Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Science- Astronomy

 - 16 items found in your search
Science- Astronomy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blair, David & McNamara, Geoff Ripples on a Cosmic Sea. The Search for Gravitational Waves
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1997 1864485035 / 9781864485035 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 184 pages ID187175 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brewer, Duncan MERCURY and THE SUN
London Cherrytree 1992 0745151329 / 9780745151328 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very Good condition. 64 pages ID105500 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Calder, Nigel Spaceship Earth
London Viking 1991 0670836281 / 9780670836284 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Colour illustrations. Produced in association with Channel Four. 208 pages ID204960 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chisnall, G.A. and Fielder, Gilbert Astronomy and Spaceflight
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Some neat sticky tape repairs to the DJ spine ends. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 230 pages ID253224 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davies, Paul The Edge of Infinity Beyond the Black Hole
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671440632 / 9780671440633 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Good in Good Dustjacket. Minor damage to side of spine. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 194 pages ID271743 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jaschek, C. and Sterken, C. (Editors) COORDINATION OF OBSERVATIONAL PROJECTS IN ASTRONOMY
London Cambridge University Press 1988 0521361575 / 9780521361576 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 270pages Proceedings of an international conference held in Strasbourg, November 23-26 187 ID95029 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jastrow, Robert Until the Sun Dies
London Souvenir Press 1978 0285623389 / 9780285623385 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 172pages ID13259 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lyttleton, R A Man's View of the Universe
London Michael Joseph 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Dustjacket chipped, corners worn, small tears, tear to front. 108 pages ID202738 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Moore, Patrick Earth Satellite The New Satellite Projects Explained
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped, slightly marked and faded on Spine and upper edge. Slight bump to upper corner. Black and White frontispiece.Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 128 pages The first book to give the facts about man's first step into space. ID234576 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Moore, Patrick (General Editor) Philip's Astronomy Encyclopedia
London Phillip's 2002 0540078638 / 9780540078639 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 456 pages ID269813 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mullane, R.Mike, Astronaut Liftoff! An Astronaut's Dream
New Jersey Silver Burdett Press 1995 0382246640 / 9780382246647 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 96 pages ID253564 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shirley, Donna Managing Martians
New York Broadway Books 1998 0767902408 / 9780767902403 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 275 pages The story of a woman's lifelong quest to ''get to Mars'' and of the team behind the space robot that captured the imagination of the world. ID237830 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Taylor, Lucy Astronomers and Their Observations
London S. W. Partridge & Co Ltd n.d. circa 1890s Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Good Condition. Lovely decorated boards in blue with white/black decoration. Gilt titles to face and spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's signature to front cover [quite faint] and bookseller blind-stamp to front free endpaper. Some faint yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with black and white plates and drawings. 160 pages + 16 pages of Advertisements Preface by W. Thynne Lynn. Part of ' The World's Wonders Series'. ID270802 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thiel, Rudolf And There Was Light. The Discovery of the Universe
London Andre Deutsch 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with b/w plates and text illustrations. 396 pages ID222274 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vollmann, William T. Uncentering the Earth. Copernicus and ' On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres'
London Phoenix 2007 0753822350 / 9780753822357 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 295 pages An explanation of Copernicus, his work and his epoch. ID267331 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Whitehouse, David The Moon: A Biography
London Headline 2001 074727228X / 9780747272281 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Remainder mark to top-edge. 312 pages ID246368 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie