Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust-NSW/ACT

 - 113 items found in your search
Aust-NSW/ACT

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A History of The Treasury [Sydney]
Sydney Hotel Inter-Continental Circa 1985 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Olive cloth covers with gilt design and titles. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and B/w drawings. A transparent overlay shows the uses of the Hotel at various stages of its history. 36 pages Includes plan and overlay. A history of this famous and historic Sydney hotel. ID220075 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Pictorial History of the Blue Mountains
Katoomba Blue Mountains City Council 1978 4th Edition Softcover 
Oblong octavo size. Very Good condition, Paper covers. Great B/w sketches by Jo Booker. Unpaginated ID1963 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Broken Hill Mine Employees’ Pension Fund. Trust Deed 1948 (Reprinted 1967)
Broken Hill Board of Trustees 1967 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Some age discolouration to edges. 82 pages ID238135 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Ports of New South Wales Australia
Sydney Maritime Services Board NSW 1959 Softcover 
Oblong size, Overall Good Condition, colour & b/w photos, 3 folding maps of the Ports of Sydney, Newcastle and Kembla in rear pocket. Front pocket includes information about the Maritime Services Board. Some scuffing to covers and light shelfwear. 32pages. ID180 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrews, E.C. Physical Geography of New South Wales [Extracts from New South Wales Handbook, 1914]
British Association for the Advancement of Science 1914 Staple Bound 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some age-toning to edges of covers. Four small extracts covering The Western Plains, The New England Tableland, The Coastal Area & The Tertiary and Post-Tertiary History. Size - 4, 8, 6 & 9 pages respectively. Western Plains has previous owners signature to cover. 26 pages ID261553 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Atkinson, Alan Camden
Melbourne Melbourne Oxford University Press 1988 0195549511 / 9780195549515 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Scarce. 298 pages Farm and village life in early New South Wales written "from below" focusing on men and women who worked and lived on Camden Park. ID235099 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Historic Sandstone Sydney
Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727013424 / 9780727013422 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 191pages A superb record of the characteristic Sydney stone in all its forms - whether sculpted into fantastic shapes by wind and water or adapted by skill and ingenuity to human needs. ID152386 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barney, Norm Times Past in Newcastle, Lake Macquarie and the Hunter
Newcastle Newcastle Newspapers 1997 0958742502 / 9780958742504 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 103 pages The book evolved from a series of historical features published by the Newcastle Herald in the late 1980's & early 1990's. The book reflects on every aspect of the history of Newcastle and the Hunter Region. ID266770 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bland, William [Memoir by George Mackaness] Account of the Duel between William Bland and Robert Case and the circumstances the led thereto, drawn up for posterity by Dr. William Bland with a Report of the Trial, Rex v. Bland, Randall and Fulton, before the Recorder of Bombay
Dubbo, NSW Review Publications 1979 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. Dr. William Bland was a transported convict, medical practitioner and surgeon, politician, farmer and inventor in colonial New South Wales, Australia. Before that Bland was a surgeon 5th grade aboard HM sloop Hesper where at Bombay, India he was involved in a wardroom argument with Robert Case the purser. In the duel, which took place Bland killed Case. Dr Mackaness published a brief memoir of Dr Bland in 1942. 40 pages This monograph was originally published privately by Dr. George Mackaness in a limited edition of 100 copies. This is Volume XXXII in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs - it was Volume V in the original series. ID271115 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boswell, Annabella (Edited by Morton Herman) Annabella Boswell's Journal
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is chipped at spine ends & faded on spine - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Fold-out black & white plans. 185 pages ID234519 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Broadbent, James Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: A History and A Guide
Historic Houses Trust 1984 0949753157 / 9780949753151 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings. MacArthur Geneology chart inside rear cover. 80 pages ID228528 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brodsky, Isadore Sydney's Nurse Crusaders A Century of Trained Nursing in Sydney
Sydney Old Sydney Free Press 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Very Good - is VG but for small water stain to top edge. DJ is chipped with minor loss -now protected. Prev owners signature to front pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 133pages When Lucy Osburn and five Nightingale sisters came ashore at Sydney a century ago they could not have imagined their future influence on Nursing in Australia. ID175322 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Buckland, Jill Mort's Cottage 1838-1988
Sydney Kangaroo Press 1988 0864172214 / 9780864172211 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160 pages Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838-1988 told through the history of Mort's Cottage, Double Bay. ID195773 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Caley, George; Edited by J.E.B. Currey Reflections on the Colony of New South Wales
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket spine ends and corners. 239pages. George Caley, explorer and Natural History collector for Sir Joseph Banks, lived for 10 years at Parramatta [1800-1810] and during this time he sent detailed and lengthy letters to Banks, ranging from descriptions of new specimens and his explorations to reports of colonial life under Governor King. Currey has edited these into a very readable account of life in the struggling colony. ID200669 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chapman, Frederick Sir [Edited & Notes by George Mackaness] Governor Phillip in Retirement [Australian Historical Monographs]
Dubbo, NSW Review Publications 1979 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. A nice copy but with a small stain to leading edge. Black & white illustrations. 48 pages This monograph was originally privately published by Dr Mackaness in a limited edition of 200 copies. This is Volume XL in this new series of Australian Historical Monographs and was Volume XLI in the original series. ID271117 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clarke, Peter Hell and Paradise. The Norfolk Bounty Pitcairn Saga
Melbourne Viking 1986 0670815217 / 9780670815210 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 189 pages ID215871 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Claydon, Robyn Abbotsleigh: A Walk Through Time
NSW Ambassabor Press 1984 0959038108 / 9780959038101 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Dustjacket spine a little faded. Black & white illustrations by Austin Platt. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 72 pages A sketchbook and brief history of this famous Sydney girls' school. ID199119 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cortiula, Mark Banking on Blood: A History of the Australian red Cross New South Wales Transfusion Service
Walcha, NSW Ohio Productions 2001 0958575134 / 9780958575133 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. No DJ as issued. Excellent condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Photographic endpapers. 291 pages The New South Wales Blood Transfusion service began in the early 1940s - this is the history of its development since. ID265970 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cox, Philip; Stacey, Wesley Building Norfolk Island
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1971 0170019543 / 9780170019545 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 21.5cm x 29cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. Contemporary photographs by Wesley Stacey. 96 pages The development of the three different setlements of Norfolk Island is traced in the text with paintings, drawings and both early and modern photographs ID271185 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cramp, K.R. From Jubilee to Diamond Jubilee. History of Ten Years of the United Grand Lodge of Freemasonry in New South Wales 1938-1948
Sydney United Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Freemasons of New South Wales 1949 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [appox 15.5x22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some mild sun-fading to rear panel & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 314 pages A continuation of the history of NSW Freemasonry covering the years 1938-1948. Chapters cover the development of the craft in NSW under the administration of several Grand Masters. The book also look at other Masonic Orders. ID231742 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie