Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

New Age

 - 131 items found in your search
New Age

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Jessica Astrology for Women
Sydney Harper Collins 1997 0732258804 / 9780732258801 Softcover 
Octavo Size.Very Good condition. vi, 449 pages Your future in the stars. ID241063 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Jessica Essential Astrology for Women
Switzerland Harper Collins 2006 0732283655 / 9780732283650 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. x, 417 pages Fully updated for the 21st century. ID250202 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Airey, Raje Health Essentials Ayurvedic Healing following the ancient Eastern art for physical healing and spiritual well-being
London Hermes House 2003 1844771393 / 9781844771394 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 64 pages ID258426 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allan, Tony Prophecies - 4,000 years of prophets, visionaries and predictions
London Duncan Baird Publications 2002 1903296854 / 9781903296851 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. 160 pages ID202639 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Sarah (Edited by) The Virago Book of Spirituality. Of Women and Angels
London Virago Press 1996 1860490409 / 9781860490408 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xi, 336 pages A collection of spiritual writing that spans the centuries and world religions. ID271653 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderton, Bill Fortune Telling: How to Predict Your Personal Destiny
Sydney The Book Company 1996 0752517198 / 9780752517193 Hardcover 
4to, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 96pages. ID15891 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ashby, Robert The Guidebook for the Study of Psychical Research
London Rider 1972 0091139007 / 9780091139001 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Covered in Clear Plastic taped to covers. 157 pages ID180270 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ball, Pamela The Power of Creative Dreaming
London Capella 2006 1841934224 / 9781841934228 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 392 pages Unlock the power of your subconscious - a step-by-step practical guide ID262913 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barry, Riktam The Telling Stones including The Mad Bastard's Guide to Enlightenment
Salisbury, UK Non-Duality Press 2011 0956643256 / 9780956643254 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear on lower front corner otherwise Near Fine condition. Inscription on the half-title page may be by author [signed RB]. viii, 199 pages An account of the author's awakening to the nature of his true self but also an account of friendships, drugs, roistering, searching and travelling in the 1960s. ID263915 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bauer, W.; Hanslmeier, M.; Luna, L.E.; Ott, J.; De Vries, H. [Edited by] Integration. Journal for Mind-Moving Plants and Culture. Zeitschrift für geistbewegende Pflanzen ud Kultur. No. 5 1995
Eschenau Bilwis-Verlag 1995 Limited Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Limited and number edition No. 45 of 666+XXIV copies. Text in English and German 128 pages Selected papers from the first International Conference Plants, Shamanism and States of Consciousness. Includes papers on The Art of Seeing; Antiquity of the use of new world hallucinogens; Endogenous B-carbolines and other indole alkaloids in mammals; The Crossing of Souls; The Drunken Kieri etc ID255091 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BEAU, GEORGE SPRINGTIME OF THE STARS
London Criterion books 1961 english translation Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and marked. Red boards marked on Front. Somewhat cocked. [price-clipped] 150 pages ID216495 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bevan, Francis A. The Handbook of Fortune Telling: A Guide to Self-Awareness
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1990 0207168199 / 9780207168192 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Marking to leading cut edges. 271 pages Playing cards, Tarot, Psychic perception, numerology and astrology ID243102 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Birdsall, George Feng Shui. The Key Concepts
Sydney Waterwood 1997 0646304836 / 9780646304830 Revised Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 208 pages The central concepts of Feng Shui - the ancient art of placement - for modern Western society. ID269891 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brenner, Elizabeth The Hand Book
Kensington, NSW Bay Books 1980 0858355744 / 9780858355743 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 140 pages Unlock the secrets hidden in your hand; learn healing hand massage; discover your true strengths and improve your life. ID272302 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Browne, Mary T. The 5 Rules of Thought. How to Use the Power of Your Mind to Get What You Want
New York Atria Books 2007 1416537341 / 9781416537342 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. As new condition. Quarter cloth boards. xiii, 304 pages ID269914 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brueton, Diana Many Moons: The Myth and Magic, Fact and Fantasy of Our Nearest Heavenly Body.
New York Prentice-Hall Press 1991 013553223X / 9780135532232 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good++ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256 pages This book celebrates all the phases of our moonstruck state - from speculation of "The Man in the Moon" to our overwhelming feelings as we watched Colonel James Irwin take the first steps on the moon. It brings together photographs, maps, diagrams and a wealth of fascinating facts and factoids. ID250406 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Canfield, Jack et al Chicken Soup for the Grandparent's Soul
Deerfield Beach, Florida Health Communications Inc. 2002 1558749748 / 9781558749740 Trade Paperback 
VERY GOOD condition 357 pages ID214414 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chopra, Deepak The 7 Spiritual Laws of Superheroes. Harnessing Our Power to Change the World
London Transworld Publishing 2011 0593068106 / 9780593068106 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. As new condition. Black & white illustrations. vii, 167 pages Chopra decodes the seven essential laws that govern the realm of superhoeroes, both ancient and modern, cosmic and commercial. ID269902 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Civen, Janice Davis Illuminations: A Ro-Mlen Alphabet
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1984 0396081762 / 9780396081760 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Lovely colour illustrations by the author. unpaginated ID259346 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cleary, Thomas, Translator. The Taoist I Ching
Boston Shambhala 1986 0394743873 / 9780394743875 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light reading creases to spine. Ink Notations inside front cover 339 pages The first part of this book is the text of the 'I Ching' proper with the commentary composed by Liu I-ming and the second part is his commentary on the two sections added by earlier commentators, both translated by Thomas Cleary. ID264623 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie