Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History-Europe

 - 167 items found in your search
History-Europe

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nuremberg The Town and the M.A.N. Works
Nuremberg Maschinenfabrik Augsburg - Nurnberg Aktiengesellschaft. 1969 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Small tear to upper rear edge of spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 148 pages The history of Nuremberg and the M.A.N.engineering works. ID256170 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Remember Hungary 1956
Melbourne Council of Hungarian Associations in Victoria 1966 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. No dustjacket. Burgundy boards with gilt letttering to front cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 58 pages Published to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of the Hungarian Uprising in 1956. ID258088 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abols, Guntars Contribution of History to Latvian Identity
Nacionalais Apgads 2003 9984261352 / 9789984261355 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light marking to spine edge and gilt title and decoration to face are a little rubbed. Maps to endpapers. Includes bibliography. 262 pages A history of Latvia aimed generations of Latvians living abroad. ID271503 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albrecht-Carrie, Rene The Concert of Europe
New York Harper Torchbooks 1968 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 384 pages Part of the Documentary History of Western Civilization series. Deals with the 1815 Congress of Vienna and the results ID254676 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alder, Ken The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey That Transformed the World
London Little, Brown 2002 0316859893 / 9780316859899 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 466 pages The story of how science, revolutionary politics and the dream of a new economy converged to produce both the metric system and the first moves towards globalization. ID261861 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bailey, George Germans The Biography of an Obsession
New York World Publishing 1972 0529048140 / 9780529048141 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has several closed tears to bith upper and lower edges, ranging from lesss than 1 cm to 3cms - no loss. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Maps to endpapers. 409 pages The chronicle of one man's obsession with Germany ID235841 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barry, Joseph Versailles. The Passions and Politics of An Era
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1972 0575014709 / 9780575014701 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Street plans to endpapers. 538 pages A history of the Palace of Versailles from the reign of Louis XIII to Louis XVI with an Epilogue which takes the palace through its many strange metamorphoses up to the 1970s. ID268734 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bauml, Franz H. Medieval Civilization in Germany 800-1273
London Thames & Hudson 1969 0500020655 / 9780500020654 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Ancient Peoples and Places No 67. 230 pages Ancient Peoples and Places Series Volume 67. ID211035 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Belloc, Hillaire Danton A Study
London Tom Stacey Ltd 1972 0854681353 / 9780854681358 Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 367 pages Georges Danton was a leading figure in the early stages of the French Revolution and the first President of the Committee of Public Safety. Danton's role in the onset of the Revolution has been disputed; many historians describe him as "the chief force in the overthrow of the monarchy and the establishment of the First French Republic". A moderating influence on the Jacobins, he was guillotined by the advocates of revolutionary terror after accusations of venality and leniency to the enemies of the Revolution. ID270064 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernier, Olivier Words of Fire Deeds of Blood The Mob, The Monarchy, and the French Revolution
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1989 0316092061 / 9780316092067 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 452 pages A unique popular history of the French Revolution with colourful, insightful and impassioned recounting of the events that signalled the birth of modern France. ID93390 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Betts, Raymond F. [Edited and with an introduction by] The Scramble for Africa: The Causes and Dimensions of Empire
Lexington D.C. Heath and Company 1966 Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 88 pages A number of essays by various authors - part of the Problems in European Civilization series. ID221419 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bibby, Geoffrey The Testimony of the Spade
London Collins 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has some tears and edgwear - it is substantially complete and now protected in plastic sleeve. 448 pages Life in Northern Europe from 15,000BC to the time of the Vikings. ID260916 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Black, Eugene C. European Political History, 1815-1870 Aspects of Liberalism
New York Harper Torchbooks 1967 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 253 pages ID254631 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boguslawska, Anna Food for the Children
London Leo Cooper 1975 0850521882 / 9780850521887 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Endpaper maps. 201 pages A diary of the Warsaw Rising- Summer 1944. ID268836 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bolgar, R.R. The Classical Heritage and Its Beneficiaries
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1977 0521098122 / 9780521098120 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. viii, 590 pages The classic introduction to cultural and intellectual history from the Carolingian age to the end of the Renaissance. ID250616 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bolton, Glorney Roman Century : A Portrait of Rome as the Capital of Italy, 1870-1970
New York The Viking Press 1971 0670603465 / 9780670603466 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Light markings to light coloured spine. 306pages A fascinating history of modern Rome and Italy. ID2489 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bookbinder, Alan et al Comrades Portraits of Soviet Life
London BBC Books 1985 0563204168 / 9780563204169 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 176 pages ID202577 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Borchsenius, Poul The Chains are Broken The Story of Jewish Emancipation
London George Allen & Unwin 1964 1st Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Covered in clear plastic taped to pastedowns - over book& Dustjacket - tape stain to endpapers. 236pages ID4306 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bracher, Karl Dietrich The German Dictatorship. The Origins, Structure and Consequences of National Socialism
Harmondsworth Penguin 1980 0140551557 / 9780140551556 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 685 pages ID250323 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bradford, Ernle The Great Siege Malta 1565
London The Reprint Society 1962 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 255 pages ID269729 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie