Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art-General

 - 149 items found in your search
Art-General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art and Design in Europe and America 1800-1900
London The Herbert Press 1987 0906969735 / 9780906969731 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour & b/w plates. Introduction by Simon Jervis. 224pages. From the collection of London's Victoria and Albert Museum ID10042 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Art Cars. Bringing Together Artist and Automobile
Sydney Powerhouse Museum 1989 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Text in German and English unpaginated Documents the 1989 exhibition which BMW staged at the Powerhouse Museum. Alexander Calder, Frank Stella, Roy Lichtenstein, Andy Warhol, Robert Rauchenberg and Ernst Fuchs, as well as Australians Michael Jagamara Nelson and Ken Done painted a BMW each. ID268109 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Great Pictures in Private Galleries with notes on the pictures.
London Cassell & Co 1905 1st Edition Hardback 
Folio size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 48 colour tipped in prints. Bookplate to front pastedown - with some damage to base of bookplate where name has been removed. unpaginated The illustrations are absolutely wonderful and the book includes notes on each paintings. Artists included are Millais, Edward Stott, Strudwick, Leader, Alfred Hunt, Holman Hunt, Rossetti, and many others. Also indicates who was the owner at the time of publication [1905]. A lovely book. ID232237 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Art of Tole Painting
Tokyo Graphic-sha 1998 476611065X / 9784766110654 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Text in English and Japanese 104 pages More than 140 works showing the qualities of tole painting ID252481 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Arts Festival of the Olympic Games Melbourne - A guide to the exhibitions with introductory commentaries on the Arts in Australia.
Melbourne Melbourne Olympic Civic Committee of the Melbourne City Council 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped & lightly chipped - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 196 pages ID222901 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE AUSTRALIAN ADVERTISING FOLIO 1984
Sydney Australian Advertising Folio Ltd 1984 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Boards slightly warped. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 122 pages ID228008 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Best Invitation, Card, and Announcement Design
Gloucester, Massachusetts Rockport Publishers 1997 1564963632 / 9781564963635 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour photographs. SCARCE. 160 pages Includes the top designers from around the world and shows outstanding variety from handmade and handcut cards to cards created by the latest software. ID203987 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Akinsha, Konstantin and Kozlov, Grigorii Stolen Treasure The Hunt for the World's Lost Masterpieces
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995 0297814281 / 9780297814283 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 289 pages The authors, both art historians, have followed the trail of the stolen treasure from the wartime planning meetings right up to the present day. ID199132 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anscombe, Isabelle A Woman's Touch. Women in Design From 1860 To the Present Day
London Virago Press 1984 0860683397 / 9780860683391 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white photographs. 216 pages ID271237 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Appenzeller, Tim and the Editors of Time-Life Books The Enchanted World Dwarfs
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1991 0705408825 / 9780705408820 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. 143 pages ID245752 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baines, Robert; Polentas, Nicole & Miller, Melissa [Editors] Australian Jewellery Topos Talking About Place with Eighteen Contemporary Australian Jewellers
Melbourne Australian Scholarly Publishing 2010 1921875054 / 9781921875052 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. A NEW copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages This book displays the work of eighteen imaginative and highly creative Australian contemporary jewellery artists as they engage with topos [Greek, literally: place] and its multi-layered potential as historical and contemporary place, personal and public place, time and circumstance. These artists exhibited together in North America and Europe in 2009. A wonderful look at contemporary Australian jewellery. ID270774 
Price: 54.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baker, Caroline [Fashion Consultant] Benetton Color Style File
New York Viking 1987 0670819395 / 9780670819393 1st US Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Spiral bound under hardcover boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 140 pages ID268971 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barrow, T. Maori Wood Sculpture
Wellington, New Zealand A.H. & A.W. Reed 1974 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 163 pages With the eye of an artist and twenty years experience as a museum ethnologist, the author has collected illustrations of Maori artifacts from thirty museums and collections in Britain, Europe, New Zealand and the USA. ID166250 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Battersby, Martin The Decorative Thirties
London Studio Vista 1976 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear - including rubbing - to edges and corners. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. 208 pages ID258146 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Behrman, S.N. Duveen
London Hamish Hamilton 1972 0241021790 / 9780241021798 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 232 pages Joseph Duveen [first Lord Duveen of Millbank] was arguably the greatest art dealer in history and he noticed early in life that Europe has lots of art and America had lots of money! The author shows how Duveen out-monopolized the monopolists who were his biggest customers. Duveen's attitude to customers was majestically cavalier - millionaires kept at a distance until they has won "their collector's spurs". ID150365 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Benson, Elaine and Esten, John Unmentionables A Brief History of Underwear
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684822660 / 9780684822662 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates and photographs. 157 pages A brief history of underwear from its earliest appearance . Fascinating. ID217517 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Booth-Clibborn, Edward (Editor) American Illustration 5
New York American Illustration, Inc 1986 0810918455 / 9780810918450 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm] Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has slightly faded spine - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. Very neat business [prev owner] sticker bottom corner of front flyleaf. 295 pages Presents the best of American illustrators' work from the preceding year. A revealing portrait of that time. ID267773 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Booth-Clibborn, Edward (Editor) EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION 76/77
London European Illustration 1976 0904866025 / 9780904866025 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. ID92865 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brain, Robert The Decorated Body
New York Harper & Row 1979 0060104589 / 9780060104580 1st Edition Hardback 
sm4to. Veru Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Very light foxing to end papers. Contains B/w and color photographs and illustrations. DJ is a little edge worn. 192 pages ID143867 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bredif, Josette Toiles de Jouy. Classic Printed Textiles from France 1760-1843
London Thames & Hudson 1989 0500235635 / 9780500235638 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour & Black and White illustrations. Neat Bookplate to Front Pastedown. 184 pages "Toiles de Jouy", are terms that refer to fabric that was first manufactured at a factory in Jouy-en-Josas, a village located southwest of Paris, near Versailles. Founded in 1760 by German-born Christophe-Philippe Oberkampf, (1738-1815), a textile entrepreneur. Only the highest quality goods were used in the production of the factory's printed fabrics made of cotton, one reason for the enterprise’s success. This is the first comprehensive illustrated history of the Oberkampf factory and its designs. A richly illustrated study is an invaluable reference tool for textile historians and designers and for interior decorators. ID194922 
Price: 275.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie