Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Reference

 - 179 items found in your search
Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aphrodisiacs: An Encyclopedia Of Erotic Wisdom
London Hamlyn 1990 0600568156 / 9780600568155 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 160 pages ID228162 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Collins Atlas of the World [New Nations Edition]
London Harper Collins Publishers 1993 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour Maps and drawings. Ink spot to P.142. xl, 224 pages Includes an Index of 40,000 places names with longitudes and latitudes as well as a glossary of geographical terms. ID256687 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collins Australian Ringbinder Dictionary
Sydney Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0004589335 / 9780004589336 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to side edge. Slight rubbing to corners. 124 pages ID246862 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Notable Australians The Pictorial Who's Who
Dee Why West Prestige 1978 0868320129 / 9780868320120 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners with a closed tear to inside forn flap. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs including a photograph of Kym Bonython (P.150) whose signature is on the frnt free endpaper. Heavy Book. 1138pages Includes individual biographies and Australian Overseas Diplomatic Representatives. ID270472 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pears' Shilling Cyclopedia
London Pelham Books 1977 0720710324 / 9780720710328 Facsimile of 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 736 pages A facsimile of the first edition. ID266190 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Relations in Records: A Guide to Family History Sources in the Australian Archives
Canberra AGPS 1988 0644068477 / 9780644068475 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 161 pages ID205250 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE BOOK OF KEY FACTS
New York Paddington Press 1978 0448228963 / 9780448228969 Hardback 
Octavo Size.Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ rubbed. Blue boards sunned along upper edge. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 223 pages + data bank and Index 30,000 important events of history arranged chronologically and alphabetically. ID241682 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Compact Edition of the Dictionary of National Biography. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically [2 volumes]
London Oxford University Press 1975 0198651023 / 9780198651024 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. No slipcase or magnifying glass. Some very light wear to edges else a fine set. 3149 pages ID251505 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE COMPLETE ATLAS FOR AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
London George Philip 1979 0540053503 / 9780540053506 2nd Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. ID216211 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Concise Historical World Atlas
Time-Life Books Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. ID216876 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WHO DID WHAT ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY
London Peerage Books 1990 1850521603 / 9781850521600 1st thus Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic Boards. With Colour and Black & White Photographs and Illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to Title page. Ink notations to End Papers and Title Page. 256 pages An illustrated biographical dictionary with over 2,600 fact-filled entries. ID217972 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (No Author Noted) All the World's A Stage Rituals, Rites and Festivals
Adelaide SA Govt 1979 0724349324 / 9780724349326 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 94 pages ID168625 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Austin, A.G. Australian Education 1788-1900 Church, State and Public Education in Colonial Australia
Melbourne Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Crease with small closed tear to rear lower edge. Tape stains to endpapers and DJ flaps where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Upper front free endpaper clipped. x, 282 pages The process of the evolution of a formal system of education in colonial Australia. ID255296 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bailey, Stan; Bragett, Eddie; Robinson, Maureen [Edited by] The Challenge of Excellence. 'A Vision Splendid' . Selected Papers from The Eighth World Conferenc on Gifted and Talented Children Sydney Australia 3rd-7th July 1989
Wagga Wagga The Australian Association for the Education of the Gifted and Talented. 1990 0646015567 / 9780646015569 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Several small pink crosses to the margins of the Contents pages. No marks to ext. Reading crease to spine. xiv, 439pp The papers from this International conference. ID242686 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barker, L.Mary and Cook, Christopher (editors) Pears Cyclopaedia 1974-75: A Book of Background Information and Reference for Everyday Use
London Book Club Associates 1974 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Very slight marking to corner of lower edges. Colour maps. The 83rd edition. ID261145 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnes, Ian Ancient World [Mapping History]
London Cartographica 2008 1845733266 / 9781845733261 Reprint Hardback 
Large Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with colour maps. Light abrasions to top of spine. 160 pages Over 140 maps explore the great civilizations of the past, including the Egyptians, Greeks, Romans, Aztecs and more ID260663 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barnes, Ian World Religions [Mapping History]
London Cartographica 2008 1845733258 / 9781845733254 Reprint Hardback 
Large Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour maps. 160 pages Over 150 maps trace the history of the world's faiths including all major religions. ID260664 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Becker, William E. & Andrews, Moya L. Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education. Contributions of Research Universities
Bloomington Indiana University Press 2004 0253344247 / 9780253344243 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some creasing to the lamination & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 338 pages ID265234 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bice, Christopher [Compilerd by] Names for the Cornish. Three Hundred Cornish Christian Names
Padstow The Lodenek Press 1970 0902899015 / 9780902899018 1st Edition Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Black & white illustrations. 32 pages ID177463 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Binns, Chas L. & Marsden, R.E. Principles of Educational Woodwork
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. A little marking to boards. Black & white illustrations. vii, 344 pages Deals with the teaching and psychological aspects of Educational Wordworking. ID244140 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie