Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust-TAS

 - 34 items found in your search
Aust-TAS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adam Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan Historic Tasmania Sketchbook
Adelaide Rigby 1977 0727002864 / 9780727002860 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & White drawings by Max Angus, Frank Mather and Arthur Phillips. 251 pages ID214045 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adam Smith, Patsy [Text] & Phillips, Arthur [Drawings] Port Arthur Sketchbook
Adelaide Rigby 1974 0851791719 / 9780851791715 Reprint Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages Black and White Drawings by Arthur Phillips. Rigby's Skechbook Series ID247435 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beattie, J.W. The Convict Days of Port Arthur
Hobart Beatties Studio 1990 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 61pages Illustrated with 19th century photographs by J.W. Beattie and compiled from his 1905 Lantern slide Lecture No.6 ID252579 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bischoff, James Sketch of the History of Van Diemen's Land. Illustrated by a map of the island, and an account of the Van Diemen's Land Company.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1967 Facsimile Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Tan vinyl boards with gilt to spine. Map. Contents page has some insect damage - but just this page. Australiana Facsimile Editions No 102. 260 pages This book was written in order to acquaint the proprietors of the Van Diemen's Land Company with the country in which they had invested their property and to point out some of the difficulties against which early settlers had to contend, how these problems were surmounted and the prosperity that resulted. The book also looks at the system of punishments and at the progress of the Van Diemen's Land Company. ID253363 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bolt, Frank Richmond. A Photographic Essay
Kingston, Tasmania Waratah Publications 1984 2nd Edition Card Covers 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. ID257191 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brand, Ian Penal Peninsula Port Arthur And Its Outstations, 1827 - 1898
West Moonah Jason Publications 1978 0909640084 / 9780909640088 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Book in excellent condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Maps to endpapers. 226 pages ID200005 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brand, Ian PORT ARTHUR 1830 -1877
Launceston, Tasmania Regal Publications 0949457353 / 9780949457356 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 67 pages A compelling history of Australia's most infamous convict settlement. ID226468 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brogden, Stanley Tasmanian Journey
Melbourne Pioneer Tours 1949 2nd Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has some wear to flap folds, and edges - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 96 pages ID145188 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brooks, Kenneth G. An Affirming Flame. Adventures in Continuing Education
Hobart William Legrand Publishing 1987 0731611063 / 9780731611065 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Corners and covers are lightly rubbed. 208 pages In 1954 Kenneth Brooks was appointed Director of Adult Education in Tasmania. This book is a record of the ensuing years. This is not just a history of Adult Education in Tasmania but also a model of how to translate important social and personal goals into effective action. ID247077 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clune, Frank Martin Cash - The last of the Tasmanian bushrangers
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD No Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Some wear to the edges and corners and gilt titles on spine are faded. Neat black line to upper edge of front free endpaper - obscuring previous owner's details. Black & white illustrations by Virgil Reilly. Maps to endpapers. 335 pages ID267727 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clune, Frank and Stephensen, P.R. The Viking of Van Diemen's Land The Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Fair Dustjacket - DJ has been neatly [magic] tape repaired to cover significant missing pieces by previous owner & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Albert Zimmerman. 482 pages ID208721 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dando-Collins, Stephen The First Steps Towards Tasmania's New Future
Leura, NSW Dandy Books 1991 1875267026 / 9781875267026 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Signed by the author. 356 pages Proposes a future for Tasmania as a separate independent nation. ID238238 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davies, J.L. (Editor] Atlas of Tasmania
Hobart Lands & Surveys Department 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Faint offset to free end papers. Colour and black & white maps. Black & White photographs and illustrations. 128 pages Produced in association with the thirty-eighth congress of ANZAAS in Hobart in 1965. ID153155 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Emberg, Joan & Buck Gravely Tasmanian Volume II
Launceston, Tasmania Mary Fisher Bookshop 1978 095992079X / 9780959920796 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Stain from price sticker to front cover. 123 pages A friendly guide to some Tasmanian graveyards, illustrated by George Richardson. ID246014 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fenton, James Bush Life in Tasmania an account of pioneer work in Devon - The Natives - Murder of the First Settler - Bushrangers - Visit to J.P. Fawkner - Melbourne in the Early Days - Gold Digging Times - Great Prosperity on the Coast - History of the Coal Mines etc
Devonport, Tasmania C.L. Richmond & Sons 1964 Facsimile Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Blue boards with gilt title to face and spine. Previous owners name to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 203 pages James Fenton was an Irish-born Australian farmer and writer. He was born 20 November 1820 in Dunlavin, Ireland. His family emigrated in 1833, and (after his father's death en-route) arrived in Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land in 1834. Starting in 1840 he pioneered on the island's Forth River, first clearing heavy forest for farming. Visiting the Yarra River in 1852 during the Victoria gold rush, he perceived a market for lumber and undertook lumbering on the Forth. In 1879 he retired from farming. ID271821 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gates, William [Edited by George Mackaness] Recollections of Life in Van Diemen's Land (Parts I & II] [Australian Historical Monographs]
Dubbo, NSW Review Publications 1977 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Two [2] volumes [Parts I & II]. Black & white illustrations. 76, 52 pages This monograph was originally published privately by Dr. Mackaness in a limited edition of 150 copies. These are Volumes XIV & XV in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs but were Volume XL in the original series. William Gates was one of the Canadian patriots who, in 1839, were deported to Tasmania and NSW after rising up against the government in Canada. ID271060 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gowlland, Kathleen and Ralph Trampled Wilderness The History of South west Tasmania Volume 1
Launceston, Tasmania Published by Author 2004 1876261323 / 9781876261320 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. Gift inscription to title page. viii. 111 pages Introduces the history of the opening up of Tasmania's South West in the early 1800s. ID254270 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hyland, T. Garth Thanks a Lot, Guv! The stories of John Ireland (Hyland) & Harriet James, James & Sophia Gunyon, James Britton, William Heard (Hurd), and Isaac (Ikey) & Ann Solomon
Sandy Bay, Tas Published by Author 2004 0975161008 / 9780975161005 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Plates. 495 pages The stories of 8 convicts from trial in England to detention and freedom in Van Diemen's Land ID270254 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jones, Elizabeth Richmond-Tasmania. A Crossing Place
Tasmania Richmond Preservation & Development Trust 1973 0959861904 / 9780959861907 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 80 pages A local history of the district of Richmond in Tasmania. ID257037 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Julen, Hans The Penal Settlement of Macquarie Harbour 1822-1833 An outline of its history
Launceston, Tasmania Regal Publications 1988 0959920730 / 9780959920734 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Minor rmarking to covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Signed by the author. 83 pages ID259753 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie