Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Military-WW1

 - 111 items found in your search
Military-WW1

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs
Melbourne Nelson 1982 0170050661 / 9780170050661 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Top edge of prelim pages [first two pages] clipped where previous owners removed details. ix,372pages ID221727 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anthony, Doug & Margot [Editors] Letters Home. To Mother from Gallipoli and Beyond
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2009 174237137X / 9781742371375 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in a purpose-made plastic cover. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 264 pages Diaries, postcards and letters written home by Sapper Hubert Anthony during World War 1. Sapper Anthony is the father of Doug Anthony former Deputy Prime Minister. The diaries & letters were found in a suitcase in a barn of the family property – been there for years unknown to the family. ID250215 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great War
London Ebury Press 2002 0091882095 / 9780091882099 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 326 pages A new history of WW1 in the words of the men and women who were there. ID233469 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asprey, Robert B. The First Battle of the Marne
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled [but complete] & now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 212 pages ID263388 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bailey, F.M. Lt-Col Mission to Tashkent
London The Folio Society 1999 1st thus Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in a Very Good Slipcase. A small amount of foxing to prelims - mainly to the back of the frontispiece and a couple of small spots to fore edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 269 pages Introduction and epilogue by Peter Hopkirk. Frederick Bailey's secret mission in 1918 to persuade the Russians to continue the fight against the Germans. ID255422 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baldwin, Hanson World War I An Outline History
London Hutchinson 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. B/W maps. 181 pages ID238064 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bean, C.E.W. [Selected & Annotated by Kevin Fewster] Frontline Gallipoli C.E.W.Bean diaries from the trenches
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1990 0044422113 / 9780044422112 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 217 pages ID243791 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bell, A.D. (Editor) An Anzac's War Diary The Story of Sergeant Richardson
Adelaide Rigby 1981 0727014374 / 9780727014375 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - Dustjacket is complete but has a slightly faded spine [still clear] & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 104 pages ID229493 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bell, A.D. (editor) Sergeant Richardson's War. An Australian in World War 1
Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727013807 / 9780727013804 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Drawings and Maps. 98 pages The diary of Sergeant Richardson edited with questions for students. ID268923 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bennett, Jack Gallipoli
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1981 0207146004 / 9780207146008 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Presentation plate to prelims. 280pages. ID220656 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Benson, Irving Sir The Man with the Donkey John Simpson Kirkpatrick The Good Samaritan of Gallipoli
London Hodder & Stoughton 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W photos. Ink annotations to both front & rear endpapers. 95pages ID216887 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bevan, George Jum's War: Finding My Father William 'Jum' Bevan 5th Fab AIF
Millers Point Pier 9 2007 1921208376 / 9781921208379 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 418 pages A dramatised biography. ID239006 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bickersteth, John The Bickersteth Diaries 1914-1918
London Leo Cooper 1996 0850525462 / 9780850525465 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size.Very Good condition. llustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Map and Geneological table to front and rear covers. 332 pages With a Foreword by Donald Coggan and Introduction by John Terraine. ID238452 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Billett, Bill Mont St Quentin A Soldier's Battle
Sydney Rosenberg 2009 1877058874 / 9781877058875 1st Edition Card Covers 
Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Map to inside of covers. 184 pages The Battle of Mont St Quentin [and nearby Peronne] was the third significant Australian victory [after Vilers-Brettoneux & Hamel] and helped bring WW1 to an end. ID258101 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bishop, James The Illustrated London News Social history of the First World War
London Angus & Robertson 1982 0207148260 / 9780207148262 1st Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 144 pages ID269007 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bodleian Library A Month At The Front. The diary of an unknown soldier
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 2007 0522854133 / 9780522854138 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 56 pages ID265184 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Braddon, Russell The Siege
London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224617931 / 9780224617932 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Some light foxing to page edges. 348 pages In the winter of 1915-16, Kut el Amarah, a primitive and filthy settlement on the banks of the Tigris, was the scene of the most humiliating - and possibly most futile - disaster to befall a British force until the rout of Singapore. ID240891 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Malcolm Tommy Goes to War
Stroud, Gloucestershire Tempus 2001 0752423037 / 9780752423036 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations. 192 pages ID149449 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bull, Stephen World War I Trench Warfare [2] 1916-18 [Elite Series No 84]
Botley, Oxford Osprey Publishing Ltd 2002 1841761982 / 9781841761985 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. A Near Fine copy. As new condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 64 pages ID272031 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burgess, Alan The Lovely Sergeant
London Heinemann 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket. Dustjacket is chipped (with minor loss) to top edge and is price clipped - now protected in plastic sleeve. B/W photos. Maps to endpapers. 183pages The strange and intriguing story of a woman who discovered her greatest satisfactions in the excitement, rigours and comradeship of army life. ID173294 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie