Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History-Africa

 - 32 items found in your search
History-Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ajayi, J.F.A. Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891 The Making of a New Elite
London Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. B/W illustrations & photos, Bibliography. Index. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 317pages As a major contribution to African History, this book covers the vital years of missionary activity and its effects in Nigeria between 1841 and 1891. The author surveys the work of missionary bodies as one factor making for change in the country during that period. He assesses the effects of this change on the new and highly conscious Nigerian elite formed by the effects of missionary education. ID175379 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Armstrong, H.C. Grey Steel. A Study in Arrogance
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1940 7th Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Neat gift inscription to frontispeice [verso]. Light foxing to edges and prelims. Black & white illustrations. 406pages. ID11354 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bibby, Geoffrey Looking For Dilmun
New York Alfred A Knopf 1969 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 383 pages The author has discovered an ancient society older than Sumer located along the Persian Gulf in the maritime highway between Mesopotamia and India. This is the kingdom known to the Sumerians and Babylonians as Dilmun, the legendary land of immortality referred to in Assyrian records and the Gilgamesh Epic. ID243978 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brittain, Victoria & Minty, Abdul S. [Editors] Children of the Resistance. Statements from the Harare Conference on Children, Repression and the Law in Apartheid South Africa
London Kliptown Books 1988 0904759873 / 9780904759877 1st Edition Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 146 pages The editors have brought together some of the testimony of the children and other participants and set it in the context of the situation of children under apartheid. ID268358 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cartwright, A.P. The First South African: The Life and Times of Sir Percy FitzPatrick
Cape Town Purnell 1972 0360001505 / 9780360001503 2nd Impression Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Some speckling to board edges. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 256 pages A portrait not only of a great South African but also of of the age in which he lived. Percy Cartwright was the author of Jock of the Bushveld as well as a prominent South African ID265500 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cartwright, A.P. Valley of Gold
Cape Town Timmins Publishers 1984 0869780433 / 9780869780435 5th Impression Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Endpaper maps. 187 pages More than 100 years ago, when the old South African Republic was about to be declared bankrupt, gold was found in a remote corner of Transvaal. Diggers from Australia and California, deserters from the British Army, an unfrocked Parson and many, many others rushed to the scene and called their camp Pilgrim's Rest. This was the grand, but rough and ready, birth of South Africa's great gold mining industry. This edition takes account of changes since the authors first visit in 1961. ID265915 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chadwick, Owen MacKenzie's Grave
London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Previous owners name to ffep. 254 pages Livingstone believed in 1856 that he had opened Central Africa to industry, commerce and Christianity. He summoned Britain to plant a settlement which would destroy the slave-trade by teaching the Christian faith. Mackenzie led the mission and this book describes the ensuing tragedy which nevertheless helped establish Nyasaland. ID259357 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christopher, Emma A Merciless Place. The Lost Story of Britain's Convict Disaster in Africa and How it Led to the Settlement of Australia
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2010 1742372279 / 9781742372273 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
A Near Fine copy. A 'like new copy'. Colour and black & white plates. 448 pages This is a story lost to history for over 200 years; a dirty secret of failure, fatal judgement and desperate measures which the British Empire chose to forget almost as soon as it was over. ID258681 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Church, Harrison R.J.; Clarke, J. I..; Clarke, P. J.H. and Henderson, H.J.R. Africa and the Islands
London Longmans 1966 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 494 pages Geographies: An Intermediate Series. Four authors combine to produce a balanced and accurate survey of the New Africa. ID204507 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crouch, Michael An Element of Luck. To South Arabia and Beyond
London Radcliffe Press 1993 1850437394 / 9781850437390 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. DJ has some slight fading to spine and upper section. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author. 270 pages A powerful and poignant story of the last years of the British in South Arabia. Gives a full account of the struggle between the British-run administration in Aden and South Arabia and the oppositiion groups and offers a unique perspective on the establishment of People's Republic of Yemen. ID201733 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 de Gramont, Sanche The Strong Brown God - The Story of the Niger River
London Book Club Associates 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 350pages ID186990 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 de Gramont, Sanche The Strong Brown God - The Story of the Niger River
London Hart-Davis, MacGibbon 1975 0246107596 / 9780246107596 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 350pages ID232321 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Foster, Paul White to Move? A Portrait of East Africa Today
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A little rubbing and light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 199 pages ID253174 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gallagher, Nancy Medicine and Power in Tunisia 1780-1900
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1983 0521251249 / 9780521251242 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Pages lightly tanned. 145pages Looks at the impact of epidemics of plague, cholera and typhus and the resultant growth of European power on Tunisia. ID3188 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grieshaber, Nicky [Editor] Chronicles from the Bushveld. Adventures of Pioneering Engineers in Southern Africa
Cape Town Jeffares & Green 2007 0620390859 / 9780620390859 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies - this is copy 816. A lovely book in excellent condition. 319 pages Issued to celebrate the 85th anniversary of the Jeffares & Green Engineering company but not a company history - rather it was produced to pay tribute to the achievements of the pioneers of engineering in Southern Africa. ID265925 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hanna, A.J. The Story of the Rhodesias and Nyasaland
London Faber & Faber 1965 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with slight marking to rear. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. Colour frontispiece 331 pages ID259205 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Immelman, R.F.M. Men of Good Hope. The romantic story of the Cape Town Chamber of Commerce 1804-1954
Cape Town The Cape Town Chamber of Commerce 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A small amount of paper resideu to rear board where dustjacket has lightly stuck - probably at binding. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 377 pages The history of the Chamber of Commerce and also an economic history of South Africa from the time of European colonization ID265377 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kapwepwe, Edward Regional Cooperation and Development. The Case of the Southern African Development Coordination Conference in the 1980's
Adelaide Published by Author 1991 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Gilt to spine. A thesis submitted in July 1991 114pages ID3605 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kaunda, Kenneth David Kaunda on Violence
London Collier Books 1980 0002161435 / 9780002161435 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 184 pages Edited and with an Introduction by Colin M. Morris. ID244179 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lang, John Bullion Johannesburg. Men, Mines and the Challenge of Conflict
Johannesburg Jonathan Ball Publishers 1986 0868501301 / 9780868501307 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 509 pages The book is named after the telegraphic address of the Chamber of Mines and tells the story of the Chamber from its foundation in 1886 through to the centenary in 1986. ID265907 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie