106946 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beaumont, Francis THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE
London Oliver and Boyd 1968 0050015710 / 9780050015711 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Black & white illustrations. 123 pages ID114998 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bell, Hilary FORTUNE
Paddington, NSW Currency Press 1995 086819400X / 9780868194004 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. 90 pages ID112454 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Benedikt, Michael and Wellwarth, George E. (Editors and Translators) Postwar German Theatre An Anthology of Plays
London Macmillan 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped and rubbed. Ink mark to page edges. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 348 pages Includes plays by Gunter Grass and Peter Weiss. ID234569 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Best, Michael [Editor] William Shakespeare on the Art of Love [Illustrated Edition]
London Duncan Baird Publications 2009 1844837734 / 9781844837731 Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Olive green silk boards - lightly soiled. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages ID271591 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beynon, Richard The Shifting Heart
London Angus & Robertson 1960 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Dj is light soiled with some light foxing to the interior. 108 pages ID114996 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beynon, Richard & Fowler, H.G. Next act!: a collection of short modern plays
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1964 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some wear to edges and very light shelf soiling to lower edge. Small black mark to front free end paper. 205 pages Contains 10 plays by various dramatists including Shaw, Wilder, Barrie, Douglas Stewart etc. ID123238 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bobis, Merlinda Carullo Cantata of the Warrior Woman, Daragang Magayon: an Epic.
Manila Babaylan Women's Pub. Collective, Institute of Women's Studies, St. Scholastica's College 1993 9718605118 1st thus Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Text in English, Tagalog. 262 pages ID211783 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie