Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 147 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Guide to St. Mary's Church Ewelme and to the Almshouse and the School.
Bath The Mendip Press n.d. Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 26 pages ID226864 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, O A Short History and Guide to The Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene Newark on Trent
Ramsgate The Church Publishers n.d. Staple Bound 
12mo. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 24 pages ID226884 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allingham, Helen [Illustrations] & Dick, Stewart [Text] The Cottage Homes of England
London Bracken Books 1984 0946495106 / 9780946495108 Reprint Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good copy in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has faded spine & is now protected in purpose made plastic sleeve. Lovely colour illustrations. 287pages Set in unpolluted country, unshaken by motor traffic, Helen Allingham's are the cottages [with plumbing and electricity added] we would all like to own. She painted them in peaceful Edwardian days, in spring and summer, under cloudless skies. Stewart Dick provides perceptive descriptions of this vanishing world and brings to life the villages and countryside. ID181719 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashcroft, Roland Construction for Interior Designers
London Longman 1985 0582412900 / 9780582412903 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. xi, 440 pages Part of the Longman Art and Design series. Provides basic principles of building construction with comprehensive information on interior construction methods and materials. ID250482 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Avery, Catherine B. (Editor) The New Century Handbook of Greek Art ard Architecture
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1972 Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. x, 213 pages The sculpture, buildings and artists of ancient Greece are all here in text and illustration. ID264341 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Avery, Charles The Rood-Loft from Hertogenbosch.
The Phaidon Press Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some creasing to corners and spine a little rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's name to inside cover 27 pages Reprinted from the Victoria and Albert Museum Yearbook 1, 1969. ID226659 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BAGENAL, Philip & MEADES, Jonathan The Illustrated Atlas of the World's Great Buildings
London Bedford Editions 1990 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 192 pages. A history of world architecture from classical to skyscrapers. ID228725 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baggs, Sydney A. Dr., Baggs, Joan C. & Baggs, David W. Australian Earth-Covered Building
Sydney New South Wales Univ. Press 1985 0868402338 / 9780868402338 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 146pages. Chapter headings include: A Philosophy for Terratecture; The State-of-the-Art; Design and Construction Principles; Advice on Planning & Financing; Heating, Cooling and Ventilation; Selecting a Site; Designing for Light, Water, Sewer and Power & Hazard-avoidance Systems; Landscaping on the Earth-covered Roof; and Planning for Family Activities. ID8190 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baglin, Douglass and Moffitt, Peter THE AUSTRALIAN VERANDAH
Sydney Ure Smith 1976 0725403349 / 9780725403348 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID138134 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Banham, Reyner Theory and Design in the First Machine Age
London The Architectural Press 1983 0851396321 / 9780851396323 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Single reading crease to spine. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 338 pages Required reading for numerous courses on the history of modern architecture, this volume has a new Introduction by the author. ID269984 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baum, Julius [Introduction by] German Cathedrals
London Thames & Hudson 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Price-clipped DJ is creased and chipped at upper edge with several closed tears. Nearly 200 stunning black and white photpgraphs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 175 pages ID247681 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berton, Kathleen Moscow. An Architectural History
London Studio Vista 1977 0289706475 / 9780289706473 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owners details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Drawings. 256 pages The first major study of Moscow's architecture to appear in English for some 60 years. The author examines the buildings and relates its development to its political and historical background. ID229053 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Binney, Marcus OUR VANISHING HERITAGE
London Arlington Books 1984 0851406351 / 9780851406350 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256pages ID144483 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boericke, Art; Shapiro, Barry Handmade Houses. A Guide to the Woodbutcher's Art
San Francisco Scrimshaw Press 1973 0891040013 / 9780891040019 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour photographs by Barry Shapiro. Light marking. unpaginated A delightful collection of idiosyncratic handmade houses. ID271812 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boumphrey, Geoffrey YOUR HOUSE AND MINE
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1938 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD+condition. No dustjacket. Boards warped and slightly marked. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Missing front free endpaper. 253 pages Based on a series of broadcasts to schools in Great Britain in the 1930s. ID224549 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bozdogan, Sibel; Ozkan, Suha & Yenal, Engin Sedad Eldem. Architect in Turkey
Butterworth Architecture 1989 185574001x / 9781855740013 2nd Impression Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 175 pages For over 50 years Sedad Hakki Eldem has researched, practised and taught architecture in Turkey. He is undoubtedly the country's most important architectural figure and has played a major role in shaping the visual form of contemporary Turkey. This book covers his work in several major areas, analysing his concerns over the years and traces his architectural development. ID225181 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Branner, Robert [Edited and Annotated by Shirley Prager Branner] The Cathedral of Bourges and its Place in Gothic Architecture
Cambridge, Massachusetts MIT Press 1989 026252130X / 9780262521307 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Good Condition. Internally a nice copy but rear cover has been torn and repaired with tape. Diagrams to rear pocket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 278 pages ID270701 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Braunfels, Wolfgang Monasteries of Western Europe The Architecture of the Orders
London Thames & Hudson 1972 0500340528 / 9780500340523 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve.Illustrated with 286 black and white photographs, engravings and plans. 263 pages The key to all understanding of western monastic architecture is a knowledge of the rules by which monks lived and the abbeys were organised. The author not only shows in detail how form followed purpose, but also includes information on original guiding texts. This revised edition includes a completely new chapter on the cathedral-monasteries of England. ID258605 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brett, Lionel The Things We See - Houses No.2
Harmondsworth Penguin 1947 Wrappers 
Octavo size,.Near Very Good condition in Near Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Light rubbing to edges. B/w photos. Pages beginning to tan. DJ is price clipped and beginningto fox. 64 pages ID196383 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brown, R. Allen English Medieval Castles
London B.T. Batsford Limited 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good[-] in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. FFEO missing [neatly removed]. Front hinge started. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 208 pages ID259810 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie