Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art-Artists

 - 189 items found in your search
Art-Artists

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alma-Tadema
London Academy Editions 1977 856703575 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges & corners. 48 coloured and b&w plates. unpaginated ID226005 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goya
Lausanne Skira Circa 1979 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine a touch faded. 6 Full page colour plates. 15 pages Skira Color Prints ID95583 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pieter Brueghel Flemish School
London The Medici Society Ltd 1951 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. Binding tied with a coloured wool tie. 11 pages plus 6 plates ID201333 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALEXANDER, Marc A Talent for Living: The Life and Art of Twelve Remarkable Artists
Churt Leader Books Ltd. 1986 0950969818 / 9780950969817 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, col. & b/w reproductions 134pages. ID3803 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Marc A.E. Stegmann: The life and art of a remarkable artist
London Mouth and Foot Painting Artists 2000 1st Edition Hardback 
[30x21cm] Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 164 pages Erich Stegmann was a remarkable artist. Having lost the use of his arms through polio he taught himself how to paint with mouth-held brushes and became a professional artist. ID215748 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alley, Ronald Portrait of a Primitive. The Art of Henri Rousseau
Oxford Phaidon Press Limited 1978 0714818259 / 9780714818252 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 80 pages The life and work of Henri Rousseau , first of the so-called 'modern-primitives' or 'naive painters' are well described and illustrated in this book which features 68 reproductions, 27 in colour. ID190445 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnold, Bruce Orpen Mirror to an Age
London Jonathan Cape 1981 0224015818 / 9780224015813 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 448 pages Orpen was a popular painter of the well-to-do in the period leading up to World War I. Although his studio was in London, he spent time in Ireland painting, he was a friend of Hugh Lane and influenced the Irish realist painters, like Sean Keating, who were beginning their careers at that time. Orpen was an official war painter of the WW1. His large paintings of the Versaille Peace Conference captured the political wranglings and the vainglory of the gathered politicians and statesmen. He was deeply affected by the suffering he witnessed in the war and his 'To the Unknown British Soldier Killed in France first exhibited in 1923 showed a flag draped coffin flanked by a pair of ghostly and wretched soldiers clothed only in tattered blankets. Although widely admired by the public, this picture was attacked by the press and Orpen painted out the soldiers before the painting was accepted by the Imperial War Museum in 1927. ID269086 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bade, Patrick Degas the Masterworks
New York Portland House 1991 0517053780 / 9780517053782 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. 143 pages ID223852 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balaci, Alexandru Mantegna
London Abbey Library 1980 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations. 28pages + 63 plates ID191785 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barskaya, Anna CLAUDE MONET (Masters of World Painting)
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1988 5730001320 / 9785730001329 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Tipped in colour reproductions. 12 pages text plus plates. ID114595 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Blackburn, Henry Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir of his Early Art Career
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1886 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Original olive cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. Some light rubbing to edges & corners. Untrimmed page edges. Gilt top edge. Some foxing to prelims and page edges. Illustrated with copious black and white plates and drawings. A focus on the early work of the famous artist. A nice copy. 216 pages Randolph Caldecott [1846-1886] was a British artist and illustrator who greatly influenced the illustration of children's books in the 19th century. He also illustrated adult books, was a cartoonist, exhibited sculptures and paintings. The US Caldecott Medal for Children's Picture Books is named in his honour. This wonderfully illustrated book, is a brief memoir of his life published in the year of his untimely death. ID249448 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bockris, Victor The Life and Death of Andy Warhol
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553057081 / 9780553057089 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Very small & neat ownership signature to half-title page. 392 pages ID3678 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Borsch-Supan, Helmut Antoine Watteau 1684-1721
Germany H.F. Ullmann 2007 3833137436 / 9783833137433 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Fine condition. Card covers. As new. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 140 pages ID257113 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brett, Guy & Benjamin, Roger [with writings by Juan Davila] Juan Davila
Melbourne The Miegunyah Press 2006 0522852440 / 9780522852448 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. A lovely book in excellent condition. 254 pages Born in Chile, Davila moved to Australia in 1974 during a time of political upheaval in his home country. The book features a powerful collection of paintings, installations and works on paper from the early 1970's to the present. ID249521 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bucci, Marco Chagall
London Hamlyn 0600316173 / 9780600316176 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 94 pages of text and 40 pages of colour plates ID176213 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burckhardt, Jacob Recollections of Rubens
London Phaidon Press Limited circa1950 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Blue decorated boards with gilt lettering to cover and Spine. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates/reproductions. Slightly faded Spine. A lovely book. xi, 375 pages Edited, with an Introduction, by H. Gerson ID249192 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burne-Jones, Edward (Edited by Mary Lago) Burne-Jones Talking: His conversations 1895-1898 preserved by his studio assistant Thomas Rooke
London John Murray 1982 0719538912 / 9780719538919 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 211 pages ID243197 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carr, D.J. [Edited by] Sydney Parkinson Artist Of Cook's Endeavour Voyage
Canberra British Museum (Natural History) in association with Australian National University Press 1983 0708111726 / 9780708111727 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with wonderful colour and black & white reproductions of Parkinson's work. 300 pages Parkinson was recruited by Joseph Banks at the age of 22 and died on the voyage at the age of 26. He was the first artist to set foot on Australian soil, to draw authentic Australian landscapes and to portray Aborigines from direct observation. ID254504 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Casteras, Susan & Parkinson, Ronald [Edited by] Richard Redgrave, 1804-1888
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1988 0300043058 / 9780300043051 Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 175 pages ''Artist, designer, writer, educator and bureaucrat, Richard Redgrave was highly regarded in his own era... This lavishly illustrated book, published on the centenary of Redgrave's death focuses attention once again on this remarkable Victorian figure, discussing his life, career and many achievements.'' [Back blurb]. With essays by Elizabeth Bonython, Anthony Burton, Shirley Bury, Lionel Lambourne, Oliver Millar and Robert Twyman-Heaven. ID240462 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Castle, Philip Airflow
Surrey, UK Dragon's World 1980 0905895517 / 9780905895512 Card Covers 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 96 pages A look at the work of the British airbrush artist. ID257944 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie