Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aboriginal Art

 - 17 items found in your search
Aboriginal Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kaltja Now: Indigenous Arts Australia
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545073 / 9781862545076 Softcover 
Quarto Size. A Very good condition. Light edgewear and light crease to front cover. Illustrated with colour photos and reproductions. Introduction by Dr Lowitja O'Donoghue CBE, AM. Ex-Lib but no markings or pockets 170pages. This book showcases contemporary indigenous arts and cultural practice. It features 20 illustrated essays by indigenous writers and photographers that take you into the lives, thoughts, and experiences of artists, such as Emily Kngwarreye, whose work is informing and nurturing new and appreciative audiences throughout the world. ID255564 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caruana, Wally [Editor] Windows on the Dreaming. Aboriginal Paintings in the Australian National Gallery
Sydney Ellsyd Press 1989 0908197969 / 9780908197965 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 183 pages Presents the work of a number of leading Aboriginal painters. ID259483 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chance, Ian [Editor] Kaltja Now: Indigenous Arts Australia
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545073 / 9781862545076 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy. Illustrated with colour photos and reproductions. Introduction by Dr Lowitja O'Donoghue CBE, AM. A New Book 170pages. This book showcases contemporary indigenous arts and cultural practice. It features 20 illustrated essays by indigenous writers and photographers that take you into the lives, thoughts, and experiences of artists, such as Emily Kngwarreye, whose work is informing and nurturing new and appreciative audiences throughout the world. ID12552 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edwards, Robert and Guerin, Bruce Aboriginal Bark Paintings
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1970 0851794599 / 9780851794594 reprint Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Decorated endpapers. Unpaginated ID248472 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Isaacs, Jennifer Aboriginality: Contemporary Aboriginal Paintings & Prints
St Lucia University of Queensland Press 1992 0702224766 / 9780702224768 Revised Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Small abrasion to the top corner of the front free endpaper where a previous owner has obscured their name. 144 pages Featured artists include Ian Abdulla, Banduk Marika, Wanjidari and many others. ID269107 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Isaacs, Jennifer Australia's Living Heritage: Arts of the Dreaming
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1984 0701814977 / 9780701814977 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 272pages. ID229093 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Isaacs, Jennifer Australian Aboriginal Paintings
Sydney Lansdowne Publishing Pty Ltd 1995 186302011X / 9781863020114 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 192 pages ID134579 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Isaacs, Jennifer Desert Crafts: Anangu Maruku Punu
Sydney Doubleday 1992 0868244740 / 9780868244747 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. [x]149pages. The story of the traditional and contemporary craft and carvings of the Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and Ngaanyatjara people. ID8177 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johnson, Vivien Aboriginal Artists of the Western Desert. A Biographical Dictionary
Sydney Craftsman House 1994 9768097817 / 9789768097811 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. B/W map. Scarce. 237 pages This unique and thoroughly researched dictionary contains detailed profiles of over 500 western desert artists. ID254935 
Price: 425.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jones, Philip & Sutton, Peter Art and Land. Aboriginal Sculptures of the Lake Eyre Region
Adelaide South Australian Museum 1986 0949268909 / 9780949268907 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. B/W maps. Endpaper maps. 144pages. The focus of this book is the remarkable Aboriginal objects called "Toa" - not only objects of art but objects of information. Toas are symbolic representations of a country traditionally owned and occupied by the people of the Diyari and associated language groups of the Lake Eyre Basin. ID9248 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McCulloch, Susan Contemporary Aboriginal Art A guide to the rebirth of an ancient culture
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2001 1865083054 / 9781865083056 Updated Edition Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. A very nice copy. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 247pages In this updated edition, the author explores the regional differences and modern history of this unique work. She places in a historical and cultural perspective the art of some twenty land based regions, as well as outlining the developments in urban areas and giving biographies of the major artists. She also includes practical information on the art's production and where it is best to see and buy it. ID167651 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ryan, Judith Paint Up Big. Warlpiri Women's Art of Lajamanu
Melbourne National Gallery of Victoria [1989] 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Stiff illustrated card wrappers. Colour reproductions of Aboriginal art and black & white photos. 79 pages A collection of Aboriginal Art by Lajamanu artists of Northern Australia centred around Lajamanu [or Hooker Creek] on the Tanimi Desert in the Northern Territory but extending across the Central and Western deserts. ID258006 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stokes, Dierdre Desert Dreamings
Sydney Rigby Heinemann 1993 0731217322 / 9780731217328 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Colour illustrations. 32 pages ID271441 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sultan, Reggie An Uncontrollable Child. The autobiography of an Aboriginal artist
Virginia, NT David M. Welch 2008 0977503526 / 9780977503520 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Mint - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Australian Aboriginal Culture Series No 4. 108 pages In documenting his life and art, Reggie Sultan provides a unique window of insight for the reader to clearly grasp the concepts and nuances found in Central Australian Aboriginal art. After running away and stealing cars, Reggie Sultan was described by Welfare Officers as “an uncontrollable child”. Reggie tells his story of being sent to boys’ homes in Sydney, Adelaide and Darwin, of his escapes, being sent to gaol, his work as a stockman, and his development as an Aboriginal artist. ID260928 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 [Deutscher-Menzies] Fine Aboriginal Art & A Collection of New Ireland Malagan Sculptures Auction Catalogue June 2000 Melbourne
Melbourne Deutscher-Menzies Pty Ltd 2000 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. A Near Fine copy. As new condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and reproductions. Auction Catalogue. Previous owners neat stamp to inside of front cover. 224 pages ID270085 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 [Lawson-Menzies] Aboriginal Art Auction Catalogue [Sale 3696 on 25 May 2004]
Sydney Lawson Menzies 2004 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good+ condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour reproductions. Auction Catalogue. 151 pages ID270096 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 [Lawson-Menzies] Contemporary, Aboriginal & Tribal Art [Auction Catalogue]
Sydney Lawson Menzies 2001 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. A Near Fine copy. As new condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Auction Catalogue. 42 pages ID270093 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie