Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art-Practical

 - 75 items found in your search
Art-Practical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Decorative Painting of the World
Sydney World Living Arts Pty Ltd 1993 1875746005 / 9781875746002 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176 pages A Project Book of Folk Art ID171929 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baird, Tom Communicating Design
Oxford Heinemann Educational 1990 0435750011 / 9780435750015 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. A nice clean copy but with previous owners signature to prelim pages. 90 pages Shows how to use a wide variety of techniques to present your design ideas ID208659 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barry, J.J. Print Making
Toronto Coles Publishing Company 1978 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 64 pages A guide to the materials and processes of etching with examples. ID271235 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bartlett, Adrian DRAWING AND PAINTING THE LANDSCAPE
New Jersey Chartwell Books Inc. 1982 0890095833 / 9780890095836 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ slightly chipped and marked.Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and Black and White Drawings. 159 pages A paractical guide to mastering the art of landscape in all media. ID222313 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Battershill, Norman et al Painting in Oils
London and Sydney Pan Books 1982 0330266756 / 9780330266758 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Minor creasing to lower front corner. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages A complete course for the beginner - explains the stage-by-stage creation of a painting. ID253032 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowyer, Jason Starting Drawing
Promotional Reprint Company 1991 1856480240 / 9781856480246 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Illustrated with Colour photographs as well as black and white drawings. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. 60 pages Provides detailed guidance on materials and equipment with step-by-step projects and professional tips and hints. ID271021 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brandt, Diana The Rustic Charm of Folk Art: Designs and Techniques for Painting on Wood
Melbourne Text Publishing 1992 1863722130 / 9781863722131 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176 pages ID242553 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BROOKS, Leonard Oil Painting: Traditional and New
New York Reinhold Publishing Company 1963 4th Printing Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, col. & b/w illustrations. Flecking to cloth boards, minor wear to DJ at head of spine 160 pages. ID9490 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burton, John Glass Philosophy and Method. Hand Blown. Sculptured. Colored
New York Bonanza Books 1967 0517135175 / 9780517135174 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good[Price-Clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners.Quarter cloth boards. Illustrated with colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings and diagrams. 274 pages For both the beginning student and the experienced glass worker. ID270859 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Capon, Robin Introducing Drawing Techniques
London Book Club Associates 1982 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 20cm x 20.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 96 pages With sections on Line, Point, Tone, Wash and Texture. ID267324 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Child, Heather; Collins, Heather; Hechle, Anne; Jackson, Donald More Than Fine Writing Irene Wellington: Calligrapher [1904-84]
London Pelham Books 1986 0879512695 / 9780879512699 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Book would be near fine apart from small abrasion to upper corner of front free end paper. Colour and black & white illustrations. 139 pages Irene Wellington is widely acknowledged as one of the most distinguished and influential figures in the development of calligraphy... Thsi book illustrates the particular scope of Irene's calligraphy and illumination.' [DJ blurb. ID248687 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Constable, W.G. The Painter's Workshop
London Oxford University Press 1954 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 148 pages, 24 plates ID93709 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Crabb, Thomas PAINTING AND DRAWING A BEGINNERS GUIDE
London Treasure Press 1985 1850510636 / 9781850510635 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour Photographs and Black and white drawiongs/diagrams.. 80 pages ID224921 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Crawshaw, Alwyn Learn to Paint Landscapes
London Collins 1985 0004118731 / 9780004118734 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 64 pages Learn to paint landscapes with easy to follow and step-by-step techniques. ID268029 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Davis, Alec Graphics Design into Production
London Faber & Faber 1975 0571088104 / 9780571088102 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. EX LIBRARY copy - some of the usual markings. Front Free Endpaper (FFEP) clipped out. Black & white illustrations. 154 pages ID197565 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davis, Courtney The Celtic Art Source Book
London Blandford Press 1996 0713721448 / 9780713721447 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 128 pages Chapters include knotwork borders, key patterns, spirals and zoomorphic designs. ID254009 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dean, W.R. and Jolly, H. Drawing with Pastels
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1933 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Colour illustrations. 40 pages ID206182 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dell, Fred (with Andy Charlesworth) The Airbrush Artist's Handbook
London Macdonald 1986 0356107841 / 9780356107844 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [12x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs as well as colour drawings/diagrams. 160 pages A complete reference manual for the airbrush artist - equipment, maintenance, materials. ID243971 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 den Boer, Liesbeth, Strengholt, Geert J. & Velthoven, Willem Website Graphics: The Best of Global Site Design
London Thames & Hudson 1997 0500017883 / 9780500017883 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192 pages Showcases and analyses 40 of the most websites on the Internet. ID243940 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Donnelly, Daniel In Your Face: The Best of Interactive Interface Design.
Rockport, Massachuesetts Rockport Publishers 1996 1564962601 / 9781564962607 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. CD included. 160 pages ID243938 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie