Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aust-WA

 - 42 items found in your search
Aust-WA

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Atkins, Thelma M. On the Coolakin
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1993 186368042X / 9781863680424 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 159 pages ID254812 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aveling, Marian [Editor] Westralian Voices. Documents in Western Australian Social History
Perth University of Western Australia Press 1979 0855641584 / 9780855641580 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 381 pages This book is about the ordinary people of Western Australia's past. Sometimes they speak for themselves from the pages but more often we learn about them by listening to the educated accents of their employers, judges, and politicians. ID267569 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Waterholes of Western Australia
Frenchs Forest, NSW Murray Child 1979 0908048653 / 9780908048656 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages ID209130 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Waterholes of Western Australia
Frenchs Forest, NSW Murray Child 1979 0908048653 / 9780908048656 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in Good jacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ marked and stained at base. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages ID216151 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bailey, John The White Divers of Broome
Sydney Pan Macmillan 2002 0330363387 / 9780330363389 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 301 pages The true story of a fatal experiment. Winner of the WA Premier's Literary award for Non-Fiction ID205755 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bickerton, Arthur Meet the People - Stories of the Pilbara
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1989 0949206431 / 9780949206435 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 205 pages ID221329 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Coombs, Anne and Varga, Susan Broometime
Sydney Sceptre 2001 0733609902 / 9780733609909 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. This appears to be the original publication of this controversial book which was withdrawn after protests by Broome residents and the possibility that the authors may have may have contravened the Western Australian Evidence Act in two instances by printing details of an indecent assault case 294 pages ID235780 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Courtney, Victor PERTH and all this! A Story about A City
Sydney Printed by Halstead Press 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. 324 pages ID253272 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Davidson, Ron Fremantle Impressions
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2007 1863683836 / 9781863683838 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with sepia toned photographs. 287 pages ID229442 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edwards, Hugh Kimberley: Dreaming to Diamonds
Swanbourne, W.A. Published by the Author 1991 0646050303 / 9780646050300 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. 251 pages ID207583 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Edwards, Hugh Port of Pearls. A History of Broome
Swanbourne, W.A. Published by Author 1988 072701885X / 9780727018854 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Several light and tiny stains to fore edge and closed tear to rear edge. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 198 pages The story of Broome is inseparable from the story of pearling and Hugh Edwards brings a special understanding that makes this book compelling reading. His historical and contemporary insights into Broome make a fitting centenary tribute to this resilient Australian town, which has so often been reprieved form the sentence of death. ID247157 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Erickson, Rica [Editor] The Brand on his Coat. Biographies of some Western Australian convicts
Perth Hesperian Press 2009 0859052494 / 9780859052498 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - A new copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 355 pages This book related the histories of a few of the nine and a half thousand convicts who were transported to Western Australia during 1850-1868. Some remained incorrigible, some achieved respect as worthy citizens, but the stigma of the convict brand was to remain with them for the rest of their lives. ID252296 
Price: 36.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fuller, Basil West of the Bight
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1972 0851793835 / 9780851793832 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 190pages. ID3811 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Garrick, Phyl & Jeffrey, Chris Fremantle Hospital A Social History to 1987
Fremantle Fremantle Hospital 1987 0731612124 / 9780731612123 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. An excellent copy in like new condition. 355 pages ID266286 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Graham-Taylor, Sue 50 Years of Powering Western Australia: From Western Colleries to Wesfarmers Coal
Collie, WA Wesfarmers 2003 Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White/Sepia Photographs. 111 pages With a Foreword by Sir Charles Court. ID262409 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hasluck, Alexandra (Text) & Shardlow, Ross (Drawings) National Trust of Western Australia Sketchbook
Adelaide Rigby 1984 0727008919 / 9780727008916 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Small loss of colour to front edge. Black & white illustrations by Ross Shardlow. Maps to endpapers. 55 pages Many historic buildings are described and illustrated in this detailed and informative text. ID254207 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Holmes a Court, Ethnee Heytesbury Stud An Affair of the Heart
Sydney Gary Allen 2003 1877082317 / 9781877082313 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Sepia photographs. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. 205 pages ID233587 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hungerford, T.A. G.[Photographs by Roger Garwood] Fremantle Landscapes and People
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1979 0909144125 / 9780909144128 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Wonderful full page photographs by Roger Garwood. 21 pages Text+ Photographs 21 page essay on Fremantle with lots of wonderful photographs. ID269253 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ingham, Anne Marie Pioneers of the Kimberley - The Maggie Lilly Story
Sydney Halstead Press 2001 187568425 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Illustrated endpapers. 144 pages The story of five generations of outback women and men in the Kimberleys in north-west Australia. ID214854 
Price: 48.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jones, Faye & Jones, Jeff "Melita"
Kalgoorlie Kalgoorlie Publishing Pty Ltd 1994 0646188690 / 9780646188690 Softcover 
Large Square Octavo size [22x22cm approx]. Very Good condition. Names whited-out on preliminary page. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 156 pages 'Diggers and Dealers Series - Book 1'. This book is the story of a junior mining company [Melita Mining Company], but it also illustrates the opportunities that are available to any small company with the knowledge and will to mine in Australia. ID230334 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie