Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Psychology

 - 119 items found in your search
Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bateson, Patrick & Martin, Paul Design For a Life How Behaviour Develops
London Jonathan Cape 1999 0224050648 / 9780224050647 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 280 pages Synthesises the biological with the psychological to approach the study of behaviour. ID237991 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bettelheim, Bruno A Home for the Heart: A new approach to the treatment of the mentally ill
London Thames & Hudson 1974 0500011133 / 9780500011133 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 461 pages ID228488 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bickman, Martin American Romantic Psychology
Dallas,Texas Spring Publications 1988 0882143352 / 9780882143354 2nd Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), A major study of classic American literature that suggest a Jungian theory of American Romanticism. 209 pages ID1214 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Biggard, J. Henry Pathology of the Nervous System - A student's introduction
Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone 1961 3rd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. A very clean and solid copy with the main defect being previous owners stamps to page edges and prelims. 368 pages ID227548 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bjorksten, O. Clinical Insights: New Clinical Concepts in Marital Therapy
Washington American Psychiatric Press 1985 0880480742 / 9780880480741 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size., Very Good condition 165 pages ID2243 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burgess, N.; Jeffrey, K.J. & O'Keefe, J. The Hippocampal and Parietal Foundations of Spatial Cognition
London Oxford University Press 1999 0198524536 / 9780198524533 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in laminated boards. No DJ as issued. Black & white illustrations. 490 pages ID249089 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carrington, W.L. Psychology, Religion and Human Need: a Guide for Ministers, Doctors, Teachers and Social Workers.
London Epworth Press 1958 Reprint Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. DJ has faded at spine and has minor chipping to spine and fold ends. Price clipped. 315 pages This book is divided into four sections. The first section deals with religious and psychological foundations of pastoral work, the others with the three inter-related aspects: personal and educational, theraputic and evangelistic. ID103293 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chacko,R. Clinical Insights: The Chronic Mental Patient in a Community Context
Washington American Psychiatric Press 1985 0880480769 / 9780880480765 1st Softcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good, Issued w/o Dustjacket, 84pages ID2254 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clark, Barbara Growing Up Gifted: Developing the Potential of Children at Home and at School
New York Merrill 1992 0023226803 / 9780023226809 4th Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 587 pages ID244342 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 COLES, Michael G.H. et al Psychophysiological Perspectives. Festschrift for Beatrice and John Lacey.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1984 0442217463 / 9780442217464 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Overall GOOD condition. Laminated boards. Hinge cracked near title page but the rest of the book is in very good condition. Some wear to boards. 316 pages ID870 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Committee on Child Psychiatry [Formulated by] From Diagnosis to Treatment:an Approach to Treatment Planning for the Emotionally Disturbed Child: An Approach to Treatment Planning for the Emotionally Disturbed Child ( Volume VIII : Report No. 87 September 1973 )
New York Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry 1973 0873181212 / 9780873181211 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Ex- Government Library copy stamp to covers and pocket to rear otherwise unmarked. 141 pages ID250101 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Coue, Emile & Orton, J. Louis Conscious Auto-Suggestion
London T. Fisher Unwin 1924 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Grey cloth boards. Corners lightly bumped and small spot to rear board. Nice copy. 207 pages ID239744 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cue, Kerry Forgotten Wisdom: A Search for the Lost Art of Happiness
Melbourne Brolga Publishing 2007 1921221410 / 9781921221415 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. A little rubbing to edges. Inscribed & signed by the author. 351 pages A significant book about transformation. ID243608 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Donaldson, Morag Children's Explanations: A psycholinguistic study
London Cambridge University Press 1986 0521320062 / 9780521320061 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket[now protected], Pages slightly yellowed. 188 pages ID9113 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Donnelly, Michael Managing the Mind: Study in the Development of Medical Psychology in Early Nineteenth Century Britain
London Tavistock Publications 1983 0422783803 / 9780422783804 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. [xiv] 193 pages ID211952 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 EDWARDS, Allen L. Experimental Design in Psychological Research
London Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 3rd Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 455 pages ID14149 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Felstein, Ivor A Change of Face and Figure
London Constable 1971 0094581606 / 9780094581609 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A little edgewear to DJ. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 177 pages About the psychological aspects of cosmetic and plastic surgery. ID248784 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ford, Clellan S. and Beach, Frank A. Patterns of Sexual Behaviour
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Prev. owners stamp to top edge and front pastedown. 330 pages ID228287 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frances, Allen and Hales, Robert (Editors) American Psychiatric Press Review of Psychiatry Volume 7
Washington,D.C. American Psychiatric Assoc. 1988 0880482451 / 9780880482455 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Covers Panic disorder, unipolar depression, suicide, electroconvulsive therapy and cognitive therapy 697pages ID15378 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Frances, Allen and Hales, Robert (Editors) American Psychiatric Press Review of Psychiatry Volume 7
Washington,D.C. American Psychiatric Assoc. 1988 0880482451 / 9780880482455 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Covers Panic disorder, unipolar depression, suicide, electroconvulsive therapy and cognitive therapy 697pages ID217225 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie