Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust-QLD

 - 23 items found in your search
Aust-QLD

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Armstrongs, R.E.M. Beyond the Call of Duty: Frontier Doctor David Harvey Sutton. The Bicentennial Project of The Cloncurry Historical Society with Personal Historical Accounts
Brisbane Boolarong Publications 1989 0864390874 / 9780864390875 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 226 pages The story of Dr David Harvey Sutton who had been a doctor at Cloncurry since 1949. Part of the Bicentennial project of the Cloncurry Historical Society with personal historical accounts. ID255233 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ball, Shirley Muma's Boarding House. Life, Laughter and Lodgers in 1930s Australia
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1978 0727006479 / 9780727006479 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Drawings by Eva Wickenberg 144pages. ID4012 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Banfield, E.J. Last Leaves from Dunk Island
Melbourne Currey O'Neil 1982 0855506563 / 9780855506568 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. DJ Spine lightly sun-faded. 232 pages An account of the beautiful Dunk Island, first published in 1925 ID271846 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bell, Arthur F. The Land and Water Resources of Queensland
Brisbane Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock 1951 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm].. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 19 pages Issued by direction of the Secretary for Agriculture and Stock. ID207646 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DAKIN,William J. Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs
Melbourne Aust. Nat. Publicity Assoc. 1950 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. b/w photos. Dustjacket chipped with small portions missing from corners and upper edge [now protected]. 133pages. ID3013 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ferber, Helen Stagecoach To Birdsville
Kenthurst Kangaroo Press 1995 0864176945 / 9780864176943 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Map. 112 pages A vivid account of Dr Edward Hoche - appointed medical officer for Birdsville in 1893 -and his family by his grand-daughter, Helen Ferber. ID269273 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gill, J.C.H. The Missing Coast. Queensland Takes Shape
Brisbane Queensland Museum 1988 0724229035 / 9780724229031 1st Edition Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations. 261 pages The story of the explorers, their ships that explored the shores of what is now Queensland. People like Torres, Cook, Flinders and other less well known. ID160999 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gribble, P.J. [Edited by F.W. Watkinson] What Hath God Wrought. The story of the Electric Telegraph - Queensland
Brisbane Telecom Australia 1981 0642896194 / 9780642896193 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Purple cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Foreword by E.F. Lane [Director-General of Australian Post Office 1972-1975]. A very scarce title. 710 pages This is the history of the Telegraph Service in Queensland covering a period of just over 100 years - from 1861 when the state's first line opened between Brisbane and Ipswich until 1964 when the Telegraph Branch became part of the Telecommunications Division of Telecom. Every phase of the service is covered. ID266019 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kerr, John Mount Morgan: Gold Copper and Oil
St Lucia J.D. & R.S. Kerr 1982 095950723X / 9780959507232 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owners [neat] name to preliminary pages. 248 pages Mount Morgan was founded as a gold mining town in 1882, and over time the Mount Morgan Mine has produced gold, silver and copper. Among those making a fortune from this mine was William Knox D'Arcy. D'Arcy used his fortune to finance oil exploration in Iran, which led to the formation of the Anglo-Persian Oil Company (now BP). ID268581 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Napier, Elliot ON THE BARRIER REEF
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1939 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 200 pages ' ID90749 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 O'Leary, T North and Aloft
Brisbane Amphion Press 1988 0909406545 / 9780909406547 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 180 pages ID13078 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Outram, Warwick Heritage Tales of Bribie Island Jewel of the Glass House Coast
Bribie Island, Qld Warwick Outram 1994 1st Edition Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 96 pages A collection of memories of the 'early days' of Bribie Island. ID254961 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pike, Glenville Queen of the North. A Pictorial History of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula
Mareeba, Qld Pinevale Publications 1987 0959896058 / 9780959896053 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 20cm x 26.5cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 155 pages ID269261 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Quirke, Noel For The Good of the Community. 75 Years of Presbyterian and Methodist Governance in Education in Queensland
Brisbane Boolarong Press 1994 0646211978 / 9780646211978 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 501 pages The history of the Presbyterian and Methodist Schools Association over the last 75 years involves many more facets than simply operating schools for young Protestant men and women. Issues involving inter-Church relations between the constituent Churches and the PMSA involve theological tightrope walking, diplomacy and, occasionally, tensions between these bodies. ID226195 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ROUGHLEY, T.C. Wonders of the Great Barrier Reef
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1948 reprint Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Good++ condition but no dustjacket., colour & b/w plates 282 pages. Ownership stamp to half-title page. Insect damage and light soiling to cloth boards. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends. ID1348 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Russell, Rupert Daintree Where the Rainforest Meets the Reef
Sydney Kevin Weldon 1988 0949708127 / 9780949708120 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine just slightly sunned - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with exquisite Colour photographs by Leo Meier and Cliff & Dawn Frith. 256 pages "Our last paradise at risk". ID255403 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Serventy, Vincent AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF
Melbourne Georgian House 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
12mo. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is chipped with some loss. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 87pages ID91753 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sinclair, John Discovering Fraser Island
Surry Hills, NSW Pacific Maps No date of publication given. 0959687033 / 9780959687033 Revised and expanded edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour, Black & White Photographs and Drawings and maps. 154 pages ID220106 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Taylor, H.J. The History of Townsville Harbour 1864-1979
Brisbane Boolarong Publications 1980 0908175078 / 9780908175079 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ is a bit soiled and has some chips and other edgewear. Overall the dustjacket is substantially complete but worn on extremities. Now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Scarce title. Signed by author on title page and has a gift inscription to the half-title page that has the end of one word carried onto title page [heavens knows how this was done!] - still all quite neat. 264 pages Looks at the history of the Harbour and Port and is also the story of pioneering people and the efforts. ID260963 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thomis, Malcolm, I. A Place of Light and Learning The University of Queensland's First Seventy-Five Years
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1985 0702217972 / 9780702217975 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good + in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii, 429 pages Written to celebrate the seventy-fifth anniversary of the University of Queensland. ID259014 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie