| |
|
|
1 |
Atkins, Thelma M. On the Coolakin Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1993 186368042X / 9781863680424 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 159 pages ID254812
Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aveling, Marian [Editor] Westralian Voices. Documents in Western Australian Social History Perth University of Western Australia Press 1979 0855641584 / 9780855641580 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 381 pages This book is about the ordinary people of Western Australia's past. Sometimes they speak for themselves from the pages but more often we learn about them by listening to the educated accents of their employers, judges, and politicians. ID267569
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bailey, John The White Divers of Broome Sydney Pan Macmillan 2002 0330363387 / 9780330363389 Reprint Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 301 pages The true story of a fatal experiment. Winner of the WA Premier's Literary award for Non-Fiction ID205755
Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Coombs, Anne and Varga, Susan Broometime Sydney Sceptre 2001 0733609902 / 9780733609909 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. This appears to be the original publication of this controversial book which was withdrawn after protests by Broome residents and the possibility that the authors may have may have contravened the Western Australian Evidence Act in two instances by printing details of an indecent assault case 294 pages ID235780
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Davidson, Ron Fremantle Impressions Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2007 1863683836 / 9781863683838 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with sepia toned photographs. 287 pages ID229442
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Edwards, Hugh Kimberley: Dreaming to Diamonds Swanbourne, W.A. Published by the Author 1991 0646050303 / 9780646050300 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. 251 pages ID207583
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Edwards, Hugh Port of Pearls. A History of Broome Swanbourne, W.A. Published by Author 1988 072701885X / 9780727018854 2nd Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Several light and tiny stains to fore edge and closed tear to rear edge. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 198 pages The story of Broome is inseparable from the story of pearling and Hugh Edwards brings a special understanding that makes this book compelling reading. His historical and contemporary insights into Broome make a fitting centenary tribute to this resilient Australian town, which has so often been reprieved form the sentence of death. ID247157
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Erickson, Rica [Editor] The Brand on his Coat. Biographies of some Western Australian convicts Perth Hesperian Press 2009 0859052494 / 9780859052498 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - A new copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 355 pages This book related the histories of a few of the nine and a half thousand convicts who were transported to Western Australia during 1850-1868. Some remained incorrigible, some achieved respect as worthy citizens, but the stigma of the convict brand was to remain with them for the rest of their lives. ID252296
Price:
36.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Fuller, Basil West of the Bight Adelaide Rigby Limited 1972 0851793835 / 9780851793832 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 190pages. ID3811
Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ingham, Anne Marie Pioneers of the Kimberley - The Maggie Lilly Story Sydney Halstead Press 2001 187568425 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Illustrated endpapers. 144 pages The story of five generations of outback women and men in the Kimberleys in north-west Australia. ID214854
Price:
48.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Jones, Faye & Jones, Jeff "Melita" Kalgoorlie Kalgoorlie Publishing Pty Ltd 1994 0646188690 / 9780646188690 Softcover Large Square Octavo size [22x22cm approx]. Very Good condition. Names whited-out on preliminary page. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 156 pages 'Diggers and Dealers Series - Book 1'. This book is the story of a junior mining company [Melita Mining Company], but it also illustrates the opportunities that are available to any small company with the knowledge and will to mine in Australia. ID230334
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|