Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Engineering

 - 90 items found in your search
Engineering

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jenkins Valves and Mechanical Rubber Goods
Montreal Jenkins Bros Ltd 1936 Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. From the Myer Emporium (SA) Technical Library with 2 labels to front free paper and single stamp to Prelim. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 279 pages ID257067 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 National Champion Steel Heaters
Minneapolis National Champion 1945 Screw Bound 
Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Black & white illustrations. ID208490 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NOTES ON SOLUTION OF TRIANGLES AND TRIGONOMETRICAL TABLES
Cossipore Inspectorate of Guns and Unfilled Ammunition 1942 Hardback 
Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 90 pages ID121737 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Patent Safety Boiler Mountings, Patent Valves and High-Class Steam Specialities
Huddersfield J. Hopkinson & Co. Ltd 1907 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Good condition but no dustjacket., Front inner-hinge cracked at first gathering and rubbing to extremities of paper-covered boards and cloth spine. Fully illustrated catalogue. 338pages. ID12115 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Practical Cable Jointing for Electrical Engineers, Students, Jointers & All Interested in the Installation of Electric Cables
London W.T. Henley's Telegraph Works Co. Ltd 1953 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages and neatly stamped to front cover. Prelims a little tanned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 271, xii pages Reprint of the 5th Edition published in 1942. ID238032 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice
Cleveland The Lincoln Electric Company 1945 8th Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Good++ Condition. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Tape stains to endpapers where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Title page lightly creased. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 1282 pages+ advertisements ID252371 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Technical Reference Book of Compressed Air Terms and Standards.
London British Compressed Air Society 1956 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 108 pages ID213405 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Master Plumber - The trade journal of the Master Plumbers' & Sanitary Engineers Association of New South Wales Vol XIX No 11
Sydney Swans Limited 1941 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Black & white illustrations. 20 pages ID208488 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Transistor Tester
Chicago Dynascan Corp. Paperback 
Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. Cover worn and creased on hinge. 24 pages Instruction Manual for Model 520B ID204378 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Underground Operators' Conference. West Tasmanian Branch
Parkville The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1982 0909520739 / 9780909520731 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition - card covers. Blue covers are lightly rubbed. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Stamp for The Australasian Institue of Mining and Metallurgy Sydney Office to half-title page. Black and White diagrams. Clean and solid copy. 266 pages ID229879 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adkins, Bernard & Harley, Ronald G. The General Theory of Alternating Current Machines. Application to Practical Problems
London Chapman & Hall 1975 0412120801 / 9780412120800 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Some mild moisture staining to base of dustjacket and to the base of endpapers. Internally extremely clean. A nice copy. 279 pages A unique text consisting of the theory of electrical machines and the application of this theory to practical problems. ID269769 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Edwin P. Audels Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Guide for Engineers, Servicemen, Shop Men & Users.
New York Theo Audel & Co. 1944 Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 1242 pages ID213756 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrews, W.C. and others; edited by Alan Fitzgerald. Canberra's Engineering Heritage
Canberra Canberra Division The Institution of Engineers Australia 1983 0858254964 / 9780858254961 1st Edition Hardback 
Folio Size [38x28cm approx]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 211 pages Records the progressive development of the Canberra region from 1820 to the time of printing with especial regard for the role of engineers in that development. ID271851 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bannister, A. and Raymond, S. Surveying
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1959 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous owner's name/details to front pastedown. Brown paper pasted to underside of dustjacket. Some tape stains to endpapers. 438 pages ID222256 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barty-King, Hugh Water The Book: An Illustrated History of Water Supply and Wastewater in the United Kingdom.
London Quiller Press 1992 1870948742 / 9781870948746 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour photographs and drawings. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256 pages ID247092 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bedford, B.D. & Hoft, R.G. Principles of Inverter Circuits
New York John Wiley & Sons 1964 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Black and white diagrams 413 pages Written for the circuit development engineer and the graduate student in electrical engineering. ID270081 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BILLINGS, Henry The Power and the Valley
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Illustrations by the author. The story of the Tennessee Valley. Ownership details f.f.e.p. 208pages. ID1385 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 British Standards Institution British Standard for Treatment of Water for Land Boilersy (British Standard 2486, 1954)
London British Standards Institution 1954 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Very Good condition. Staple bound. Some wear to edges and corners. Covers a little soiled. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 38 pages ID262849 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 British Standards Institution British Standard Method for Treatment of Water for Marine Boilers (British Standard 1170, 1957)
London British Standards Institution 1957 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Colour and Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 75 pages ID262854 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 British Standards Institution British Standard Methods of Sampling & Testing Boiler Water Deposits (British Standard 2455, 1954)
London British Standards Institution 1954 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 45 pages ID262853 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie