Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Food & Wine

 - 232 items found in your search
Food & Wine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kraft Family Cookbook
Sydney Golden Press 1982 085558664 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Photographic boards. 61 pages ID232407 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The History of Australian Cooking
Sydney R&R Publishing No Date 1875655050 / 9781875655052 Special Collectors Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 318 pages A magnificent assimilation of ethnic foods into the development of Australian cuisine. ID233472 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Muscular Dystrophy Cookbook
Muscular Dystrophy Associations of Australia n.d. Spiral Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages ID228193 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Woman's Day All Colour Book of Puddings and Desserts
Sydney Octopus Books Limited 1978 0706407261 / 9780706407266 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages ID232400 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ALEXANDER, Stephanie Stephanie's Australia Travelling and Tasting
Sydney Susan Haynes/Allen & Unwin 1991 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 250 pages A culinary tour of Australia, lavishly photographed by John Hay. ID250880 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allardice, Pamela Grandma's Country Scrapbook A Collection of New and Old Recipes and Household Hints
Sydney Simon & Schuster Australia 1992 0731802438 / 9780731802432 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Colour illustrations. 144 pages A whimsical collection of traditional crafts translated into modern pursuits. ID256173 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andersen, Don (ed.) Banquet of the Mind
Milsons Point, NSW Random House Australia 2000 0091835542 / 9780091835545 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Page edges slightly tanned. 306 pages Stories of food and feasting, wining and dining. ID271457 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Charlotte (Additional text) A Little Taste of Japan
Sydney Murdoch Books 2009 1741967562 / 9781741967562 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 256 pages Both a recipe book and photographic essay of people and places. ID261634 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arbib, Helen and Clements, Pauline The Terrace Times Cook Book Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Balmain Edition Volume Three
Sydney the terrace times 1977 0959848622 / 9780959848625 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Boards lightly marked on rear. 64 pages ID253842 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aslani, Marilyn HARRODS COOKERY BOOK
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207151938 / 9780207151934 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Stain to base of front board. 256 pages ID162322 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne Australian Pub Crawl
Hornsby, NSW Child & Henry 1980 0867770082 / 9780867770087 Revised Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 160 pages A truly comprehensive and photographic Australian pub crawl. ID251414 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baker, Tony A Heritage of Innovation Orlando Wines 1847-1997
Adelaide Anvil Press 1997 1876087080 / 9781876087081 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition issued without DJ. B/w and color photographs and plates. The story of the Orlando Winery in South Australia. 112 pages ID226080 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Tony THE ORLANDO WAY
Adelaide G. Gramp & Sons 1987 0731615360 / 9780731615360 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift inscription to title page. 79pages ID152208 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barrett, Isabelle Cooking Made Easy for Children
London The Apple Press 1985 1850760101 / 9781850760108 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. 48 pages ID225834 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barry, Belinda The Egg Cookbook
Sydney Australian Universities Press 1976 0724900381 / 9780724900381 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 112 pages ID242105 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bennett, Bev & Upton, Kim The Joy of Cocktails & Hors d'Oeuvres
New York Barron's 1984 0812055926 / 9780812055924 1st Edition Hardcover 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good in Good +Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. DJ marked on the inside. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 218 pages All the pointers you need to prepare for the big event. ID230468 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bennett, Victor The Polynesian Cookbook
New York Galahad Books 1974 0883650711 / 9780883650714 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 214 pages ID254856 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bianchini, Francesco & Corbetta, Francesco GLORIOUS HARVEST An Illustrated Guide to Vegetables, Fruits, Grains and Herbs
New York Crescent Books 1990 0517033135 / 9780517033135 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Closed tear to upper front DJ edge, some yellowing to edges of white DJ. Wonderfully detailed colour ilustrations by Marilena Pistoia. 191 pages The text provides information on origin, uses, composition, application in medicine (where relevant), varieties available as well as interesting and little known facts. Contains recipes. ID253798 
Price: 48.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bishop, Geoffrey C. Australian Winemaking. The Roseworthy Influence
Adelaide Investigator Press 1980 085964040X / 9780859640404 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 344 pages. This book describes the contribution made by Alan R. Hickinbotham and Roseworthy Agricultural College to the wine industry and winemaking in Australia. ID225709 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bissell, Frances The Pleasures of Cookery
London Dorling Kindersley 1988 0863182674 / 9780863182679 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages lightly yellowed at edges. 155 pages A personal collection of recipes. ID257251 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie