Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Music & Dance

 - 289 items found in your search
Music & Dance

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Hands Across The Water" Wings Tour USA
Los Angeles Reed Books 1978 0891695001 / 9780891695004 1st Edition Softcover 
Square Quarto. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Unpaginated Photographs by Hipgnosis ID233369 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Best of 1000 UK Number One Hits Early Years: Chord Song Book The Best Chart-Topping Singles From 1953 to 1979 Arranged for Guitar and Voice
London Wise Publications 2005 0711940193 / 9780711940192 Spiral Bound 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spiral bound (lay flat music) 240 pages Over 100 of the greatest Number One hit singles in the official UK charts released between 1953 qne 1979. ID261768 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Two Part Music [School Series] Nos 1 to 36 bound in one volume
London Boosey & Co c. Early 1900s Hardback 
Good in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Edges and endpages foxed. Inner hinges shaken and cracked. ID174265 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ACKLEY,B.D. & MILES,C. Austin Modern Quartets for Men
Winona Lake The Rodeheaver Co. Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good, No Dustjacket, Words and music to 133 predominately religious songs. 160pages. ID10626 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adami, Guiseppe Letters of Giacomo Puccini. Mainly Connected with the Composition and Production of His Operas
New York Vienna House 1973 0844300365 / 9780844300368 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. Spine lightly creased. Black & white illustrations. 336 pages ID224253 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADAMS, Brian La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Melbourne Hutchinson 1980 0091374103 / 9780091374105 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. colour & b/w photos 329 pages. ID222395 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Hugh Colonial Ballads
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire 1962 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Upper edge of board 3.5 cms of rear dustjacket faded. Black & white illustrations by Ronald G.Edwards. 188 pages A large selection of Australian traditional songs - music, lyrics and history - sung by bushrangers, overlanders, convicts and diggers. ID265581 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Armstrong, Louis Satchmo. My Life in New Orleans
London Peter Davies 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Burgundy cloth boards. Gilt title to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 216 pages ID262189 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Austin, Richard Birth of a Ballet
London Vision Press 1976 0854780440 / 9780854780440 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 151 pages The first book to describe the making of a ballet through all its stages, giving a day to day account of its creation, concluding with the opening night. ID246844 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ayre, Leslie The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion
London W.H. Allen 1986 0491008325 / 9780491008327 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book is is excellent condition apart from previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and some minor notations and highlight to 'Key' page. Black & white illustrations from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Foreword by Martyn Green. 485 pages Contains a wealth of fascinating information, lively anecdotes, concise accounts of each opera and full texts of main songs and ensembles. ID227213 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bakshian Jr., Aram The Barbed Wire Waltz: The Memoirs of the Last Waltz King
Melbourne Robert Stolz Publishing Co. 1983 095920170X / 9780959201703 Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Top corner of first few pages creased. 324pages. ID15788 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ballantine, Bill The Flute. An Introduction to the Instrument
New York Franklin Watts 1971 053101844X / 9780531018446 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Library binding [ie has strengthened hinges]. Black & white illustrations. A Keynote Book. Nice clean and tight copy. 127 pages ID260242 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baronova, Irina Irina Ballet, Life and Love
Melbourne Viking 2005 0670028487 / 9780670028481 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. A little unusually, this softcover comes with a dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 534 pages ID247990 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beckham, Victoria Learning to Fly The Autobiography
London Michael Joseph 2001 0718144910 / 9780718144913 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 371 pages ID271422 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beethoven, Ludwig van Sonaten für Piano und Violoncell
Leipzig C.F. Peters Circa1890 Spiral Bound 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name to title page. Clear acetate front cover. Rear cover is cloth tape reinforced at binding edge. 129 pages ID230056 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bego, Mark Billy Joel The Biography
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 2007 1560259892 / 9781560259893 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 407 pages ID271395 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bennett, Roy History of Music (Cambridge Assignments in Music)
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1987 0521336813 / 9780521336819 New Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 19cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 80 pages From a series of textbooks for the 4th and 5th year Secondary school student with assignments. ID269910 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benson, Ross Paul McCartney Behind the Myth
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1992 0575052007 / 9780575052000 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 289 pages A detailed and authoritative biography written to mark Paul McCartney's 50th birthday. ID263378 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berlioz, Hector; Translated & Edited by David Cairns A Life of Love and Music: The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz, 1803-1865
London The Folio Society 1988 2nd Impression Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Excellent condition. Black & white illustrations. 466 pages The lively and well-edited autobiography of the colourful and talented French Romantic composer, Hector Berlioz. ID268477 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bing, Rudolph Sir A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1981 0399126538 / 9780399126536 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 287pages ID161709 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie