Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 171 items found in your search
Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Handbook of Trees, Shrubs etc
Melbourne Hodgins Nursery circa 1950 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name to the cover. 112 pages ID245715 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Gardening (Revised and Enlarged)
Sydney Summit Books 1980 0727103415 / 9780727103413 4th impression Softcover 
Quarto size, Very Good + condition. Contains colour & b/w photos and b/w diagrams. 558 pages. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. ID250634 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allardice, Pamela The Family Garden Creating Safe and Attractive Areas for All to Enjoy
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1995 0207178569 / 9780207178566 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour photographs as well as colour and black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to title page. 176 pages ID252822 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALLEN, Oliver E. Decorating with Plants
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1979 0705405702 / 9780705405706 Hardcover 
4to, Fine, Issued w/o Dustjacket, col. photos & illustrations 160pages. ID7953 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Angel, Marie Cottage Flowers
London Pelham Books 1980 0720712599 / 9780720712599 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. 48 pages ID226181 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bahr, Fritz Commercial Floriculture
New York A.T. De La Mare Company 1948 4th Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good but no Dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos. 646pages ID3129 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bailey, L.H. The Nursery-Manual A Complete Guide to the Multiplication of Plants
New York The Macmillan Company 1948 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, age-darkened spine and small mark to upper front corner from earlier price label. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to front pastedown but obscured by DJ flap. xi, 456 pages Part of 'The Rural Manuals' series. ID259223 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BENJAMIN, Lovell The Love of Indoor Plants
London Octopus Books 1973 0706402642 / 9780706402643 Hardcover 
4to, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. colour photos 96pages. ID11337 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berrall, Julia S. The Garden. An Illustrated History from Ancient Egypt to the Present Day.
London Thames & Hudson 1967 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a slightly sunned spine - now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 388 pages ID150538 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bird, Richard Flowering Trees and Shrubs: An Illustrated Directory of Species and How to Grow Them Successfully
Brookvale NSW Simon & Schuster Australia 1989 0731800443 / 9780731800445 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages ID235899 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Black, Peter McKenzie ORCHIDS
London Hamlyn 1983 0600368874 / 9780600368878 2nd Impression Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID155187 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blake, Joyce Auckland Is a Garden
Auckland David Bateman Ltd 1980 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Edges of book slightly discoloured. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Lovely colour and black & white botantical illustrations by the author. Maps to endpapers. 48 pages ID235904 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BONAR, Ann The Australian and New Zealand Gardener's Survival Manual
Sydney Doubleday 1984 0868241334 / 9780868241333 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. llustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 192 pages. ID250849 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boomsma, C.D. Tree Planting Guide for South Australia
Adelaide Woods & Forest Dept.,S.A. 1979 4th Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 179pages. ID251365 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Briscoe,T.W. Orchids for Amateurs
London W.H.& L Collingridge 2nd Edition Hardback 
Very Good in worn Dustjacket, b/w photos & illustrations 141pages ID10149 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brooks, A.E. AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS FOR HOME GARDENS
Melbourne Lothian 1974 0850910919 / 9780850910919 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 162 pages ID159335 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Browne, Janet & Mechlin, Stuart The Rose
London Marshall Cavendish 1979 0856857211 / 9780856857218 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD [price-clipped ]Dustjacket. DJ has been covered in clear contact by a previous owner. Colour and black & white illustrations. 144 pages ID218219 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bryant, Geoff et al. Botanica's 50 Popular Roses For Australian Gardens
Sydney Random House Australia 2001 0091837863 / 9780091837860 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 288 pages Everything at your fingertips in one accessible reference book. ID252746 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Budden, H. Bulbous Flowers A Colonial Nurseryman's Catalogue
Wellington Oxford University Press 1979 0195580559 / 9780195580556 Facsimile Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve.Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Exquisite Colour illustrations by the author. 109 pages A nurseryman in New Zealand in the 1880s, Henry Budden was also a botanical artist whose love of flowers was expressed in these forty exquisite small paintings of 'bulbous flowers'. ID255202 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burton, Dora Rock Gardening in Australia
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1971 0207122539 / 9780207122538 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 170 pages A practical guide to Alpine, bog and water gardens, simple ponds, easy to grow plants, Australian natives, propagation, and pests & diseases. ID117195 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie