Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History-UK & Ireland

 - 276 items found in your search
History-UK & Ireland

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Britain and Her Neighbours Book V. The New Liberty 1485-1688
London Blackie & Son 1923 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Interior starting to tan with age. 224 pages ID223906 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Crown and Realm. A Review of the British Empire Its Builders and Rulers. Souvenir of the Coronation of King George V
London Burroughs, Wellcome & Co [1911] Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Violet cloth boards with gilt titles and gilt to edges. Boards are lightly rubbed at edges and corners and spine are sun-faded. Book is solid although rear hinge is cracked. Bookplate from The Adelaide Club to front pastedown. Illustrated with many Black and White plates. 484 pages An interesting snapshot of the British Empire at the time of George V's coronation. ID244906 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 OUR TOWNS A CLOSE-UP: A Study Made During 1939-1942
London Oxford University Press 1943 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover marked and slightly darkened. 143 pages A study made during 1939-1942 with certain recommendations by the Hygeine Committee of the Women's Group on Public Welfare with A Preface by The Rt.Hon. Margaret Bondfield. ID228529 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Post Office. An Historical Summary.
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1911 Heavy Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Heavy card covers with cloth spine. Is ex-college library [so some of the usual markings] and has a bookplate to front pastedown along with previous owner [before the college] name to front pastedown. Internally clean. Black & white illustrations. 139 pages ID258919 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackroyd, Peter Albion. The Origins of the English Imagination
London Vintage 2004 0099438070 / 9780099438076 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Paage edges slightly yellowed. Illustrated with colour plates as well as black and white photographs and drawings. xxii, 516 pages Discovers the roots of English cultural history in the Anglo-Saxon period and traces it through the centuries. ID270868 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adair, John By the Sword Divided Eyewitnesses of the English Civil War
London Book Club Associates 1983 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240pages. ID5603 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Dave Newcastle-under-Lyme As It Was
Nelson, UK Hendon Publishing 1986 0860671062 / 9780860671060 Softcover 
Oblong, Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 44 pages Photographs of 'old' Newcastle - most of which had not previously appeared in print. ID6365 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adamson, J.H. & Folland, H.F. The Shepherd of the Ocean. An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh And His Times
Boston Gambit 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's details to front pastedown & stamped on bottom edge. Black & white illustrations. 464 pages A comprehensive biography of this famous sailor and Elizabethan courtier. ID254869 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adburgham, Alison Shopping in Style: London from the Restoration to Edwardian Elegance
London Thames & Hudson 1979 0500012059 / 9780500012055 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.Black & white illustrations. 192 pages ID221198 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alderman, Clifford L. Flame of Freedom: The Peasants' Revolt of 1381
Folkestone Bailey Bros & Swinfen Ltd 1974 0561001472 / 9780561001470 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Book is VG but for the tape stain to the endpapers - the previous owner had a passion for coving books in taped down plastic! Black & white illustrations. 184 pages ID225369 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alderman, Clifford Lindsey Blood-Red the Roses. The Wars of the Roses
Folkstone Bailey Bros & Swinfen Ltd 1973 0561001723 / 9780561001722 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 191 pages ID216143 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alderman, Clifford Lindsey The Great Invasion. The Norman Conquest of 1066
Folkestone Bailey Bros & Swinfen Ltd 1973 0561001480 / 9780561001487 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Some light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with 3 closed tears to upper edge - all small and barely visible under plastic covering. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 188 pages The story of the Norman conquest of 1066. ID270341 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ambrose, Tom The King and the Vice Queen, George IV's Last Scandalous Affair
Stroud, Gloucestershire Sutton Publishing 2005 0750934948 / 9780750934947 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. An excellent copy. 248 pages The story of George lV and his last mistress the rapacious Elizabeth, Lady Conyngham. ID249040 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, David THE SPANISH ARMADA
London Macdonald 1988 0356136221 / 9780356136226 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Faint dis-colouration to edges. Illustrated with Colour photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings. 48 pages In association with the National Maritime Museum, includes the latest research. ID224432 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, M.D. Looking for History in British Churches
London John Murphy 1951 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Wear (chipping, rubbing) to dustjacket edges and corners with spots of loss. Area of loss to upper Spine (3x1cms). Creasing and 3cm closed tear (no loss)to rear cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/map. Previous owner's details to front pastedown and group-signed Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). xv, 328 pages ID250200 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anstruther, Ian The Knight and the Umbrella An account of the Eglinton Tournament 1839
London Geoffrey Bles 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small tear to base of spine. Black & white illustrations. Signed by Jamie Eglinton 1965 on prelim pages. 270 pages ID145258 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Apling, Harry Norfolk Corn Windmills Volume 1
Norwich The Norfolk Windmills Trust 1984 0950979309 / 9780950979304 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy.. Signed on half-title by the members of the Trust. Gift inscription to preliminary pages.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 377 pages An examination of Norfolk corn and other industrial windmills. Foreword by Timothy Colman Lord Lieutenant of Norfolk. It appears that a second volume did not eventuate as the British Library only lists this volume. ID196574 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arch, Joseph From Ploughtail To Parliament: An Autobiography
London The Cresset Library 1986 0091687918 / 9780091687915 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to half-title page. Ink notations to rear free endpaper. 412 pages With a preface by Norman Willis and new Introduction by Alun Howkins, the autobiography of Joseph Arch who led the National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers in the nineteenth century before he became one of the first working-class MPs. ID248168 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aubrey, John Brief Lives. A selection based upon existing portraits edited by Richard Barber.
London The Folio Society 1976 2nd Impression thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good + slipcase. Black & white illustrations. 324 pages ID210688 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ayling, Stanley George The Third
New York Alfred A Knopf 1972 0394481690 / 9780394481692 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. First American Edition. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 510pages ID188887 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie