Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust-Travel

 - 107 items found in your search
Aust-Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tales From A Sunburnt Country Vol I and II.
Surry Hills, NSW Reader's Digest 2001 0864493649 / 9780864493644 1st thus Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192 pages each volume/ ID223737 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Keith F. Northern Safari. A Souvenir Programme
Published by Author circa 1950 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition pamphlet. Previous owner's name to top front corner of the cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated [approx 24 pages] Northern Safari was a documentary compiled by the author of a journey through Central Australia, Northern Territory and the North West in a 1948 Buick ID262776 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Annabell, Ross The Uranium Hunters
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1971 0851791522 / 9780851791524 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 172pages. ID251392 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bailey, John Mr Stuart's Track. The forgotten life of Australia's greatest explorer
Sydney Pan Macmillan Australia 2006 140503730X / 9781405037303 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 335 pages Mr Stuart's Track is a fascinating study of a loner, an explorer of no fixed abode, who battled alcoholism and ill health to push himself to the limits of endurance in crossing straight through the red centre to the northern seas. ID271486 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baird, David The Incredible Gulf
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1970 0851790178 / 9780851790176 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Prev owner's details, obscured by black texta, to the verso of ffep. 200 pages ID252928 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BAKER, Sidney J. The Ampol Book of Australiana: Annals and Oddities
Sydney Currawong Publishing Co. 1963 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Ownership details to f.f.e.p. Small tear to upper rear edge of DJ. 223 pages. ID2815 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrett, Charles Australian Caves, Cliffs, and Waterfalls
Melbourne Georgian House 1944 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. b/w photos. Some very light shelfwear and some minor discolouration to board edges. Corners bumped. 127pages Covers the Jenolan Caves and Yarrangobilly; Buchan Caves and underground South Australia; Caves of the West; Wonders of the Nullabor; Nature as Sculptor; Mountain Peaks and Gorges; Mystery Lakes; Australian Waterfalls; and Cave Dwellers, past and present. ID11232 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beatty, Bill Beyond Australia's Cities
Melbourne Cassell & Co. 1956 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Poor Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200pages ID5875 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beatty, Bill Here in Australia
Melbourne Cassell & Co. 1959 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners. DJ has upper 2 cms of spine missing with uneven colouration. Foxing to cut edges and some marking to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200 pages. ID267006 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BEATTY, Bill Next Door to Paradise: Australia's Countless Islands
Melbourne Cassell Australia 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. b/w & colour plates 212pages ID525 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beatty, Bill The Awakening Giant
London Cassell & Co. 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 180pages ID221667 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BEATTY,Bill Unique to Australia
Sydney Ure Smith 1965 reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 224pages. ID5894 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beaver, Bruce Headlands
St Lucia University of Queensland Press 1986 0702217883 / 9780702217883 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ sunned on Spine 73 pages Prose Sketches which received a Patrick White Literary Award Commendation. ID230549 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bechervaise, John Australia: World of difference
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages ID2960 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bechervaise, John Australia: World of difference
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263pages ID232632 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bechmann, Jorgen Modern Australian Dreamtimes
Sydney Art Nouveau Publishing Co. 1986 0959569146 / 9780959569148 1st Edition Hardcover 
Square Folio size. Very Good condition in laminated boards - no Dustjacket. Spine a touch faded. Wonderful colour reproductions by the author. 96 pages ID238711 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bergin, Tom In the Steps of Burke & Wills
Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission 1981 0642974136 / 9780642974136 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations and photos. 139 pages An account of Tom Bergin's 1977 journey, retracing the ill-fated expedition of Burke & Wills. Bergin's objective was to prove that had Burke & Wills travelled in the Winter months instead of Summer they would have survived. ID219776 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Berry, Scyld Train to Julia Creek A Journey to the Heart of Australia
London Hodder & Stoughton 1985 0340333804 / 9780340333808 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages Julia Creek is a small town in the Australian outback. For the author it represents the end of a journey in search of the spirit of Australia. In practical terms, it forms the final stop in a six-month voyage round this vast continent by train. ID270834 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bevan, Ian (Editor) The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia
Sydney Collins 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. . Illustrated with b/w plates. DJ is slightly edge worn 256pages ID5627 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bevan, Ian (Editor) The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia
Sydney Collins 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates. DJ is slightly edge worn Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 256pages ID220752 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie