| |
|
|
1 |
Akurgal, Ekrem Ancient Civilizations and Ruins of Turkey. From Prehistoric Times Until the End of the Roman Empire Istanbul Haset Kitabevi 1983 5th Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners and DJ has closed tear to lower front fold, invisible under plastic covering.. Quarter cloth boards with Photographic cover and leatherette spine with bright gilt lettering. Extensively illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, black and white drawings, diagrams and maps. Maps to endpapers. viii, 112 pages This comprehensive book covers ruins of the Hittite, Phrygian, Greek and Roman cultures. ID271140
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alcock, Leslie 'By South Cadbury, is that Camelot..' Excavations at Cadbury Castle 1966-70 London Thames & Hudson 1972 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners with crease to lower front corner. Illustrated with Colour photographs as well as Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 224 pages An account of the excavations at Cadbury Castle, the supposed site of Camelot. Part of the New Aspects of Antiquity Series edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. ID266733
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aldred, Cyril The Egyptians London Thames & Hudson 1963 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Black & white illustrations. 268 pages An Ancient People and Places Paperback ID225178
Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Allan, Tony The Archaeology of the Afterlife : Deciphering the Past from Tombs,Graves and Mummies London Duncan Baird Publications 2004 1844830470 / 9781844830473 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. As new apart from number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. Illustrated with colour plates. 159 pages A worldwide survey of the most intriguing enigmas posed across many centuries by death and the afterlife - and by more than 35 specific cases, described in depth. ID231927
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Avi-Yonah & Stern, Ephraim [Editors] Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Volume IV O-Z Jerusalem Oxford University Press/Israel Exploration Society and Massada Press 1978 0196479304 / 9780196479309 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. With colour & b/w illustrations and maps. Endpaper maps. 401 pages [sequentially numbered with other vols] The fourth volume of a monumental 4-volume work that describes and analyses all the archaeological excavations done during the past 100 years or so. ID173358
Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bacon, Edward [Edited by] The Great Archaeologists London Secker & Warburg 1976 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. DJ is lightly worn at edges. Book is a little rubbed at lower edge. Maps to endpapers. 428 pages Great Archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News [1842-1975]. ID248230
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bahn, Paul The Archaeology Detectives London Ted Smart 2001 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages How we know what we know about the past. ID271536
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Baines, John and Malek, Jaromir Atlas of Ancient Egypt Liverpool Phaidon Press Limited 1985 0714819581 / 9780714819587 Reprint Hardcover Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. DJ spine very slightly faded. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240pages 36 maps, 530 illustrations with 380 in colour. ID120678
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Barnes, Michael, Brightwell, Robin, von Hagen, Adriana, Lehner, Mark and Page, Cynthia SECRETS OF LOST EMPIRES London BBC Books 1996 0563371188 / 9780563371182 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Single tape stain to Front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Black and White drawings/diagrams. 224 pages Reconstructing the glories of the past - engineers, architects, stonemasons and other craftsmen work together to recreate past glories using the tools of the time. ID223445
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Berlitz, Charles Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed London Macmillan 1984 0333378490 / 9780333378496 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and black & white drawings. 213 pages Turns the Platonic legend into reality. 'Atlantis' is the evidence of science and archaeology, of the sea bed and of satellites in space, and of massive underwater structures off the coasts and islands of the Atlantic. ID238948
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bibby, Geoffrey Four Thousand Years Ago. A Panorama of Life in the Second Millenium B.C. London Collins 1962 1st Edition Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 398 pages A look at a rich and brilliant age; in the foreground are the advanced civilisations of Egypt, Crete, Asia Minor and Mesopotamia; stretching beyond them is the rougher, harder world of the farmers and hunters of Northern Europe, of the horsemen of the Russian steppes, of sailors and merchants of Scandinavia and the Baltic. Each chapter follows the probable life career of a representative person - a Cretan merchant, a Swedish fisherman, a Babylonian king etc. ID191001
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bidwell, Paul T. Roman Exeter: Fortress and Town Exeter, UK Exeter City Council 1980 1st Edition Softcover Quarto Size. Good Condition. Illustrated Cover creased and marked. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 96 pages Provides the only up to date general account of Roman Exeter and was produced as part of the celebration of Exeter AD 80 -1980. ID231458
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Boyd, Robert T. Tells, Tombs and Treasure A pictorial guide to Biblical Archaeology New York Bonanza Books 1969 0517104482 / 9780517104484 Reprint Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 222 pages A pictorial guide to biblical archaeology designed to give a survey of the archaeological findings which parallel the history of mankind as related in the scriptures. ID194512
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Brier, Bob The Murder of Tutankhamen A True Story New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1998 0399143831 / 9780399143830 1st US Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Small stain to top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details [neat stamp] to front free end paper and half-title page. xxii, 264 pages It's a 3,000 year old murder mystery - the crime that history nearly forgot. Uses modern forensic techniques and ancient documents to reveal the crime and identify the killer. ID263436
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Buttles, Janet R. The Queens of Egypt London Archibald Constable & Co Ltd 1908 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Good+ Condition. Nice olive green boards with bright gilt titles to spine and front. Interior and fore edge are foxed - although no impact on the text block. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Preface by Professor Maspero 250 pages Janet Buttles pulled together the existing information about of the Queens of Ancient Egypt. Her relationship with famous American Archaeologist Theodore Davis had given her access to much information including many newly discovered burial sites. ID245926
Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Canby, Courtlandt Archaeology of the World London Chancellor Press 1980 090748624X / 9780907486244 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 288 pages This book contains thirty picture essays which illuminate and convey the variety and range of ancient cultures by taking the reader on an eye-catching tour around some of the world's great archaeological sites, such as the Acropolis or the Inca fortress of Machu Picchu. ID239687
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|