Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art-Australian

 - 178 items found in your search
Art-Australian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Artlink Winter/Spring 1995
Adelaide 1995 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 112pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly - Arts in a multicultural Australia. Volume 15 Nos 2&3 Double issue - The Artist and Industry and In Your Face. ID238458 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Elioth Gruner: Twenty-four reproductions in colour from original oil paintings
Sydney The Shepherd Press 1947 Limited Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good (Glassine) Dustjacket. Colour tipped in plates. Foreword by Norman Lindsay. Limited edition of 2000 numbered copies - this is copy 1298. A lovely collection of Gruner's work. Elioth Gruner was born in New Zealand in 1882, but came to Australia as a small child. He was awarded the Wynne Art Prize seven times and exhibited in a number of major Galleries. He died in 1939. ID240512 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersen, Trevor William Fletcher
Sydney Published by the Author 095921190x / 9780959211900 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. Front board slightly bowed. 96pages William Fletcher was a painter of still life, figurative and inner Sydney landscapes. ID182339 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andersen, Trevor William Fletcher
Sydney Published by the Author 095921190x / 9780959211900 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. 96pages William Fletcher was a painter of still life, figurative and inner Sydney landscapes. ID213587 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Roderic Real Life Portrait. The life of Wallace Anderson Australian War Artist
Sydney Big Sky Publishing 2010 0980814014 / 9780980814019 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 414 pages ID261005 
Price: 39.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Malcolm (Artist) Hawker. Gateway to the Flinders - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Three
Lobethal Rosmann Fine Art Co. 1980 Drawings 
(32.5x27cm). Six (6) Black and White drawings (prints). Contains Hawker Railway Station; Ruins - Edeowie Hotel; Pyman's Stables; Cradock Police Station; Arkaba Woolshed & Royal Hotel. ID221368 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnold, Malcolm (Artist) The Macdonnell Ranges - Central Australia - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Four
Lobethal Rosmann Fine Art Co. 1980 
(32.5x27cm). Six (6) prints - 2 colour and 6 Black and White drawings (prints). Contains - Ellery Creek Big Hole (Colour); Towards Mt Sonder (Colour); Cycad Palm (b/w); Rock Pool, Palm Valley (b/w); Ormiston Gorge (b/w); and Glen Helen Lodge (b/w). ID221371 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bald, Rose Southern Australian Landscapes
Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1992 0646122843 / 9780646122847 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with colour and black and white reproductions. Signed by the author on Title page. 32 pages ID255633 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bechmann, Jorgen Modern Australian Dreamtimes
Sydney Art Nouveau Publishing Co. 1986 0959569146 / 9780959569148 1st Edition Hardcover 
Square Folio size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Spine a touch faded. Contained in brown tan slipcase. Wonderful colour reproductions. 96 pages ID6992 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benko, Nancy Art and Artists of South Australia
Adelaide Lidums Family 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in purpose made plastic sleeve. Inscribed "With our Compliments, Andrew Lidums". Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 164 pages An encyclopedic survey of the art scene in South Australia starting from the primitive art of the aborigines and going on to the 19th century art of the early colonists and thence to the 20th century art and modern movements. ID145751 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bevan, Scott Battle Lines. Australian Artists at War
Sydney Random House Australia 2005 1740513290 / 9781740513296 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 310 pages ID207158 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blashki, Pam (Text) and Pugh, Clifton (Paintings and Drawings) A Sometimes River: The Story of a Kangaroo
Melbourne Lothian Publishing Co 1986 0850912660 / 9780850912661 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with colour paintings and drawings by Clifton Pugh. Unpaginated A story of drought and flood, powerfully illustrated by the Pugh. ID270082 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bonython, Kym Modern Australian Painting, 1975/1980
Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727012266 / 9780727012265 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dustjacket is lightly edgeworn with several closed tears. Book is rubbed at lower edge. Illustrated with colour plates. 87 pages ID222758 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Box, Sheila A Ghost in the Lavender The Mystery of Cuthbert Clarke, artist of the goldfields
Melbourne Arcadia 1997 1875606416 / 9781875606412 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. MINT - a NEW copy. Black & white illustrations. 162 pages An unusual and fascinating exploration into the life of Cuthbert ‘Ismir’ Clarke, one of the nineteenth-century artists on the goldfields of Victoria. The story follows Clarke from his birth in Turkey to his travels in New Zealand and Australia. The author adroitly weaves the story of Cuthbert Clarke with more of the cottage tales and anecdotes and slowly the mystery of what happened to this little-known painter unravels bringing a romantic and elusive figure out of the shadows. ID269720 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Braddon, Russell Thomas Baines and the North Australian Expedition
Sydney Collins 1986 0002175452 / 9780002175456 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 160 pages A wonderful artistic record of the expedition of 1855-56 led by Augustus Gregory, enhanced by Russell Braddon's comprehensive description of the expedition, its achievements and failures. ID141935 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bradford, Tricia (Editor) Porcelain Art in Australia Today
Kenthurst Kangaroo Press 1984 0949924768 / 9780949924766 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black and white photographs and colour illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 104 pages Shows a selection of the best Australian porcelain artists, describes their backgrounds and gives lessons on various techniques. ID252558 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brooks, Rosemary Franz Kempf
East Roseville, NSW Craftsman House 1991 9768097086 / 9789768097088 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm] Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 188 pages Kempf was born in Melbourne and studied at the National Gallery of Victoria Art School and in Italy and Austria. In England he worked as a film designer with Richard Macdonald and was associated with Peter Blake, Joe Tilson, Ceri Richards and Keith Vaughan. Vaughan had an influence on Kempf’s work of the 1960s. Kempf has worked with and in a variety of media, styles and methods including paint, print, etching, lithograph, monotype, screenprint, textile and woodcut. He was Senior Lecturer in printmaking at the University of South Australia from 1973 to 1981 and has been a Guest Lecturer at the Slade School of Fine Art, the University of London, the Edinburgh College of Art, Scotland; Gloucester College of Art, United Kingdom and has participated in over 90 one man invitation exhibitions in America, Israel, Germany, Poland and China. In 1964 he was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society UK and in December 2002 was awarded The Order of Australia Medal for his contribution to the Arts. ID270103 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bunbury, Alison Arid Arcadia Art of the Flinders Ranges
Adelaide Art Gallery of South Australia 2002 0730830217 / 9780730830214 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. A like new copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 207 pages Published to coincide with the exhibition 30 August - 3 November 2002. ID270102 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Butler, Roger Alan Sumner Screenprints A Catalogue Raisonne
Melbourne Eastgate Gallery 1993 1875517162 / 9781875517169 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Scarce title. 99 pages Alan Sumner studied at Collingwood and Melbourne Technical Colleges, the National Gallery of Victoria School and at the George Bell School. A painter, silkscreen printer and stained glass designer to the early modernist painter William Frater, he was the head of the National Gallery School from 1954 to 1962. ID270104 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cameron, Donald Art is Adventure. Some reminiscences and some advice for intending artists
Melbourne Published by the Author 1985 Limited Edition Hardback 
Folio size. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A few minor edge tears and rubbing to dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 70 pages A limited edition, copy number 115 of 180. Signed and personally inscribed by the artist. Illustrated with 14 tipped-in colour plates and 4 tipped-in sepia plates. ID190509 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie