Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Science-General

 - 128 items found in your search
Science-General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Climate Change. What You Can Do About It
Sydney Macmillan 2008 1405038780 / 9781405038782 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. A Near Fine copy. A new copy with very minor shelf wear. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 180 pages ID261516 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abrahams, Marc Ignobel Prizes celebrating all that is bizarre, weird and frankly improbable in real-life scientific research
London Orion Books 2002 0752851500 / 9780752851501 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. 319 pages ID234033 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, R. McNeill Exploring Biomechanics. Animals in Motion
New York Scientific American Library 1992 071675035X / 9780716750352 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 247 pages ID258952 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, F. Scientific Productivity: the effectiveness of research groups in six countries
New York Cambridge University Press 1979 0521225868 / 9780521225861 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket - has small tears to edges - now in protector. Slight spine fading. Tables, Diagrams 469pages ID2142 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Angier, Natalie The Canon: a whirligig tour of the beautiful basics of science
Melbourne Melbourne Scribe Publications 2007 1921215836 / 9781921215834 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 293 pages A magical guide to scientific literacy. Vital reading for anyone who wants to understand the great scientific issues of our time from stem cells and bird flu to evolution and global warming. ID261863 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ardrey, Robert The Territorial Imperative A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
London Collins 1967 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Spine is discoloured as is the upper edge of DJBlack & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xii, 290 pages The author continues his exploration of man's animal nature which began with " African Genesis". ID256023 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ashcroft, Frances Life at the Extremes
London Harper Collins 2000 0002559463 / 9780002559461 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xxi, 326 pages The science of survival. ID261641 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bechervaise Science Men on Ice in Antarctica
Melbourne Lothian Publishing Co 1978 0850910544 / 9780850910544 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 104 pages No2 of the Australian Life Series ID199278 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Biro, George & Leavesley, Jim What Killed Jane Austen ? And Other Medical Mysteries, Marvels and Mayhem
Sydney HarperCollins Publishers [Harper Collins] 1998 0732259584 / 9780732259587 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 192 pages Illustrated by Greg Smith. ID243917 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bodanis, David The Secret House The Hidden World of Your Home
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 0283991917 / 9780283991912 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 223 pages An account of 24 hours in the life of a house. ID257063 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bodin, Svante Weather and Climate
Poole, Dorset Blandford Press 1978 0713708581 / 9780713708585 Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has been laminated - done well. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages ID227710 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowen, Mark Thin Ice Unlocking the Secrets of Climate in the World's Highest Mountains
New York Owl Books 2005 0805081356 / 9780805081350 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 463 pages ID270282 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bridgman, Roger 1000 Inventions and Discoveries
London Dorling Kindersley 2002 0751339288 / 9780751339284 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. As new condition. Laminated photographic boards. Would be Fine but for Numbers neatly inked to upper corner of front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings by Peter Dennis. 256 pages Showcases 1,000 groundbreaking inventions and discoveries, from the accidental to meticulously worked-out theories. ID270682 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brown, David Cybertrends: Chaos, Power and Accountability in the Information Age
London Viking 1997 0670861421 / 9780670861422 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 280 pages ID225424 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Browne, Ida (Editor) Journal and Proceedings of the Royal society of New South Wales for 1950 Volume LXXXIV Parts I-IV
Sydney Royal Soc. of NSW 1951 Hardcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Very Good condition - wear to spine ends. Title page at rear as bound (incorrectly). Includesfold out maps. 201pages Includes amongst other articles - Dalton-Gunning Area Earth Tremors of March 1949 by Joklik, Heard Island Geography and Glaciology by Lambeth etc ID15391 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bryan, Jenny and Clare, John Organ Farm
London Carlton Books 2001 184222249X / 9781842222492 Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. x, 214 pages Pig-to-Human transplants: Medical miracle orgenetic time-bomb? ID261527 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burr, Chandler A Separate Creation: How Biology Makes Us Gay
Toronto Bantam Books 1997 0553407287 / 9780553407280 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's detailscut out from front free endpaper. ix, 493 pages ID243946 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Canty, D.C. Land Surveying for Valuers
Canberra Commonwealth Institute of Valuers 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. 159 pages ID254486 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carey, Cristene (Editor) Our Hidden State. South Australia through the eyes of its scientists.
Adelaide ANZAAS (SA Division) 1997 0646338846 / 9780646338842 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good + copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations, maps and diagrams. 150 pages + Apppendix (Glossary) and Index Written to accompany the 1997 ANZAAS Conference in Adelaide. Covers a diverse range of scientific interests and views. ID249762 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carey, John [Editor] The Faber Book of Science
London Faber & Faber 1995 0571163521 / 9780571163526 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 528 pages ID269653 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie