Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust Writers

 - 336 items found in your search
Aust Writers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN POEMS (Illustrated by Ron Driscoll)
Sydney Child & Associates 1987 086777052X / 9780867770520 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Black & white illustrations. 48 pages ID218636 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frank Moorhouse: A Celebration. Compiled by Friends of the National Library, Inc., with Essays by Bruce Bennett and Catharine Lumby
Canberra Friends of the National Library 2004 0642276137 / 9780642276131 Softcover 
Square Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 50 pages ID221073 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Giacomo Di Rosenberg" [James Tucker] Ralph Rashleigh or The Life of an Exile
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1952 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates [to rear]. Endpaper maps. 329 pages First publication from the original manuscripts ID259871 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aitchison, Raymond The Illegitimates
Adelaide Rigby 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 216 pages Authors first book. A novel about Australian aborigines living in northern NSW. ID192853 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allan, Kathleen Lindsay All Things Considered
Adelaide Sastra Publications 1949 1st Australian Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to spine ends and some creasing to edges - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Pages lightly tanned. SCARCE. 154 pages The hilarious story of a baby who has a taste for sherry and an eye for the girls. This is the first Australian edition of this successful comedy of Adelaide in wartime. ID204435 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Josephine Kurds and Wayfarers
Mitcham, SA Jacobyte Books 2000 1740530055 / 9781740530057 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 154 pages A novel of an Australian nurse at the time of the first war with Iraq ID220396 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aulich,Terry The River's End
Sydney Kerr Publishing 1992 1875703012 / 9781875703012 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 314pages Political thriller based on the building of the Franklin Dam in Tasmania by a politician who was part of the process! ID3754 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Backhouse, Elizabeth AGAINST TIME AND PLACE
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1990 0949206822 / 9780949206824 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages ID110278 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Backhouse, Elizabeth Day Will Break
Perth, Western Australia C.H. Pitman 1945 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 284 pages Historical fiction set in the time of the French Revolution from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist. ID200302 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Backhouse, Elizabeth Leaves in the Wind
Perth C.H. Pitman 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket chipped at spine ends and upper corners with minor loss - now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. 264pages The Australian based story of three young woman, an artist, a scientist and a Julie who aspires to marriage and respectability. Elizabeth Backhouse [ 1917-2013] was an Australian novelist, playwright, scriptwriter who served in the WAAF during World War Two. ID8499 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BACKHOUSE,Elizabeth The Sky Has its Clouds
Perth C.H. Pitman Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good/no Dustjacket, Small faint stamp to lower edge. 279pages. A World War 2 story from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist. ID7639 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baillie, P.J. Bush Ballads from a Shearers' Camp
Port Lincoln, South Australia Port Lincoln Times n.d circa 1970 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name to front cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 86 pages ID247828 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a Beachcomber
Rowville, Vic The Five Mile Press 2006 1741245877 / 9781741245875 reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Imitation leather boards with pictorial inlay and blue ribbon marker. Light sticker residue to the rear cover. 301 pages ID253617 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Banfield, E.J. The Gentle Art of Beachcombing: A Collection of Writings by E.J.Banfield
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1989 0702220612 / 9780702220616 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition.. Pages tanned. xi, 158 pages Collected and edited by Banfield's biographer Michael Noonan. ID245448 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barclay, Edwin Brand of Mirra Peena
New York Vantage Press 1982 0533048648 / 9780533048649 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Some chips and closed tears to DJ. 122 pages A novel that illustrates the drama and excitement that is an integral part of life in the Australian outback by this Adelaide writer. ID213284 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnes, Helen The Crypt Orchid
Melbourne Melbourne Bookworld 1994 1875628126 / 9781875628124 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 195 pages ID239323 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barrett, Charles Australia My Country
Melbourne Melbourne Oxford University Press 1941 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. (Small) Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Single mark to front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Photographic endpapers. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 136 pages ID238562 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BEASLEY, JACK RED LETTER DAYS
Sydney Australasian Book Society 1979 90991690 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition oin Very Good dustjacket. Covered in clear plastic taped to inner-side of wrappers. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. 198 pages Notes from inside an era - a book of candid and personal portraits of contemporary Austtralian writers. ID218501 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beatty, Bill COME A WALTZING MATILDA. Australian Folklore & Forgotten Tales
Sydney Ure Smith n.d gift inscription dated 1954 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine and edges of back cover sun faded. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Black & white illustrations by E.J. Munday. 127 pages ID238035 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bergner, Herz Light and Shadow
Melbourne Georgian House 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, with some chips to upper corners. Translated from the Yiddish by Alec Braizblatt. Foreword by Alan Marshall 379 pages The moving story of a Jewish migrant family struggling for acceptance in an Australian community. This work was written in Australia in Yiddish. ID258495 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie