Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Earth Science

 - 32 items found in your search
Earth Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Frank Riches of the Earth. Ornamental, Precious and Semi-precious Stones
New York The Rutledge Press 1981 0831777397 / 9780831777395 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations/photgraphs. 224 pages ID2840 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baars, Donald L. Red Rock Country - The geological history of the Colorado Plateau
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1972 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ a little rubbed and lightly edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 264 pages ID200071 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brown, H.Y.L. Catalogue of South Australian Minerals With The Mines And Other Localities Where Found; And Brief Remarks On The Mode of Occurrence Of Some Of The Principal Metals And Ores
Adelaide C E Bristow, Government Printer/ Mineralogical Society of South Australia Inc. 1893[1998] Facsimile Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Staple-bound - pamphlet style. Black and white frontispiece. 34 pages Includes a biography of the author (Henry Yorke Lyell Brown) and selected bibliography by Geoff Randall and David Cowen ID271871 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchester, K.J. The Australian Gemhunter's Guide
Sydney Ure Smith 1967 5th Impression Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is chipped with some small loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 215pages ID258734 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buckley, Ralph ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING TECHNIQUES
Adelaide Department of Mines and Energy 0724342117 / 9780724342112 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 94 pages A handbook for the Australian coal, mineral and petroleum industries. ID227113 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Coggins, R.S. & Hefford, R.K. The Practical Geographer
London Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd 1957 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps and diagrams. Complete with gelatine 3D viewing glasses in pocket inside rear board. A little marking to boards. 100 pages ID240222 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davison, Charles The Origin of Earthquakes
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1912 1st Hardcover 
Very Good in Good Dustjacket. b/w photos & illustrations. Dustjacket edgeworn with minor loss at spine ends - now protected. 144pages ID7034 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eiby, G.A. Earthquakes
London The Scientific Bookclub 1968 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Diagrams/Drawings. 207 pages ID195708 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ERICSON, David B. & WOLLIN, Goesta The Ever-Changing Sea
London Macgibbon & Kee 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket [price-clipped]. DJ frayed at head of spine [repaired with tape], top edge tinted [has small water-stain]. With b/w illustrations. [xiii]349pages. ID6307 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Figueiroa, S. & Lopes, M. [Editors] Geological Sciences in Latin America. Scientific Relations and Exchanges
Brazil INHIGEO 1993 858536906X / 9788585369064 1st Edition Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Most text in English but some in Spanish. 402 pages Papers presented at the XVIII INHIGEO Congress, Campinas, SP, Brazil 1993. ID266589 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Goodchild, W. Precious Stones with a Chapter on Artificial Stones by Robert Dykes
London Archibald Constable & Co Ltd 1908 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Dark green boards have a couple of faint dark marks to front and spine. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with black and white plates and drawings. 307 pages Includes chapters on physical properties of gems and the cutting gems. ID263503 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gubelin, Edward Inclusions As a Means of Gemstone Identification
Los Angeles Gemological Institute of America 1953 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue boards with (faded) gilt title to face and spine. Includes 258 photographs. Scarce. This is a really tight and clean copy, free of any names, annotations etc. 220 pages Looks at inclusions and their importance as a means of investigating the genesis and growth of minerals and providing an infallible substantiation of a gem's natural source. ID227469 
Price: 195.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hartley, R.E.R. SOIL INTERPRETATION MAPS FOR SPECIFIC LAND USE PLANNING IN THE MT. LOFTY RANGES
Adelaide 1975 Staple Bound 
Quarto Size. Staple bound Report and Appendix slightly tanned and marked. 2 Black and white Maps with clear acetate overlay all in good order. All stored in grey folder/pouch which is dis-coloured along edges and beginning to tear along top 5 cms. 19 pages ID223974 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hope, Stanton The Battle for Oil
London Robert Hale 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light edgewear & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 198pages. The story of the search and production of crude petroleum from early times to recent developments. More than a history, this book sparkles with adventure, good humour and remarkable human achievement. ID11933 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 JACKSON, Wes Altars of Unhewn Stone: Science and the Earth
San Fransisco North Point Press 1987 0865472874 / 9780865472877 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 158 pages. ID13207 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Bill Collecting Australian Gemstones
Sydney K.G. Murray 1966 6th Impression Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has piece missing to top of spine - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. B/W illustrations. 192pages. ID271579 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John, Brian [Edited by] THE WINTERS OF THE WORLD. Earth Under Ice Ages
Milton, Qld The Jacaranda Press 1979 0470268441 / 9780470268445 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has small abrasion to spine tail otherwise near fine. Top edge of front free end paper clipped. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 256 pages ID241223 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kalokerinos, Archie IN SEARCH OF OPAL
Sydney Ure Smith 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has a slightly sunned spine and is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 144 pages ID257871 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kerr, Aubrey Atlantic 1948 No.3
Calgary S.A. Kerr 1986 0889257183 / 9780889257184 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Colour frontispiece. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. x, 226pp The story of a wild well which caught fire on Labour Day 1948. ID221128 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Knapp, Brian Soil Processes
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1979 0046310118 / 9780046310110 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 73 pages A concise introduction to soils. ID241458 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie