Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust-History

 - 363 items found in your search
Aust-History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications 1979 0909104190 / 9780909104191 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. 91pages. ID231352 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Australia Comes of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War and the Worker
Sydney Bay Books 0858359146 / 9780858359147 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 280 pages ID201329 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Australia in Trust: A selection of the best writings from Heritage Australia
Sydney William Collins 1985 000217541X / 9780002175418 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a slightly faded spine - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Foreword by Gough Whitlam. 271pages. ID225782 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Australian Political Milestones
Melbourne Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd 1976 0170050750 / 9780170050753 1st Edition Hardback 
4to, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 112pages. ID4905 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AUSTRALIANS FROM EVERYWHERE Rogues, Misfits and Adventurers Who Formed a New Society
Sydney Bay Books circa 1986 0858359154 / 9780858359154 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 280 pages ID248649 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Building History: Mildenhall's Early Images of Old Parliament House
Canberra Commonwealth of Australia 2001 0642737991 / 9780642737991 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good +condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 48 pages Mildenhall's photographs capture the construction and early life of Old Parliament House, Canberra. ID261432 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Commonwealth Grants Commission Twentieth Report (1953) Report on the Applications made by the States of South Australia, Western Australia and Tasmania for Financial Assistance in 1953-54 from the Commonwealth under Section 96 of the Constitution.
Melbourne Melbourne Commonwealth of Australia 1953 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 113 pages ID234548 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Complete History Of Australia Three Volumes
Sydney Summit Books 1978 0727102516 / 9780727102515 2nd Impression Softcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Covers rubbed and a little creased and some shelf soiling to lower edge. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and plates. Heavy Books will weigh over 5kgs packed. 1518 pages ID207312 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Exploring the Mysterious South. The tales of the men who sought new lands and fortune in the Pacific's uncharted territories.
Sydney Bay Books No Date 085835912x / 9780858359123 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 280 pages Deals mostly with the exploration of Australia. Chapters written by Valmai Phillips, Patricia Coburn & Ann Howard ID231250 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 In Case of Emergency - How Australia Deals with Disasters and the People Who Confront the Unexpected
Sydney Design Masters Press 2007 0977586618 / 9780977586615 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 228 pages ID232167 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Made In Australia
Sydney Watermark Press 1986 0855610670 / 9780855610678 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ rubbed and very slightly chipped. Illustrated with Colour and Black and White photographs and black & white illustrations. 224 pages A sourcebook of all things Australian with a Foreword by The Hon. Barry Jones. ID208312 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 New Ways in an Ancient Land - Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1778 to 1900
Sydney Bay Books 0858359138 / 9780858359130 Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and reproductions. 279 pages ID199162 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stuart's Third Attempt. A Re-enactment of the Departure
[1967] Softcover 
Octavo Size. Slim white staple bound pamphlet has some faint marks to the covers otherwise in excellent condition. 20 pages John McDouall Stuart set our on October 1861, his departure is re-enacted at same place on Sunday October 22 1967 by members of the John McDouall Stuart Society and descendents of Stuart and his party. ID250152 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sturt 1844-1944/Souvenir of the Sturt Centenary commemorated at Broken Hill August, 1944
Broken Hill The Sturt Memorial Committee of the Barrier Field Naturalists’ Club [1944] Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Staple-bound - pamphlet style. Spine has been reinforced with clear sticky tape. Some creasing and soiling. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 2 colour plates. unpaginated ID260067 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Federation Roadshow a history, a mystery, a bird's-eye view.
Adelaide Migration Museum 2000 0646399047 / 9780646399041 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 56 pages A catalogue of the Centenary of Federation exhibition produced by the Migration Museum, Adelaide. ID255608 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 United Australia Public Opinion in England as expressed in the leading journals of the United Kingdom
Sydney Government Printer 1890 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Ex "Outram Library" and has several stamps throughout book. 142 pages ID254533 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Clergyman Australia As it Is or Facts and Features, Sketches and Incidents of Australia and Australian Life
Melbourne Paul Flesch & Company 1967 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. First published 1867. 257 pages ID206635 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adam-Smith, Patsy The Shearers
Sydney Nelson 1982 0170058840 / 9780170058841 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 416 pages ID233846 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alexander, Alison Charles Davis. 150 Years
Melbourne Harris Scarfe Holdings 1998 0646361562 / 9780646361567 Limited Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Colour and black & white photographs & illustrations throughout. Copy number 999 of 2000. 253 pages The story of the hardware business, founded by Charles Davis [a convict transported to Australia in the mid 19th century], and how it grew from its Tasmanian beginnings into an Australia-wide chain of department stores. ID190463 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Altschwager. Leila The First Sixty Years A History of Toc H in Australia from 1925-1985
Adelaide Toc H Australia 1985 0958995001 / 9780958995009 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 72 pages With a Foreword by Most Rev. Dr. T.T. Reed former Bishop of Adelaide. ID252888 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie