Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art-Asian

 - 32 items found in your search
Art-Asian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbate, Francesco (Editor) CHINESE ART
Sydney J W Books 1972 090740815X / 9780907408154 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour illustrations. A lovely book in excellent condition. 158pages ID100098 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bing-wu, Li (Editor) Emperor Qin Shihuang's Eternal Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses: A Mighty and Valiant Underground Army Over 2,200 Years Back
Shaanxi Sanqin Publishing House 1994 7805467986 / 9787805467986 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to half-title page. 128 pages Lavishly illustrated photographic guide to the Mausoleum of Emperor Qin Shihuang. ID243890 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowie, Theodore; Griswold, A.B. & Diskul, M.C. Subhadradis. The Sculpture of Thailand
Sydney Visual Arts Board 1976 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 119 pages ID216314 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CAPON, Edmund Qin Shihang Terracotta Warriorsand Horses.
Sydney Art Gallery of New South Wales 1983 095941227 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly edgeworn. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and black and white drawings. 96 pages Catalogue to the "Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China." ID209672 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carter, Michael Crafts of China (Crafts of the World)
London Aldus Books 1977 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages Traces the history of various Chinese crafts including lacquer work, ceramics with explanations of the symbols and folktales which are such an important part of the craftsman's vocabulary. Includes directions for making a variety of Chinese crafts from making a kite to gold thread embroidery. ID267694 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. History of Indian and Indonesian Art
New York Dover Publications 1965 Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. vii, 295 pages An unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published by Karl W. Hiersemann in 1927 with extensive bibliography. ID257173 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frankfort, Henri The Art and Architecture of The Ancient Orient
London Penguin Books 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A very nice copy. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out map to rear. The Pelican History of Art Z7. 279 pages + plates Traces the development of Mesopotamian art from the emergence of Sumerian art 3500-3000 B.C., to the late Assyrian and Neo-Babylonian Periods 1000-539 B.C. In the second section he covers the art and architecture of Asia Minor and the Hittites, of Levant in the second Millennium B.C., of the Aramaeans and the Phoenicians in Syria, and of Ancient Persia. ID268838 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GASCOIGNE, Bamber The Treasures and Dynasties of China
London Jonathan Cape 1973 0224009257 / 9780224009256 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and worn along edges. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and Black and white drawings. Small stain on Title Page. 256 pages A unique view of 3500 years of Chinese civilization. ID209671 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lei, Grace [Editor] The Magical Art of Paper-Cutting
Macao Cultural Affairs Bureau of the Macao S.A.R. Government 2006 999370086X / 9789993700869 1st Edition Card Covers 
Folio size [24x33cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. Exhibition catalogue - limited to 500 copies - which includes papercuts from China and Switzerland. Text in multi-languages including Chinese, Portugese & English. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 195 pages Paper-cuts from Foshan [one of the "Four Famous Towns" during the Ming and Qing Dynasties] in the Guangdong province of China are folk handicraft with distinctive local cultural characteristics. While paper-cuts are generally made using scissors to cut designs on paper, those from Foshan are different - they are "paper carvings" rather than "scissor cuttings". They can be classified into different categories - copper lining, paper lining, colour on copper and silver, woodcut, copper chiseling, and monochrome. ID268413 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Light Industry Publishing House Chinese Arts and Crafts
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1973 Hardback 
Large Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ is complete but has a few small chips and closed tears - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with over 220 Colour and Black & White Photographs (mostly colour). 220 plus pages ID222881 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Liu, Gretchen One Hundred Years Of The National Museum Singapore 1887-1987
Singapore National Museum Singapore 1987 997191722x / 9789971917227 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Lovely book in excellent condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 80 pages A celebration of Singapore's National Museum which since the 1960s has been divesting itself of its colonial beginnings and reflecting the cultural and intellectual interests of the nation. ID254216 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Loehr, Max The GREAT PAINTERS OF CHINA
London Phaidon Press Limited 1980 0714820083 / 9780714820088 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 336 pages ID252205 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ma Chengyuan [Edited by Hsio-Yen Shih] Ancient Chinese Bronzes
Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1986 0195837959 / 9780195837957 1st Edition (thus) Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 206 pages A succinct but still comprehensive survey of ancient Chinese bronzes - looking at the history, social background, the alloy, the casting and the ranges of bronze pieces. Some 115 examples are illustrated with 50 in colour. ID222947 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Massy, J. (Compiler) JAPANESE CERAMICS
Brisbane Queensland Art Gallery Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 32 pages ID137037 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Menzies, Jack and Capon, Edmund (Catalogue Authors) Japan Masterpieces from the Idemitsu Collection
International Cultural Corporation of Australia Ltd 1982 0959412247 / 9780959412246 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. 187 pages ID193851 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michaelson, Carol Gilded Dragons: Buried Treasures from China's Golden Ages
London British Museum Press 1999 0714114898 / 9780714114897 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. 176 pages Evocative artistic and archaeological objects from the Tang Dynasty AD 618 to 906. ID214698 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Munsterberg, Hugo The Arts of China
Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1989 0804816247 / 9780804816243 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 234 pages ID198578 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Neave-Hill, W.B.R. Chinese Ceramics
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1975 0702810215 / 9780702810213 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good+ condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white diagrams, drawings and maps. 176 pages Summarises the main features of Chinese ceramic development from the Neolithic pottery of 2000B.C. to the enamelled porcelain of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. ID263524 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 No author noted Mongolian National Modern Art Gallery Selected Art Works from MNMAG's Collections
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia Mongolian National Art Gallery 2009 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. A lovely book. 207 pages Around 40% of Gallery collection is the graphic artwork, include lithographic, linocuts, poster, calligraphy, wooden block printing, cartoon, sketches and composition. This catalogue include 162 artist’s 179 artworks in Englis and Mongolian text. ID259229 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Paine, Robert Treat & Soper, Alexander The Art and Architecture of Japan. The Pelican History of Art
London Penguin Books 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. The Pelican History of Art series. Well illustrated with black & white plates and drawings. 316 pages This volume is divided into two parts - Part 1 is devoted to painting and sculpture & Part 2 is on architecture. In time it ranges from the pre-Buddhist era to the nineteenth century. ID150909 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie