Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Craft

 - 200 items found in your search
Craft

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 30 Papier-Mache Projects
London Ultimate Editions 1997 1860352375 / 9781860352379 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine laminated boards in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs and diagrams. 64 pages ID212639 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Needlework School. A comprehensive guide to decorative embroidery by The Embroiderers' Guild Practical Study Group
Sydney Peter Antill-Rose and Associates 1989 1853480304 / 9781853480300 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 192 pages A wealth of information is provided by materials and techniques. ID245088 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Paint Effects: how to make beautiful gifts and objects for the home
New Jersey Chartwell Books Inc. 1993 0 7858 0122 7 / 9780785801221 Reprint Edition Laminated Boards 
(30cm X 21.5cm). Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs and Drawings. 60 pages ID202196 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Practical Woodworking. A comprehensive guide to tools and materials, woodworking methods and things to make
London Hamlyn 1974 0600370291 / 9780600370291 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 160 pages ID259168 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singer Children's Clothes Toys and Gifts Step-by-Step
Sydney RD Press 1996 1864389427 / 9781864389425 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 320 pages ID246393 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Women's Weekly Complete Book of Home Hints
Melbourne Viking O'Neil 1988 0670900362 / 9780670900367 Reprint Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Good+ Condition Two stains to leading edge of front cover which have bled through prelims to page 6, tiny mark to Pp 8&9. Black & white illustrations. 288 pages ID246194 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aitken, Leila SEW SUCCESSFULLY WITH STYLE
New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1987 0806966564 / 9780806966564 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages ID80718 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andersen, Primrose Stunning Stitches with Original Patterns
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 0855611820 / 9780855611828 Reprint Hardbound 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's neat stamp to preliminary pages & rear endpaper. 141pages. ID218135 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balchin, Judy Handmade Art Nouveau Cards
Tunbridge Wells UK Search Press 2007 184448209X / 9781844482092 1st thus Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs and Black and White templates. Previous owner's name to the title page. As new apart from signature. 48 pages Part of the Simple and Stunning series, shows how to create stunning Art Nouveau greeting cards using a variety of techniques, including stencilling, 3-dimensional work and glass painting. ID264912 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barickman, Amy The Vintage Workshop Art-To-Wear 100 Images & 40 Projects to Personalize Fashion [incl CD]
USA C&T Publishing 2006 1571203885 / 9781571203885 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Includes CD at rear. Colour illustrations. 128 pages ID270291 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baskett, Mickey Wonderful Wire Works: An Easy Decorative Art
New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1999 0806922699 / 9780806922690 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour Photographs and Black and White diagrams. 128 pages Bend, wrap and form wire to make everything from containers to decorations on lampshades. ID264910 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bates, Kenneth F. ENAMELING Principles and Practices
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Company 1951 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Colour plates 208 pages ID255886 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bawden, Juliet Stamping in a Weekend
London New Holland 1996 1840673109 / 9781840673104 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Closed tear to bottom corner. Finger marks to ffep. Colour illustrations. 80 pages ID211962 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baxter, William T. Jewelry, Gem Cutting and Metalcraft
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1966 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good [Price-Clipped]Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xiv, 334 pages This is the twelfth printing of the fully revised and enlarged third edition of Baxter's practical manual with easy to followstep-by-step instructions, including the art of inlay, cameo and intaglio stone carving. ID271424 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bennell, Jennifer Painted Finishes
Melbourne Lothian Books 1997 0850917956 / 9780850917956 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. 64 pages From The Lothian Craft Series with step-by-step instructions for: Distressed finishes, Spattering, Marbling, Liming, Ragging. Provincial Lapis, Metallic finishesm Verdigris, Onyx, Tortoiseshell, Stencilling and Crackling. ID256990 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bird, Julie The Simple Floral Home
Sydney New Holland 2000 1864366745 / 9781864366747 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [Square]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 144 pages ID248915 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blandford, Percy & Tattersall, Robert Practical Woodworker: Carpentry and Home Maintenance
London Black Cat 1989 074810240X / 9780748102402 1st thus Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition in a Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 446 pages ID246088 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bliss, Debbie Simply Baby: 20 adorable knits for baby's first two years
London Quadrille 2006 1844003167 / 9781844003167 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Some minor pencil annotations. 144 pages 20 knitting patterns for newborns and babies up to 2 years. ID266952 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boswell, Thomas (ed.) The Rug Hook Book
New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1994 0806983590 / 9780806983592 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Would be Near Fine but for a very little wear to upper rear edge. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings/patterns/diagrams. 144 pages Two dozen projects for various rug designs from Persian to American Indian. ID270552 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bourgeois, Stephanie & Le Garsmeur, Barbara Beautiful Beaded Jewellery
Newton Abbot David & Charles 2005 0715317970 / 9780715317976 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 62 pages Over 35 practical and inspirational projects. ID270287 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie