Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Road Transport

 - 122 items found in your search
Road Transport

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Calendar for 1930 Commemorating the Centenary of the London Omnibus 1829-1929
Westminster The Underground [1930] 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Actual diary pages removed. Spine and portion of green covers faded. Illustrated with many sepia toned historical photographs of buses, carriages, omnibuses. Black and white cartoons. Green Ribbon Marker intact. Front end papers show a topographical map of the country in the vicinity of London in 1827. The Rear end paper shows the same area from Stanfords Two Inch Map of London. unpaginated Illustrated with many sepia toned historical photographs of buses, carriages, omnibuses. Black and white cartoons. Green Ribbon Marker intact. Front end papers show a topographical map of the country in the vicinity of London in 1827. The Rear end paper shows the same area from Stanfords Two Inch Map of London. The actual calendar is missing but this book is most noteworthy because of its great photographs. ID252453 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Austin A40 Service Manual Series GS4, GD3, GD5, GV4, GP4, GQU4
Birmingham The Austin Motor Company Ltd 1954 Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Some light soiling of covers. Black & white illustrations and photographs. unpaginated A manual compiled to assist Austin Distributors and Dealer Organisations in the efficient servicing and maintenance of the A40 Models. ID227545 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Classic Convertibles
London Bison Books Ltd. 1988 0861244222 / 9780861244225 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 127 pages ID239035 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 How Gasoline Dispenser Systems Work
Ft. Wayne, Indiana The Wayne Pump Company 1955 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to front cover. Black & white/Red illustrations. Uncommon, 16 pages ID199321 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Triumph Owners Parts Catalogue. Catalogue No. TC.3 [Cars]
Lenexa KS Victoria British Ltd nd. But prices valid until 3-15-1986 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Overall in Good Condition. Covers rubbed and creased with small tear to upper front edge, some age yellowing to interior. Black & white illustrations. 90 pages ID238254 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (American Motors Corporation) Technical Service Manual for the 1958 10-20-80 Series
Milwaukee American Motors Corporation 1958 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. Very clean. SCARCE. ID195719 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Toyota Motor Company) Toyota Corona Repair Manual RT Series Body Group
1969 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations and photographs. ID187590 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allsop, Derick Michael Schumacher Formula for Success
London Ebury Press 11996 0091827914 / 9780091827915 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has closed tear (2cms) by upper Spine - no loss - and small chip from lower edge. Laminated photographic boards. 144 pages The gripping inside story of one of motor racing's greatest champions. ID234905 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angelucci, Enzo; Bellucci, Alberto The Automobile From Steam to Gasoline
London Macdonald & Jane's 1975 0356083373 / 9780356083377 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good [Price-Clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Single small faint spot to front board. Colour and black & white illustrations. 278 pages An illustrated history with technical details of 1,000 models, illustrated with old engravings, reproductions of advertisements and posters as well as colour renderings. ID269498 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Austin, Alan & Harvey, Chris Great Classic Cars
London Octopus Books Limited 1986 0706425626 / 9780706425628 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 192 pages ID242966 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bacon, Roy Yamaha The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends
London Promotional Reprint Company 1995 1856483665 / 9781856483667 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages ID255314 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baldwin, Nick Old Delivery Vans
Buckinghamshire, UK Shire Publications 1992 0852638450 / 9780852638453 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition (Issued without dustjacket), b/w photos. Light shelfwear. 32pages ID15242 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ballantine, Richard & Grant, Richard Ultimate Bicycle Book
London DK Publishing 1998 0751305715 / 9780751305715 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour illustrations. 192 pages ID155234 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bladon, Stuart Mercedes-Benz
London Multimedia Books 1992 185375059X / 9781853750595 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 64pages. ID4684 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boddy, William & Laban, Brian The History of Motor Racing
London Macdonald Orbis 1987 0356151212 / 9780356151212 Revised Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 288 pages ID270850 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Botsford, Keith The Champions of Formula 1 From Fangio to Piquet
London Stanley Paul & Co. 1988 0091736943 / 9780091736941 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 177 pages ID237994 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Briel, Dorothea Harley Davidson
London Tiger Books International 1994 1855014858 / 9781855014855 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 80 pages ID257240 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Broomham, Rosemary On the Road: The NRMA's First Seventy-five Years
St Leonards Allen & Unwin 1996 1864480084 / 9781864480085 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 254 pages ID249846 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Buckley, Martin & Rees, Chris The World Encyclopedia of Cars. The definitive guide to classic and contemporary cars from 1945 to the present day
London Lorenz Books 1999 0754801705 / 9780754801702 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. 512 pages ID264206 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Buhlmann, Klaus Kimberley's Grand Prix Team Guide No 1 Audi
London Kimberley's 1984 0946132178 / 9780946132171 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Colour & B/W photographs. 24pages ID15105 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie