Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History-General

 - 167 items found in your search
History-General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Hutchinson Dictionary of World History
Oxford Helicon Publishing Ltd 1993 0091771528 / 9780091771522 Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. 699 pages ID247112 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia Spotlight on the Fifties
London Universal Books 1985 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. 122 pages One man's intensely personal impression of the decade of transition. ID251342 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Avi-Yonah, Michael The Herodian Period [The World of the Jewish People]
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1975 0813508061 / 9780813508061 1st thus Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine sunned - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Maps to endpapers and 11 in-text maps and plans. 402 pages World History of the Jewish People Volume VII. Covers 100 years in the Jewish history in Palestine from 63 B.C.E. to 66 A.D.; from the fall of the Hasmonean Dynasty to the last Procurators before the first revolt against Rome. It deals with an epoch and personalities well known to us - King Herod, Pontius Pilate, Cleopatra, Emperors Augustus, Tiberias, Caligula and Claudius, John the Baptist, and Jesus Christ are among the many protagonists. ID255281 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bailey, James The God-Kings & The Titans The New World Ascendancy in Ancient Times
London Hodder & Stoughton 1973 0340127449 / 9780340127445 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ is a little loose fitting and creased - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 350 pages ID271219 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barber, Richard The Reign of Chivalry
Sydney A.H & A.W. Reed 1980 0589502255 / 9780589502256 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 208 pages Presents a broad picture of the chivalric world, and shows how chivalry affected or was affected by great social movements, great writers, and great events, and analyses the legacy it passed down to later ages. ID261816 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barlow, Patrick All the World's A Globe or From Lemur to Cosmonaut
London Methuen 1987 0413590704 / 9780413590701 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 174 pages Desmond Olivier Dingle's Concise History of the Human Race from the earliest times to 1987. ID240696 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bayley, Stephen Taste. The secret meaning of things
London Faber & Faber 1991 0571147402 / 9780571147403 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Light wear to edges and corners. 237 pages The author has drawn on a huge and varied range of sources to create the first synopsis of a subject which is notoriously ilusive and naggingly present. Fully illustrated with carefully chosen images which are tart interrruptions of a well-informed but witty text. ID258077 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beeching, Jack An Open Path. Christian Missionaries 1515-1914
London Hutchinson 1979 0091400805 / 9780091400804 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 325 pages ID204140 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blainey, Geoffrey A Short History of the 20th Century
Camberwell, Victoria Penguin Books 2007 0143006142 / 9780143006145 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light reading creases to spine. Slightly skewed. Black & white illustrations/Maps. xi, 561 pages Captures the triumphs and tragedies of perhaps the most significant century of all. ID271180 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Borchsenius, Poul The Son of a Star
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1960 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 224 pages A history of the Jews from the destruction of Jerusalem by the Romans in the year 70 to Hadrian's suppression of Simeon's insurrection in 135. ID196131 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyle, Charles (Ed) The Natural World
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1991 0705409929 / 9780705409926 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with colour plates. 175 pages ID91766 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bradford, Ernle Christopher Columbus
London Michael Joseph 1973 0718107713 / 9780718107710 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some small closed tears & is now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 288 pages ID260901 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bradshaw, Percy Seen in Perspective 1895-1945 A Panorama of Fifty Years
London Chapman & Hall 1946 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Printed on war economy paper. 219 pages ID237271 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Breitling, Gunter et al. Gold
Sydney Reed 1981 0589503391 / 9780589503390 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some creases and is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams. A large tome. 287 pages Contents include Six Thousand Years of Gold Mining; Exploration and the Quest for Gold; Extraction of Gold From the Ground; Gold Weaves a Spell; The Glitter of Gold; Magic, Myth and Alchemy; The Uses of Gold; The Jewelry Market; Gold and the History of Currency; Minted Gold; The Goldsmith Through History; Gold in Western Art ID221164 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brinton, Crane et al Civilization in the West
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1964 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 717 pages ID125340 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brittain, Alfred Woman In All Ages and in All Countries: Roman Women
Philadelphia The Rittenhouse Press 1908 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Lovely purple watered silk boards with nice gilt decoration to front boards and spine. Spine is faded. Some offset to endpapers. viii, 407pp Part of a 10 volume series dealing with women in history. Looks at the Women of Legendary Rome, Noble Matrons of the Republic, Women's Part in Religion, The Passing of Old Roman Simplicity, Roman Marriage, Women under Julius Caesar, The Roman Woman in Politics, The Roman Woman in Literature, Woman at her Worst, The Women of Decadent Rome, Good Women of Nero's Reign, and The Sunset Glow of Paganism. This is an original book in lovely condition and is not a print-on-demand copy. ID237085 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burland, Cottie Men Without Machines
London Aldus Books 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Cloth boards marked esp on rear. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. 252 pages Includes a chapter on the Arunta tribe. ID253670 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BURTON, Anthony The Rise and Fall of King Cotton
London Andre Deutsch/BBC 1984 0233971483 / 9780233971483 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Spine lightly sun-faded. Black & white illustrations. 240 pages. ID7693 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Butler, Pierce Woman In All Ages and in All Countries: Women of Mediaeval France
Philadelphia The Rittenhouse Press 1908 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Lovely purple watered silk boards with nice gilt decoration to front boards and spine. Spine is faded. Some offset to endpapers. x, 472pp Part of a 10 volume series dealing with women in history. Examines the life of women at the time as well as looking at some notable individuals. This volume includes Heloise of Heloise and Abelard, Blanche of Castile, Marie de Brabant, Joan of Arc etc. This is an original book in lovely condition and is not a print-on-demand copy. ID237086 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Caffrey, Kate '37-'39. Last Look Round
London and New York Gordon & Cremonesi 1978 0860330664 / 9780860330660 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 175 pages A study of middle class society and culture in the years preceding the second world war. ID259264 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie